Rome's Oldest Public Hospital Turns to Private Capital to Rebuild a 19th Century Laboratory Block Into a Modern Health Hub
Standfirst
Policlinico Umberto I, the Roman teaching hospital that has treated patients since 1883, has awarded a public private partnership concession to rebuild and run "Building 28", currently home to ageing laboratories and its transfusion centre, as a new multi speciality healthcare facility. The winning partnership, led by medical technology group Althea Italia alongside smaller partner Beoncare, will also run telemedicine and home care services and maintain the equipment it installs, under a concession estimated at close to €79 million.
Introduction
Some of Europe's grandest teaching hospitals carry the weight of their own history in the buildings themselves. Policlinico Umberto I, opened in Rome in 1904 and named for the Italian king who presided over its inauguration, remains one of the country's largest public hospitals, and, like many institutions of its age, it is now confronting the practical reality that a 19th century campus was never designed for 21st century diagnostics, telemedicine or home based patient care.
Building 28, currently used as laboratory space and the hospital's transfusion centre, is the latest part of that campus to be redeveloped, but through a financing route Italian public hospitals increasingly favour when capital budgets are tight: a project finance concession, awarding a private partner the right and responsibility to design, build, equip and run a facility in exchange for a long term service and management contract, rather than the hospital funding construction directly from its own budget. Policlinico Umberto I has now concluded that concession, awarding it to a partnership led by Althea Italia S.p.A. alongside Beoncare S.r.l.
Why This Contract Matters
Public hospitals across Europe face the same structural tension: patient care and clinical staffing budgets compete directly with the capital needed to modernise buildings, equipment and digital infrastructure. Project finance concessions, where a private operator funds construction upfront and recovers its investment over years or decades of service delivery, have become one of the standard tools Italian public health bodies use to break that deadlock, particularly for large teaching hospitals with extensive but ageing physical estates.
This concession is also notable for what it bundles together. Rather than procuring construction, facility management, telemedicine and equipment maintenance as separate contracts, Policlinico Umberto I combined them into a single, long term partnership, a structure that shifts not just construction risk but ongoing operational and technology risk onto the private partner, in exchange for a correspondingly long term revenue relationship.
Contract Timeline
| Date | Milestone |
|---|---|
| — | Open telematic procedure launched under Article 71 of Italian Legislative Decree 36/2023 |
| 26 September 2025 | Winner selected |
| 19 December 2025 | Contract concluded with RTI Althea Italia S.p.A.-Beoncare S.r.l. |
| 16 July 2026 | Award notice dispatched to the EU Publications Office |
| 20 July 2026 | Notice published in OJ S 137/2026 |
Contract Overview
Policlinico Umberto I ran an open telematic (fully electronic) procedure under Article 71 of Italy's public contracts code (Legislative Decree 36/2023), structured as a project finance concession under Article 193 of the same code, a mechanism that allows a private operator to finance, build and operate public infrastructure in exchange for a concession to manage and profit from the resulting facility over an agreed term. The scope covers construction of a new multi specialty healthcare facility within Building 28, together with ongoing management of the facility, a telemedicine and home care assistance service and maintenance of the equipment supplied.
Only one tender was received. RTI Althea Italia S.p.A.-Beoncare S.r.l., a temporary business partnership led by Althea Italia as lead contractor, alongside smaller Rome based partner Beoncare, was declared the winner. The tender was evaluated using Italy's "offerta economicamente più vantaggiosa" (most economically advantageous tender) methodology, weighted 70% on technical merit and 30% on economic terms.
Key Contract Details
| Field | Detail |
|---|---|
| Contracting authority | Policlinico Umberto I |
| Winning partnership | RTI Althea Italia S.p.A. (lead)X-rayBeoncare S.r.l. |
| Title | PPP Struttura Sanitaria Polispecialistica Ed. 28 |
| CPV code | 50421200-Repair and maintenance services of X-ray equipment |
| Procedure type | Open, telematic (electronic), project finance concession |
| Legal basis | Directive 2014/23/EU (Concessions Directive); Italian Legislative Decree 36/2023, Articles 71 and 193 |
| Estimated value (excl. VAT) | €78,795,520.45 |
| Value of the winning tender | €17,414,650.48 |
| Total value of contracts awarded in this notice | €17,502,161.29 |
| Award criteria | Most economically advantageous tender, Technical score: 70/100; Economic score: 30/100 |
| Estimated revenue from concession users | €0.00 (as recorded in the notice) |
| Estimated revenue from the granting authority | €0.00 (as recorded in the notice) |
| Tenders received | 1, submitted electronically |
| EU funding | None disclosed |
| GPA coverage | No |
| Subcontracting | Not yet known at the time of the notice |
| Review body | TAR Regione Lazio-Roma (Regional Administrative Court of Lazio) |
| Procurement service provider | ANAC-Autorità Nazionale Anticorruzione (National Anti-Corruption Authority) |
| Place of performance | Roma, Italy |
Project Scope
The concession covers the construction of a new multi specialty healthcare facility ("struttura sanitaria polispecialistica") within Building 28 of the Policlinico Umberto I campus, an area currently occupied by hospital laboratories and the transfusion centre, as part of the hospital's wider, longer running reorganisation and refurbishment programme covering several campus buildings. Beyond construction, the winning partnership is responsible for ongoing management of the facility, delivery of telemedicine and home based patient assistance services and maintenance of the medical equipment installed as part of the project.
The CPV classification recorded against this contract, "repair and maintenance services of X-ray equipment", is notably narrower than the full scope described in the notice's own text, which spans construction, facility management, telemedicine and home care alongside equipment maintenance. This is likely a limitation of how the notice was classified for publication rather than an indication that equipment maintenance is the concession's primary focus; readers should treat the broader project description, rather than the single CPV code, as the more accurate guide to the contract's actual scope.
About the Contracting Authority
Policlinico Umberto I is one of Italy's largest and oldest public teaching hospitals, opened in Rome in 1904 and affiliated with Sapienza University of Rome. Structured as a body governed by public law under regional authority control and operating within the health sector, the hospital runs a broad range of specialist clinical departments, research centres and teaching functions across a large, multi building campus in the city's university district. Like many hospitals of comparable age, its physical estate includes a mix of modern facilities and older buildings originally designed for very different clinical needs than those it serves today, a gap this concession is intended to help close for Building 28 specifically.
About the Organisations Involved
ALTHEA ITALIA S.P.A., Winning Tenderer (Lead Partner)
Althea Italia is the Italian arm of Althea Group, an international provider of medical equipment management and technology services to hospitals, working across equipment maintenance, procurement support and increasingly, broader facility and clinical technology management for healthcare providers. Notably, Althea already maintains an existing institutional relationship with Policlinico Umberto I, appearing in the hospital's own published organisational information, suggesting this concession builds on, rather than establishes, a working relationship between the two organisations. As lead partner of the winning consortium, Althea brings the medical technology and equipment management expertise central to the concession's ongoing maintenance obligations.
Beoncare S.r.l., Winning Tenderer (Consortium Partner)
Beoncare, based in Rome and classified as a micro, small or medium sized enterprise, joins Althea Italia as the smaller partner in the winning consortium. Its specific role within the partnership is not detailed in the notice, though its inclusion alongside a larger, internationally established medical technology group is consistent with a common pattern in Italian project finance concessions, where a large lead partner brings scale and financing capacity while a smaller, more specialised local partner contributes complementary services, potentially in this case around the telemedicine or home care service components of the contract.
TAR Regione Lazio-Roma, Review Organisation
The Regional Administrative Court of Lazio, based in Rome, is Italy's designated venue for legal challenges against public administrative decisions, including procurement and concession awards, in the Lazio region. Its role here is limited to providing the formal legal channel through which any interested party could contest the award.
ANAC-Autorità Nazionale Anticorruzione, Procurement Service Provider
Italy's National Anti Corruption Authority is named in the notice as the procurement service provider supporting this concession process. ANAC's core mandate covers anti corruption oversight and integrity monitoring across Italian public administration and its role in supporting complex procurement procedures, particularly high value concessions and project finance arrangements, reflects the additional scrutiny and procedural support Italian authorities often apply to this category of public private partnership.
Procurement Analysis
The choice of a project finance concession under Article 193 of Italy's public contracts code, rather than a conventional works and services contract, reflects a well established Italian public health sector approach to funding capital intensive hospital modernisation without drawing directly on public capital budgets. Under this model, the private partner, here, the Althea led consortium, takes on the financing and delivery risk for construction and recovers its investment through the long term management and service revenues the concession generates.
That only a single tender was received is a notable feature of this competition. While not unusual for large, complex project finance concessions, which often require substantial upfront technical and financial capability that narrows the realistic bidder pool considerably, it does mean the award was effectively a negotiation over the terms of a single qualifying proposal rather than a competitive selection among multiple credible bids. The 70/30 technical to economic weighting reinforces that the hospital prioritised the quality and credibility of the proposed technical and service solution over the financial terms alone, consistent with how Italian authorities typically structure evaluation for concessions of this complexity.
Additional Procurement Facts
The single tender received was submitted electronically and no tenders were recorded as inadmissible or as involving abnormally low pricing, since only the one qualifying tender was submitted. Subcontracting arrangements for the winning consortium are listed as "not yet known" at the time of the notice's publication. The project carries no EU funding and is not covered by the WTO Government Procurement Agreement, meaning it is financed and delivered entirely through the concession structure agreed between the hospital and the winning consortium.
Market & Industry Perspective
Healthcare project finance concessions of this kind sit at the intersection of construction, facilities management and medical technology services, a combination that favours bidders like Althea Group, whose core business already spans hospital equipment management and increasingly broader clinical technology and facility services across multiple countries. The relatively narrow field of credible bidders for a concession of this scale and complexity reflects the genuine difficulty of assembling a consortium with construction financing capability, medical equipment expertise and long term facility and service management experience all under one proposal.
Italian public hospitals have increasingly turned to this concession model for campus modernisation projects precisely because it allows large, historically significant but ageing institutions, like Policlinico Umberto I, whose main buildings predate modern digital and diagnostic infrastructure by well over a century, to redevelop specific buildings incrementally, without requiring the kind of large single capital outlay that would otherwise compete directly against clinical budgets.
Economic Significance
At an estimated value of €78.8 million, this is a substantial concession for a single hospital building redevelopment, reflecting both the construction investment required and the long term service revenue built into the arrangement. The distinctly smaller figure recorded against the winning tender itself, €17.4 million, likely reflects a specific, more narrowly defined component of the overall concession value rather than the full economic scope of the arrangement, though the notice does not clarify precisely how these two figures relate to one another.
For Althea Italia and Beoncare, the win extends an existing institutional relationship with one of Rome's largest public hospitals into a substantially larger, longer term concession covering construction, facility management and clinical technology services, a meaningful expansion of scope compared with a conventional equipment maintenance contract alone.
Future Procurement Opportunities
Given that Building 28 is only one part of Policlinico Umberto I's wider, longer running campus reorganisation and refurbishment programme, which has separately encompassed buildings housing ophthalmology, obstetrics and gynaecology, surgical clinics and central radiology, further concessions or works contracts addressing other ageing buildings across the same campus are a reasonable expectation over the coming years, following whatever pattern of financing and delivery this Building 28 concession establishes as a working template.
Suppliers of medical imaging and diagnostic equipment, telemedicine platforms and home care service technology should also watch for procurement activity tied to the operational phase of this concession as the new facility moves from construction into service delivery.
Opportunities for Suppliers
Firms specialising in telemedicine platforms, remote patient monitoring and home care service delivery technology may find subcontracting or partnership opportunities beneath the Althea Beoncare consortium as the facility's telemedicine and home care components move into implementation, particularly given that subcontracting arrangements remain undisclosed at this stage. Medical equipment suppliers and specialist construction firms with hospital sector experience should also watch for adjacent opportunities as Policlinico Umberto I's wider campus reorganisation programme continues to unfold across its other ageing buildings.
What Businesses Should Watch
Three things are worth tracking as this concession moves forward. First, how Policlinico Umberto I structures any further redevelopment concessions for other buildings in its ongoing campus reorganisation programme, given the precedent this Building 28 award sets for both procedure and consortium structure. Second, how the telemedicine and home care service components of the concession are implemented in practice, since these represent a meaningfully different scope from the traditional construction and maintenance concessions more commonly seen in Italian hospital procurement. Third, whether the apparent gap in disclosed revenue information for this concession is clarified in subsequent contract documentation or future related notices, since that detail matters directly to understanding how the concession is actually financed and repaid over its term.
ItalyTenders.com Procurement Intelligence
This concession illustrates a durable pattern in how Europe's oldest public hospitals are modernising piece by piece, building by building, using private capital and long term service concessions rather than waiting for centralised public capital budgets to fund wholesale campus reconstruction. Policlinico Umberto I's approach, treating Building 28 as a self contained project finance concession bundling construction, facility management, telemedicine and equipment maintenance into a single long term partnership, is a genuinely instructive model for other large, historically significant public hospitals facing the same structural challenge: valuable, irreplaceable institutional history housed in buildings that predate modern clinical technology by a century or more.
The fact that only one qualifying tender was received is worth sitting with rather than glossing over. Complex healthcare project finance concessions of this scale inherently narrow the field of credible bidders to a small handful of organisations capable of combining construction financing, medical technology expertise and long term facility management under one proposal, and in this case, that field narrowed to exactly one. That is not necessarily a sign of a flawed procurement process, but it is a reminder that genuine competitive tension in this specific category of public private partnership is often thinner than the headline contract value might suggest and public buyers considering similar concessions should weight their evaluation criteria, as Policlinico Umberto I did, at 70% technical and 30% economic, accordingly, prioritising the credibility and quality of whatever proposal does emerge over price competition that a single bidder field cannot meaningfully generate.
Looking ahead, the bundling of telemedicine and home care services directly into a hospital construction concession, rather than procuring them as separate, subsequent contracts, is itself a signal worth watching. As European public hospitals increasingly extend care beyond their own physical walls into patients' homes, expect more capital redevelopment concessions to fold digital and remote care service delivery into the same long term partnership from the outset, rather than treating them as an afterthought once new physical infrastructure is complete.
Supplier Takeaways
- Italian public hospitals continue to favour project finance concessions under Article 193 of the national procurement code for capital intensive campus modernisation, particularly for historically significant institutions with ageing physical estates.
- Complex healthcare concessions bundling construction, facility management, telemedicine and equipment maintenance narrow the credible bidder field considerably, genuine competitive tension may be limited even in high value competitions.
- Existing institutional relationships with a hospital (as Althea Italia had with Policlinico Umberto I) appear to be a meaningful advantage when competing for bundled concessions of this kind.
- Subcontracting opportunities in telemedicine, remote monitoring and home care technology are worth pursuing beneath large lead consortia, particularly where subcontracting status remains undisclosed at award.
- Watch for further concessions tied to Policlinico Umberto I's wider, multi building campus reorganisation programme, which has already addressed several other ageing buildings across the site.
Key Takeaways
- Policlinico Umberto I awarded a project finance concession, estimated at €78.8 million, to a consortium led by Althea Italia S.p.A. alongside Beoncare S.r.l., to redevelop Building 28 into a multi specialty healthcare facility.
- The concession bundles construction, facility management, telemedicine, home care assistance and equipment maintenance into a single long term partnership.
- Only one tender was received for the competition, evaluated on a 70% technical, 30% economic basis.
- The contract carries no EU funding and is not covered by the WTO Government Procurement Agreement.
Conclusion
A hospital that has treated Roman patients since before the First World War is not an institution that modernises quickly or cheaply and this concession is a pragmatic response to that reality: rebuild what needs rebuilding, one building at a time, using private capital and a long term service partnership rather than waiting for public budgets to catch up with clinical need. For Althea Italia and Beoncare, it is a meaningful expansion of an existing relationship into a substantially larger, longer commitment. For Policlinico Umberto I, it is one more piece of a very old campus quietly being brought into the present.
Source: EU Official Journal, Contract Award Notice 498574-2026, OJ S 137/2026, published 20/07/2026. Contracting authority: Policlinico Umberto I.