San Giuliano Milanese Awards EUR 15.45 Million School Catering Concession to Dussmann Service

By Admin | Posted on 17 Aug 2026


San Giuliano Milanese Awards EUR 15.45 Million School Catering Concession to Dussmann Service

Standfirst

Comune di San Giuliano Milanese in Italy has awarded Dussmann Service SRL a seven year concession covering school catering and other municipal food services together with the setup and operation of a new central municipal kitchen. The winning tender is valued at EUR 15.45 million excluding VAT against an estimated procurement value of EUR 18.45 million and the competition attracted only one tender.

Introduction

School meals are a core municipal service with direct implications for children, families and local public spending. When a municipality also needs a new central kitchen, food supply, meal preparation, transport and distribution, the procurement becomes a long term operational arrangement rather than a simple catering contract.

That is the model adopted by Comune di San Giuliano Milanese in Lombardy. The municipality has awarded a concession covering school catering for its schools, management of a new municipal central kitchen and related catering services to Dussmann Service SRL. The concession also includes limited services for home delivery of hot meals to non self sufficient users and meals for municipal summer centres.

The concession is scheduled to run from 1 September 2026 to 31 August 2033. Its estimated value was EUR 18.45 million excluding VAT while the successful tender was EUR 15.449828 million. Only one tender was received.

Why This Contract Matters

The procurement combines food services with infrastructure related work. The successful concessionaire is responsible not only for preparing, supplying, packaging, transporting and distributing meals but also for managing the new municipal central cooking centre and carrying out the works and supplies required to equip and make it operational.

The arrangement also transfers operational risk to the concessionaire in accordance with the applicable legislation and tender documents. This is an important distinction from a conventional service contract because the concession structure links the supplier's commercial position with the operation of the service.

Financially, the winning tender is below the original estimated value. The estimated value was EUR 18,450,950.72 while the awarded tender value was EUR 15,449,828.17, a difference of approximately EUR 3.0 million. The notice does not provide a detailed explanation for the difference.

Contract Timeline

  • 14 August 2026: The award notice was dispatched.
  • 17 August 2026: Notice 568764 2026 was published in OJ S issue 157/2026.
  • 13 August 2026: Dussmann Service SRL was selected as the winner.
  • 1 September 2026: The concession is scheduled to begin.
  • 31 August 2033: The stated concession period is scheduled to end.

Contract Overview

The procurement consists of one lot and covers school catering services together with management and implementation requirements associated with the municipal central kitchen. Dussmann Service SRL is the sole identified winner for LOT 0001.

Key Contract Details

Contracting authorityComune di San Giuliano Milanese
WinnerDussmann Service SRL
Contract typeServices concession
LotLOT 0001
ContractSchool catering and municipal catering services with central kitchen setup
CPV55524000 School catering services
Estimated value excluding VATEUR 18,450,950.72
Winning tender valueEUR 15,449,828.17
Total value of contracts in noticeEUR 15,449,828.17
Tenders received1
Start date1 September 2026
End date31 August 2033
Duration7 years
Quality criterion80 points
Legal basisDirective 2014/23/EU
EU fundingNo
Review authorityTAR Lombardia Milano
Procedure identifierfa69fbc1 73ae 4282 b489 d0ca010b0f69

Project Scope

The core requirement is the concession of school catering services for the municipality's schools. The service includes procurement of food supplies, preparation, packaging, transportation and distribution of meals.

The concessionaire must also manage the new municipal central cooking centre and undertake the works and supply activities needed to equip and bring the facility into operation. This adds an infrastructure and operational component to what would otherwise be a conventional catering service.

Additional services include the production and delivery of hot meals to non self sufficient users at home and the supply of meals for municipal summer centres. These activities are described as accessory and marginal within the procurement notice.

The concession also includes a technical extension option under Article 120 paragraph 11 of Italy's Legislative Decree 36/2023. The notice does not specify a separate value for this option.

About the Contracting Authority

Comune di San Giuliano Milanese

Comune di San Giuliano Milanese is the contracting authority and buyer. The notice identifies it as a local authority whose activity is general public services. The municipality is located in San Giuliano Milanese in the Milano area of Italy.

The municipality also serves as the organisation providing additional information about the procurement procedure. Its role therefore covers both the buyer function and procurement information function.

About the Organisations Involved

Dussmann Service SRL

Dussmann Service SRL is the successful tenderer and winner of LOT 0001. The notice records the company as the tenderer associated with the winning bid and identifies its tender value as EUR 15,449,828.17.

The organisation is registered at Via Stresa 6 in Milano and is identified in the notice as the winner of LOT 0001. The notice does not disclose a consortium structure or identify subcontractors.

TAR Lombardia Milano

TAR Lombardia Milano is the review organisation associated with the procurement. It is also responsible for providing information on the review procedures. The organisation is located in Milano.

Procurement Analysis

The procurement is a concession rather than a conventional public service contract. The legal basis identified in the notice is Directive 2014/23/EU, the European Union framework governing the award of concession contracts.

The concession model is particularly relevant because the successful operator assumes operational risk under the applicable legislation and tender documents. In practical terms, the procurement gives the supplier responsibility for operating the catering service while exposing the operator to the commercial and operational conditions associated with the concession.

The competition level was extremely limited. Only one tender was received for the single lot and Dussmann Service SRL was selected as the winner. The notice does not provide a reason for the limited number of submissions.

Quality Focus in Evaluation

The award criteria include a quality criterion worth 80 points. The technical offer is evaluated on the quality of the management project for the school catering service, including organisation of the service, quality of raw materials and improvement proposals among other elements defined in the tender documents.

The 80 point quality component shows that the procurement places substantial emphasis on how the catering operation will be organised and improved rather than assessing the requirement solely through a price comparison. The notice does not provide the detailed weighting of any remaining award components, so no additional percentage should be inferred from the published information.

Estimated Value Versus Awarded Value

The original estimated value excluding VAT was EUR 18,450,950.72. The winning tender submitted by Dussmann Service SRL was EUR 15,449,828.17.

The awarded value is therefore approximately 16.3 percent below the estimated value. This difference is relevant to procurement intelligence because it shows that the buyer ultimately secured a tender below its initial estimate. The notice does not disclose whether the difference resulted from lower operating assumptions, supplier pricing, changes in projected demand or other factors.

Contract Duration and Extension

The concession is scheduled to run from 1 September 2026 through 31 August 2033. This represents a seven year operating horizon and gives the successful supplier a long period over which to manage the catering service and associated central kitchen operations.

The notice also provides for a technical extension under Article 120 paragraph 11 of Legislative Decree 36/2023. Because the notice does not state a separate duration or value for this option, it should be treated as a potential continuation mechanism rather than guaranteed additional revenue.

Additional Procurement Facts

  • The procurement contains one lot.
  • The main CPV code is 55524000 for School catering services.
  • The procurement is a services concession.
  • The legal basis is Directive 2014/23/EU.
  • The estimated value excluding VAT is EUR 18,450,950.72.
  • The winning tender value is EUR 15,449,828.17.
  • Only one tender was received.
  • The procurement is not financed with EU funds.
  • The quality award criterion carries 80 points.
  • The concession period runs from 1 September 2026 to 31 August 2033.
  • The concession includes a technical extension option under Italian legislation.
  • TAR Lombardia Milano is the review organisation.

Market & Industry Perspective

The procurement sits at the intersection of institutional catering, food supply, logistics and public infrastructure. The requirement is larger than meal preparation because the concessionaire must also operate a new central cooking facility and undertake the related setup activities.

For catering companies, the seven year duration changes the commercial profile of the opportunity. A long concession can justify investment in operational systems, staffing, supply arrangements and facility management that may be harder to support through a short term service contract.

The one tender received is also an important market signal. The notice does not explain why only Dussmann Service SRL submitted a bid, so it would be inappropriate to conclude that the market lacked capable suppliers. However, the limited participation means the award provides little evidence about competitive price discovery for this particular procurement.

Economic Significance

The winning tender is worth EUR 15.45 million excluding VAT over the stated concession period. That makes it a significant municipal services commitment and creates a long term operating relationship between the municipality and the selected concessionaire.

The difference between the estimated EUR 18.45 million and awarded EUR 15.45 million also has public spending significance. The awarded value is approximately EUR 3 million lower than the estimate, although the notice does not provide sufficient information to determine the reasons behind the difference.

The procurement also incorporates food services for different user groups. Alongside school meals, the concession includes limited home delivery for non self sufficient users and meals for municipal summer centres. This broadens the operational requirements beyond the regular school calendar.

Future Procurement Opportunities

The seven year concession means that the immediate market opportunity for competing suppliers is limited because the principal service has now been awarded through 31 August 2033. However, the technical extension provision creates a potential continuation mechanism at the end of the operating period or where the legal conditions for the provision are met.

For other catering operators, the more relevant opportunity is to monitor comparable Italian municipal concessions. The combination of school catering, central kitchen management, food logistics and facility setup creates a procurement model that can be replicated by municipalities with similar infrastructure requirements.

Suppliers should also monitor future procurements where municipalities move toward centralised cooking facilities. Such projects can create larger and longer contracts because catering operations and facility requirements are procured together.

Opportunities for Suppliers

  • Italian catering companies should monitor municipal concessions combining school meals with central kitchen operations.
  • Suppliers should develop proposals that demonstrate strong service organisation and operational planning.
  • Quality of raw materials can be a significant differentiator where procurement documents explicitly assess food quality.
  • Companies should prepare improvement proposals that demonstrate how catering services can be enhanced within the buyer's requirements.
  • Operators targeting concessions should assess the operational risk associated with long term service delivery before bidding.
  • Businesses should monitor municipalities planning new central cooking facilities because these projects can generate combined catering and infrastructure requirements.

What Businesses Should Watch

  • Future Italian municipal school catering concessions.
  • Procurements linked to new central municipal cooking centres.
  • Long duration catering concessions that transfer operational risk to suppliers.
  • Quality based evaluation models covering service organisation and food quality.
  • Potential technical extensions associated with the San Giuliano Milanese concession.
  • Future procurement opportunities from municipalities in the Milano and wider Lombardy market.

ItalyTenders.com Procurement Intelligence

The San Giuliano Milanese award illustrates how municipalities can use concession structures to combine public service delivery with operational responsibility for supporting infrastructure. Instead of buying meals as a straightforward recurring service, the municipality has placed school catering, central kitchen management and related setup requirements within one long term concession.

The seven year duration is strategically important because it changes the economics of supplier participation. A concessionaire needs to consider not only the cost of producing meals but also procurement of ingredients, staffing, logistics, facility operations and the risks associated with running the service over an extended period.

The EUR 15.45 million winning tender is also materially below the EUR 18.45 million estimated value. While the notice does not explain the difference, the outcome shows the importance of realistic cost modelling for suppliers competing for long duration catering concessions. A bid that is competitive at award stage must still be commercially sustainable across the full operating period.

The single tender is another important signal. The procurement attracted only Dussmann Service SRL, which means suppliers seeking future opportunities should examine why participation may have been limited without assuming a specific cause. Long term concessions involving infrastructure, food logistics and operational risk can require a different financial and organisational capability from ordinary catering contracts.

Relevant suppliers should position themselves as integrated service operators rather than simply meal providers. The ability to combine food procurement, kitchen management, logistics, quality control and service organisation can become increasingly important when municipalities centralise catering operations.

Future contracts in this market could increasingly combine catering with central production facilities where municipalities seek greater control over service organisation and infrastructure. Suppliers that can manage both the operational and investment requirements of these models may therefore be better positioned for comparable concession opportunities.

Supplier Takeaways

  • Dussmann Service SRL won the only lot.
  • The winning tender value is EUR 15,449,828.17 excluding VAT.
  • The estimated procurement value was EUR 18,450,950.72.
  • Only one tender was received.
  • The concession runs for seven years from 1 September 2026 to 31 August 2033.
  • The scope includes school catering, food procurement, meal preparation, packaging, transport and distribution.
  • The concessionaire will also manage the new municipal central cooking centre.
  • The contract includes related works and supplies for bringing the central kitchen into operation.
  • An 80 point quality criterion evaluates the technical management proposal.
  • The procurement is governed by Directive 2014/23/EU.
  • The concession includes a technical extension option under Italian legislation.
  • The procurement was not financed with EU funds.

Key Takeaways

  • Comune di San Giuliano Milanese has awarded its school catering concession to Dussmann Service SRL.
  • The procurement covers one lot under CPV 55524000.
  • The winning tender is worth EUR 15.45 million excluding VAT.
  • The awarded value is approximately EUR 3 million below the original estimate.
  • The concession covers the period from September 2026 through August 2033.
  • The service includes school meals and additional municipal catering activities.
  • The successful operator will manage a new central municipal cooking centre.
  • Only one tender was submitted.
  • Quality carries 80 points in the stated award criteria.
  • The concession transfers operational risk to the concessionaire in accordance with the applicable rules.
  • The procurement is based on Directive 2014/23/EU.
  • TAR Lombardia Milano is the review authority.

Conclusion

San Giuliano Milanese's school catering concession demonstrates how municipal food services can become a long term infrastructure and operations procurement. The EUR 15.45 million award combines meal preparation and distribution with management of a new central cooking centre and related setup requirements.

Dussmann Service SRL secured the concession after submitting the only tender received. The seven year term provides a substantial operating horizon while the 80 point quality criterion places strong emphasis on the organisation and quality of the proposed catering service.

For the wider catering market, the procurement highlights the potential scale of municipal concessions that combine service delivery with facility operations. Suppliers targeting similar opportunities will need to assess not only pricing and food quality but also long term operational risk, logistics, kitchen management and the ability to deliver a consistent public service over several years.

Source: Tenders Electronic Daily (TED), Concession or Contract Award Notice 568764-2026, Official Journal of the European Union, OJ S 157/2026, published on 17 August 2026.