Volvo, IDV, and Repetti Secure €127 Million Armoured and Territory Protection Vehicle Framework

By Admin | Posted on 30 Jul 2026


Volvo, IDV, and Repetti Secure €127 Million Armoured and Territory Protection Vehicle Framework

Introduction

Consip S.p.A., Italy's national central purchasing body for the public administration, has concluded framework agreements for the supply of armoured vehicles and territory protection vehicles (veicoli blindati e per la tutela del territorio) to Italian public security and law enforcement entities. Five of the eight lots in the programme have been awarded, with framework agreement maximum values totalling €127,245,600. The three winning suppliers are Volvo Car Italia S.P.A., IDV Defence Vehicles Italia S.P.A. and Repetti SPA. One lot was declared deserto, void due to the absence of admissible bids and the results of two further lots are not included in this notice.

All five framework agreements were concluded on 23 July 2026 under Italy's new Public Contracts Code, D.Lgs. 36/2023 and EU Directive 2014/24/EU, following a quality-based European open procedure conducted entirely on the acquistinretepa.it platform (Italy's Government e-Marketplace, MePA). The programme reference is internal ID 2877.

Why This Contract Matters

This procurement represents one of the largest single centrally managed fleet supply programmes for Italy's law enforcement and public security apparatus. Consip's role as the central purchasing body for the Italian public administration means that these framework agreements will supply armoured and specialist vehicles to ministries, police forces, carabinieri units and other territorial security entities across Italy, consolidating what would otherwise be dozens of fragmented individual procurement exercises into a single, nationally coordinated supply programme that drives both value for money and standardisation of vehicle specifications across the public security fleet.

The programme is structured across eight vehicle lots covering different operational needs, from standard off-road vehicles for public order operations through 10-seat police vans to large armoured SUVs with light and medium protection levels, reflecting the breadth of vehicle types required by Italy's multi-agency public security apparatus. The split of awards across three distinct Italian-based suppliers and the void Lot 8, also illustrates the competitive dynamics and supply constraints present in Italy's specialist armoured vehicle market.

The programme's overall estimated value is €415,930,920, the maximum value of all eight framework agreements including the option clause under Article 120(9) of D.Lgs. 36/2023. The five lots awarded in this notice carry a combined maximum framework value of €127,245,600, representing the portion of the programme where competitive bids were received and evaluated.

Contract Timeline

MilestoneDate
Procurement procedure conducted onacquistinretepa.it (MePA platform)
Winners selected (all awarded lots)9 June 2026
Framework agreements concluded (all awarded lots)23 July 2026
Notice dispatched to TED28 July 2026
Published in OJ S30 July 2026 (OJ S 145/2026)
Review deadline (TAR Lazio)30 days from publication in the Banca dati nazionale dei contratti pubblici

Contract Overview

The programme covers the supply, on an outright purchase basis, of armoured and territory protection vehicles for Italian public security and law enforcement entities, structured into eight lots covering distinct vehicle categories. The framework agreements are established under Article 59(3) of D.Lgs. 36/2023 on a one-framework-per-lot basis, without reopening of competition, meaning that call-off orders are placed directly with the single framework holder for each lot rather than through repeated competitive mini-competitions.

Each estimated value stated in the notice includes the option referred to under Article 120(9) of D.Lgs. 36/2023, Italy's new public contracts code provision governing contract variations and extensions and the quantities indicated are estimates by the contracting authority and are explicitly stated as indicative rather than binding.

The vehicle CPV classification is split across two categories: Lots 1 through 4 are classified as police cars (CPV 34114200), while Lots 5 through 8 are classified as specialist vehicles (CPV 34114000), reflecting the distinction between standard law enforcement vehicle configurations and the more specialist armoured or protected vehicle types in the higher-numbered lots. Secondary CPV codes covering vehicle parts and accessories (34300000) and vehicle repair and maintenance services (50100000) are also applicable to the programme.

Lot-by-Lot Results

LotVehicle CategoryUnitsWinnerFramework Max ValueBids ReceivedSubcontracting
Lot 1Not included in this notice-----
Lot 2Fuoristrada per l'Ordine Pubblico (Off-road vehicles for Public Order)290 unitsVOLVO CAR ITALIA S.P.A.€31,552,8002Yes, 36%
Lot 3Furgoni 10 posti per l'Ordine Pubblico (10-seat police vans for Public Order)155 unitsIDV DEFENCE VEHICLES ITALIA S.P.A.€31,851,0002No
Lot 4Furgoni 10 posti per l'Ordine Pubblico 4×4 (10-seat 4×4 police vans for Public Order)25 unitsIDV DEFENCE VEHICLES ITALIA S.P.A.€5,629,8001No
Lot 5Not included in this notice-----
Lot 6SUV 4×4 Grandi con livello di protezione leggera (Large 4×4 SUVs, light protection level)30 unitsVOLVO CAR ITALIA S.P.A.€5,382,0003Yes, 48%
Lot 7SUV 4×4 Grandi con livello di protezione media (Large 4×4 SUVs, medium protection level)200 unitsREPETTI SPA€52,830,0003No
Lot 8DESERTO, no admissible bids received; lot declared void-----

Key Contract Details

FieldDetail
Notice Number527545-2026
OJ S Issue145/2026, published 30 July 2026
Internal Procedure IDID 2877
Contracting AuthorityConsip S.p.A.
Authority TypeBody governed by public law, central purchasing body
Contract TypeSupplies
Main CPV Codes34114200 (Police cars, Lots 1–4); 34114000 (Specialist vehicles, Lots 5–8)
Secondary CPV Codes34300000 (vehicle parts/accessories); 50100000 (vehicle repair/maintenance services)
Procedure TypeEuropean open procedure
Framework MechanismOne framework agreement per lot, without reopening of competition
Legal BasisDirective 2014/24/EU; D.Lgs. 36/2023
Award CriterionQuality (all lots)
Overall Programme Estimated Value€415,930,920 excl. VAT (all 8 lots including option)
Maximum Value of Frameworks in This Notice€127,245,600 (5 awarded lots)
GPA CoverageYes, covered by WTO Government Procurement Agreement
EU FundingNo, not financed with EU funds
eProcurement Platformacquistinretepa.it (MePA)
Review BodyTribunale Amministrativo Regionale per il Lazio, Roma

Project Scope

The eight vehicle lots cover the full operational vehicle spectrum of Italy's territory protection and public security fleet:

  • Lot 1 (not in this notice), vehicle category and result not disclosed in this award notice.
  • Lot 2, Off-road vehicles for Public Order (290 units): Four-wheel drive off-road vehicles for use in public order operations, high-mobility, multi-terrain platform for law enforcement and territorial security use.
  • Lot 3, 10-seat police vans for Public Order (155 units): Standard police troop transport vans with 10-seat capacity for public order deployment, the workhorse transport vehicle of Italy's public security apparatus for crowd management and territorial policing.
  • Lot 4, 10-seat 4×4 police vans for Public Order (25 units): Four-wheel-drive variant of the standard 10-seat police van, providing all-terrain capability for territorial operations beyond standard road infrastructure.
  • Lot 5 (not in this notice), vehicle category and result not disclosed in this award notice.
  • Lot 6, Large 4×4 SUVs, light protection level (30 units): Large format SUV with ballistic and blast protection to a light standard, providing a level of operator protection above a standard vehicle while maintaining a commercial vehicle profile suitable for discreet territorial operations.
  • Lot 7, Large 4×4 SUVs, medium protection level (200 units): Large format SUV with medium-level ballistic and blast protection, a more demanding protection specification than Lot 6, reflecting the threat environments for which these vehicles are intended.
  • Lot 8, DESERTO: This lot was declared void, no admissible bids were received. The specific vehicle category covered by Lot 8 is not separately detailed in this notice, but its CPV classification as a specialist vehicle (34114000) places it in the higher-protection armoured segment of the programme. A void lot in a national police fleet procurement programme of this type would ordinarily be re-tendered, though Consip had not published a re-tender notice as of the date of this award.

About the Contracting Authority

Consip S.p.A. (Registration: 05359681003, Roma 00198, NUTS ITI43) is the body governed by public law that acts as Italy's national central purchasing body for the public administration, operating under the supervision of the Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF). Consip manages Italy's national framework agreement programme, the Convenzioni, covering a wide range of goods and services procured by Italian public authorities, including the MePA (Mercato Elettronico della Pubblica Amministrazione) e-marketplace and the Accordi Quadro framework system under which this programme operates. The procurement is conducted entirely through the digital platform at acquistinretepa.it, with tender documentation also published on consip.it and mef.gov.it.

For armoured and territory protection vehicles, Consip acts as the central aggregator of demand from the ministries, law enforcement agencies and territorial security bodies that will ultimately receive and operate the vehicles, eliminating the need for individual procuring entities to run their own competitive procedures and creating the volume scale required to attract competitive bids from specialist vehicle manufacturers and suppliers.

Review of Consip procurement decisions falls under the jurisdiction of the Tribunale Amministrativo Regionale per il Lazio, Roma (Registration: 80195990587, Roma 00196, NUTS ITI43). Challenges must be filed within 30 days of publication in the Banca dati nazionale dei contratti pubblici (Italy's national public contracts database).

About the Organisations Involved

Volvo Car Italia S.P.A. (Registration: 00326610375, Via E. Mattei 66, Bologna 40138, NUTS ITH55. Email: volvocaritalia@pec.volvocaritalia.it. Tel: 051537611) is the Italian subsidiary of Volvo Cars, the Swedish premium automotive manufacturer. Volvo Car Italia wins Lot 2 (290 off-road vehicles for public order, framework value €31,552,800) and Lot 6 (30 large 4×4 SUVs with light protection, framework value €5,382,000). For both lots, Volvo Car Italia has declared that subcontracting applies, at 36 percent of the Lot 2 framework value and 48 percent of the Lot 6 framework value, with the specific subcontracting values not disclosed in the notice. The high subcontracting percentages, particularly for Lot 6, suggest that the armoured protection fitting and specialist vehicle conversion works are subcontracted to specialist armourers, with Volvo Car Italia providing the base vehicle platform.

IDV Defence Vehicles Italia S.P.A. (Registration: 02854220213, Via Alessandro Volta 6, Bolzano/Bozen 39100, NUTS ITH10. Email: VENDITE@PEC.IDVGROUP.COM. Tel: 0471905300) is an Italian specialist defence vehicle manufacturer headquartered in Bolzano, South Tyrol. Part of the IDV Group, IDV Defence Vehicles specialises in the design, manufacture and supply of armoured and protected vehicles for law enforcement, military and civil protection applications. IDV wins Lot 3 (155 standard 10-seat police vans, framework value €31,851,000) and Lot 4 (25 four-wheel-drive 10-seat police vans, framework value €5,629,800), with no subcontracting declared for either lot, reflecting IDV's capacity to deliver the complete specified vehicle in-house.

Repetti SPA (Registration: 00902390061, Via Grandi 16, Casale Monferrato 15033, NUTS ITC18. Email: REPETTI@LEGALMAIL.IT. Tel: 0142455900) is an Italian automotive specialist based in Casale Monferrato, Piedmont. Repetti wins Lot 7, the programme's single largest lot by value, 200 large 4×4 SUVs with medium ballistic and blast protection, with a framework maximum value of €52,830,000. No subcontracting is declared for this lot, indicating that Repetti undertakes the full specification, protection fitting and delivery scope internally. Repetti's win of the medium-protection SUV lot, the most technically demanding awarded category in this notice, reflects the company's capabilities in vehicle uparmoring and specialist vehicle conversion for the Italian public security market.

Procurement Analysis

Several features of this procurement merit analytical attention for the automotive, defence vehicle and specialist vehicle supply sectors.

The quality-only award criterion across all lots, with no explicit price weighting stated in the notice beyond the general reference to the PCAP (procurement conditions and administrative clauses), is consistent with Consip's approach to specialist vehicle procurement where technical performance, protection standards, operational suitability and delivery capability are the primary differentiating factors and where the specification itself is sufficiently detailed to make technical compliance the true competitive threshold.

The subcontracting pattern across the awarded lots is analytically significant. IDV Defence Vehicles and Repetti both declare no subcontracting, suggesting integrated in-house production capability for the fully specified vehicles. Volvo Car Italia, by contrast, subcontracts 36 percent on Lot 2 (off-road vehicles) and a striking 48 percent on Lot 6 (lightly armoured SUVs), indicating a base-vehicle-plus-uparmoring model where the commercial automotive platform is supplied by Volvo and the specialist protection conversion is handled by a subcontractor armoring firm. This distinction in supply chain architecture is a useful indicator of the respective companies' core competencies in the Italian public security vehicle market.

The void Lot 8, declared deserto with no admissible bids received, is a notable outcome for what is a nationally significant, centrally managed procurement programme. For specialist vehicle lots at the higher end of the protection spectrum, the combination of technically demanding specifications, limited market depth and the commercial risk of committing to a fixed framework price for a multi-year government programme can deter bidding even from companies that are technically capable suppliers. The void lot will require re-tendering if Consip and the end-user agencies continue to require that vehicle category.

The notice covers five of eight lots. Lots 1 and 5 results are absent, these may be published under separate TED notices or their procurement may still be at an earlier stage. Businesses tracking this programme should monitor TED for additional notices referencing procedure identifier 0e56ed76-e725-4649-ac78-596252ab7454 or internal ID 2877.

Additional Procurement Facts

  • Legal basis: EU Directive 2014/24/EU on public procurement; D.Lgs. 36/2023 (Italy's 2023 Public Contracts Code)
  • Framework mechanism: Article 59(3) of D.Lgs. 36/2023, one framework per lot, without reopening of competition
  • Option clause: Article 120(9) of D.Lgs. 36/2023, included in all lot estimated values
  • Exclusion grounds: Articles 94 and 95 of D.Lgs. 36/2023 and Article 5 of the disciplinare (national exclusion grounds)
  • GPA coverage: Yes, all lots covered by WTO Government Procurement Agreement
  • EU funding: No
  • Bids received by lot: Lot 2: 2 / Lot 3: 2 / Lot 4: 1 / Lot 6: 3 / Lot 7: 3 / Lot 8: deserto
  • Review deadline: 30 days from publication in the Banca dati nazionale dei contratti pubblici
  • Lot 8 status: Deserto, no admissible bids received
  • Lots 1 and 5: Not included in this notice

Market and Industry Perspective

Italy's public security vehicle procurement market is a technically specialised segment within the broader Italian automotive and defence supply sectors. The country's multi-agency security architecture, encompassing the Polizia di Stato, Carabinieri, Guardia di Finanza, Polizia Penitenziaria, Corpo Forestale (now merged into the Carabinieri) and various other territorial security bodies, creates sustained demand for a wide range of vehicle types across different operational profiles, from standard fleet vehicles through to fully armoured personnel carriers.

Consip's role in centralising this demand through framework agreements under the MePA platform has progressively consolidated what was previously a highly fragmented procurement landscape into a series of national competitions that reward suppliers able to meet technically demanding, nationally standardised specifications at scale. The three winners in this notice, Volvo Car Italia, IDV Defence Vehicles Italia and Repetti SPA, represent the current competitive landscape for this specific tender's vehicle categories, but it should be noted that the broader market includes other Italian and international competitors including Iveco Defence Vehicles (separate from IDV), Lamborghini (historically a historic supplier to Italian police forces) and various specialist armourers and vehicle converters who participate either directly or as subcontractors.

Economic Significance

The five awarded framework agreements carry a combined maximum value of €127,245,600, with the full eight-lot programme estimated at €415,930,920. Lot 7 alone, 200 medium-protection armoured SUVs awarded to Repetti SPA, accounts for €52,830,000, making it the single largest lot by value among those awarded in this notice and representing a substantial contract win for a Piedmont-based specialist vehicle company. The scale of this procurement, concentrated in the Italian specialist vehicle conversion and automotive supply sectors, represents a meaningful contribution to the industrial output of the companies involved and to their respective regional economies in Bolzano, Bologna and Casale Monferrato.

Future Procurement Opportunities

Suppliers and observers tracking Consip's public security vehicle procurement programme should watch for:

  • Award notices for Lots 1 and 5 of the same programme (ID 2877), which are absent from this notice and may be published separately on TED.
  • A re-tender notice for Lot 8, which was declared void, Consip would typically republish this lot with the same or revised specifications to secure supply for the vehicle category that received no admissible bids.
  • Future Consip programmes for public security and territory protection vehicle fleet renewal, typically identifiable through prior information notices and new contract notices on acquistinretepa.it, consip.it and the TED portal.

Opportunities for Suppliers

This award illustrates the competitive and supply chain opportunities within Consip's armoured vehicle procurement for Italian law enforcement:

  • Specialist armoured vehicle manufacturers and vehicle converters seeking to participate in future Consip fleet programmes should familiarise themselves with the D.Lgs. 36/2023 framework agreement structure and the MePA platform registration requirements, since all Consip procurement is conducted digitally through acquistinretepa.it.
  • Subcontractors with expertise in ballistic and blast protection fitting, armour plating, run-flat tyre systems, communications systems integration and specialist vehicle conversion are a relevant supply chain tier for vehicle manufacturers, as demonstrated by Volvo Car Italia's 36-48 percent subcontracting declarations on the protection vehicle lots.
  • Vehicle parts, accessories and maintenance service suppliers should note the secondary CPV codes (34300000 and 50100000) which signal that the programme's scope may extend to post-delivery parts and maintenance services alongside the initial vehicle supply.
  • For the re-tendered Lot 8, suppliers not previously active in Consip procurement have an additional opportunity to enter the programme if their vehicle specification and protection level capabilities meet the revised requirements.

What Businesses Should Watch

  • TED notices referencing procedure identifier 0e56ed76-e725-4649-ac78-596252ab7454 or Consip internal ID 2877, which would capture any award notices for Lots 1 and 5 or a re-tender for the void Lot 8.
  • Consip's own procurement portal (consip.it and acquistinretepa.it) for updates to the ID 2877 programme and any published intent to re-tender Lot 8.
  • TAR Lazio proceedings that may be initiated by unsuccessful bidders within the 30-day review deadline, particularly relevant for the single-bid Lot 4 where only IDV Defence Vehicles Italia submitted an admissible offer.

ItalyTenders.com Procurement Intelligence

ItalyTenders.com tracks Consip framework agreement award notices, Accordi Quadro competitions and procurement opportunities from Italy's central and regional purchasing bodies, as well as EU-level procurement published through the TED portal. This notice confirms the conclusion of five framework agreements for armoured and territory protection vehicles under Consip's programme ID 2877, distributing €127 million across Volvo Car Italia (Lots 2 and 6), IDV Defence Vehicles Italia (Lots 3 and 4) and Repetti SPA (Lot 7), with one lot void and two lots not yet published, a result that reflects both the competitive depth and the supply constraints of Italy's specialist public security vehicle market in 2026.

Supplier Takeaways

  • Consip has awarded five framework lots under programme ID 2877 for armoured and territory protection vehicles: Volvo Car Italia wins Lots 2 and 6, IDV Defence Vehicles Italia wins Lots 3 and 4 and Repetti SPA wins the programme's largest single lot, Lot 7 (200 medium-protection armoured SUVs, €52,830,000).
  • Lot 8 is declared deserto, no admissible bids were received and the lot will need to be re-tendered.
  • Lots 1 and 5 are not covered in this notice; their award results may be published under separate TED notices.
  • Combined framework maximum value across the five awarded lots is €127,245,600; the overall eight-lot programme is estimated at €415,930,920.
  • Volvo Car Italia has declared significant subcontracting on its awarded lots (36% on Lot 2 and 48% on Lot 6), creating supply chain opportunities for specialist armourers and vehicle converters.

Key Takeaways

  • Consip S.p.A. has concluded five framework agreements for armoured and territory protection vehicle supply (programme ID 2877) with winners chosen on 9 June 2026 and framework agreements concluded on 23 July 2026.
  • Three Italian suppliers win the five awarded lots: Volvo Car Italia (Bologna), IDV Defence Vehicles Italia (Bolzano) and Repetti SPA (Casale Monferrato, Piedmont).
  • The combined value of awarded frameworks is €127,245,600 against an overall programme estimate of €415,930,920 across all eight lots.
  • The procurement is governed by D.Lgs. 36/2023 and EU Directive 2014/24/EU, conducted on acquistinretepa.it (MePA), GPA-covered, not EU-funded and subject to TAR Lazio review.
  • Lot 8 was declared deserto; Lots 1 and 5 results are not included in this notice.

Conclusion

Consip's conclusion of five framework agreements for armoured and territory protection vehicles under programme ID 2877 marks a significant step in Italy's centralised management of public security fleet procurement. By distributing €127 million across three specialist Italian suppliers, each winning the lots aligned with their respective vehicle platform and protection capabilities and establishing framework agreements without reopening of competition, Consip has created a structured, long-term supply architecture for Italy's law enforcement vehicle needs. The void Lot 8 and the absent results for Lots 1 and 5 indicate that the programme's full shape will only become clear when additional notices are published, but the five lots awarded here already represent one of the most significant centrally managed Italian public security vehicle procurements concluded under the new D.Lgs. 36/2023 framework in the current procurement cycle.

Source: EU Official Journal, Contract Award Notice 527545-2026, OJ S 145/2026, published 30 July 2026. Contracting authority: Consip S.p.A.