Plasser & Theurer Locks In RFI's EUR 161 Million Switch Tamping Machine Contract for Nearly a Decade
Standfirst
Rete Ferroviaria Italiana, Italy's national rail infrastructure manager, has awarded a consortium led by Austrian manufacturer Plasser & Theurer at least two of three lots in a EUR 161 476 189.33 procurement for switch tamping machines, supplied under a full maintenance service model running up to 114 months. The machines are essential to keeping the geometry of railway points and crossings safe and precise across Italy's national network.
Introduction
Every time a train changes track at a railway switch, it relies on precisely maintained ballast beneath the rails to keep the geometry stable under repeated mechanical stress. Specialised machines called switch tampers do that maintenance work, compacting and levelling the ballast around the complex trackwork found at points and crossings. Rete Ferroviaria Italiana has just secured a fleet of them for the better part of the next decade.
The winning bidder is a joint venture led by Plasser & Theurer, the Austrian company that is effectively the global standard bearer in railway track maintenance machinery, paired with its Italian subsidiary Plasser Italiana. The contract structures the deal not as a simple equipment purchase, but as a full maintenance service arrangement, where the manufacturer keeps the machines running throughout the contract term rather than merely selling them and walking away.
Why This Contract Matters
Switch tampers address one of the more mechanically demanding maintenance challenges on any rail network. Railway switches, where trains move from one track to another, concentrate stress and wear far beyond what straight track experiences, and keeping their underlying ballast properly compacted and aligned is essential to safe, smooth train operation. A well maintained fleet of specialised tamping machines is a quiet but critical piece of national rail safety infrastructure.
The full maintenance service structure also matters commercially. Rather than RFI owning these complex machines outright and bearing the risk and cost of their upkeep, the manufacturer remains responsible for keeping them operational throughout the contract, a model that shifts maintenance risk onto the party best equipped to manage it and gives RFI more predictable long term costs.
Contract Timeline
- Procedure type: Open procedure under Directive 2014/25/EU
- Lot 2 contract concluded: 6 August 2026
- Notice dispatched to the Publications Office: 28 August 2026
- Published in the Official Journal, OJ S 167/2026: 31 August 2026
- Contract duration: 114 months (Lots 1 and 2), 90 months (Lot 3)
Contract Overview
RFI ran an open procedure under the EU's Utilities Directive for supply, under a full maintenance service regime, of switch tampers to maintain the efficiency of Italy's national railway infrastructure, split into three lots with a combined estimated value of EUR 161 476 189.33. Lots 1 and 2 are identically specified, each estimated at EUR 58 249 810.07 over a 114 month term, while Lot 3 carries an estimated value of EUR 44 976 569.19 over a shorter 90 month term.
A joint venture led by Plasser & Theurer, Export von Bahnbaumaschinen, Gesellschaft m.b.H., with Plasser Italiana S.r.l. as its Italian partner, won Lot 1 with a tender valued at EUR 39 457 855.82, and the same value and contract details recur for Lot 2, indicating the same consortium secured both lots. A separate tender valued at EUR 30 585 093.12 is recorded against Lot 3, though this notice does not include a full organisational profile identifying that lot's winning supplier.
Key Contract Details
| Contracting authority | Rete Ferroviaria Italiana S.p.A. (RFI) |
| Contract title | Supply, under Full Maintenance Service, of switch tampers for Italy's National Railway Infrastructure |
| CPV codes | 34621200, Railway maintenance or service vehicles, plus 50222000, Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock |
| Procedure type | Open procedure |
| Legal basis | Directive 2014/25/EU, the Utilities Directive |
| Combined estimated value, all 3 lots | EUR 161 476 189.33, excluding VAT |
| Lot 1 and Lot 2 value and term | EUR 58 249 810.07 each, 114 months |
| Lot 3 value and term | EUR 44 976 569.19, 90 months |
| Award criteria | Quality, detailed in a separate technical annex to the tender specifications |
| Lot 1 and Lot 2 winner | Joint venture of Plasser & Theurer and Plasser Italiana S.r.l. |
| Lot 1 and Lot 2 winning tender value | EUR 39 457 855.82 each |
| Lot 3 winning tender value | EUR 30 585 093.12 |
| Contract concluded (Lot 2) | 6 August 2026 |
| GPA coverage | Yes |
| EU funding | No |
| Renewal options | None; contract includes options for value variation up to one fifth and contractual modifications under Italian procurement law |
| Review body | T.A.R. Lazio |
| Notice reference | 598800 2026, OJ S 167/2026, published 31 August 2026 |
Project Scope
The contract covers switch tamping machines, specialised heavy equipment used to maintain the ballast beneath railway switches and crossings, supplied under a full maintenance service model. Under that structure, the winning consortium remains responsible for keeping the machines operational, presumably including servicing, spare parts and repairs, throughout the contract term, rather than RFI purchasing the equipment outright and managing its own maintenance regime. Each lot's terms include options allowing value variation of up to one fifth of the contract amount and contractual modifications under Article 120 of Italy's 2023 procurement code, standard flexibility mechanisms in Italian public works and supply contracts.
About the Contracting Authority
Rete Ferroviaria Italiana S.p.A. is Italy's national railway infrastructure manager, based in Rome, classified as a contracting entity active in railway services. RFI is part of the Ferrovie dello Stato Italiane group, Italy's state railway holding company, and is responsible for maintaining and developing the national rail network's infrastructure, including the specialised maintenance equipment fleets that keep it operational.
About the Organisations Involved
Rete Ferroviaria Italiana S.p.A.
As covered above, RFI is the buyer for this contract and also serves as the organisation providing further procurement information and offline access to tender documents.
T.A.R. Lazio
The Regional Administrative Court of Lazio, based in Rome, is named as the review organisation for this contract, the standard venue for procurement disputes involving national infrastructure entities based in the capital.
Plasser & Theurer and Plasser Italiana S.r.l.
The winning joint venture pairs Plasser & Theurer, Export von Bahnbaumaschinen, Gesellschaft m.b.H., based in Vienna, as lead partner, with Plasser Italiana S.r.l. as its Italian member. Plasser & Theurer is widely regarded as the world's leading manufacturer of railway track maintenance machinery, including tampers, ballast regulators and related equipment, with a global customer base spanning national rail infrastructure managers across every continent. Its Italian subsidiary gives the consortium direct local presence for ongoing service and support obligations under the full maintenance service structure.
Procurement Analysis
RFI ran an open procedure under the Utilities Directive, evaluated on quality criteria detailed in a separate technical annex rather than disclosed numerically in the notice itself, a common approach for highly specialised technical equipment where detailed evaluation methodology sits in supporting tender documentation. Three tenders total were recorded across the visible lot results, a reasonable field for equipment this specialised, where genuinely few manufacturers worldwide can credibly supply and service switch tampers at the scale a national rail infrastructure manager requires.
The identical specification and value of Lots 1 and 2, both won by the same Plasser led consortium at matching tender values, suggests these lots may represent parallel procurement tracks for the same equipment category, possibly split for administrative or geographic reasons, while Lot 3's shorter term and different winning value point to a distinct scope or machine configuration.
Additional Procurement Facts
- This project is confirmed as not financed with EU funds.
- All three lots are confirmed as covered by the Government Procurement Agreement.
- Lot 1's base tender amount before options was EUR 39 537 505.10, with an options amount of EUR 18 712 304.97, together making up its full estimated value.
- No renewal options apply to any lot; the contracts run their full fixed terms without extension provisions.
Market and Industry Perspective
Plasser & Theurer's dominant position in this award reflects its broader standing in the global railway track maintenance machinery market, where the company has built a reputation over decades as the primary supplier of tamping and ballast maintenance equipment to major rail networks worldwide. Its win here, through a joint venture with its established Italian subsidiary, reinforces its long standing relationship with RFI and the broader Italian rail infrastructure sector.
Economic Significance
At a combined EUR 161 476 189.33 across three lots, with a contract term running up to nearly a decade for the largest lots, this is a substantial, long term investment in Italy's rail maintenance capability, ensuring RFI retains access to specialised switch maintenance equipment critical to safe network operation for years to come.
Future Procurement Opportunities
With no renewal options built into any lot, RFI will need to run a full recompete once each lot's term concludes, Lot 3 around 90 months from its award and Lots 1 and 2 around 114 months out, offering other specialised track maintenance equipment manufacturers a future opportunity to compete for this business.
Opportunities for Suppliers
Railway maintenance machinery manufacturers should note the full maintenance service contracting model demonstrated here as an increasingly common structure for specialised, high value rail infrastructure equipment, shifting long term maintenance responsibility onto suppliers in exchange for guaranteed, multi-year revenue.
What Businesses Should Watch
- Confirmation of Lot 3's winning supplier, not fully detailed in the organisational section of this notice.
- Further RFI tenders for specialised railway maintenance equipment as its broader fleet renewal programme continues.
- Plasser & Theurer's continued market position across other European national rail infrastructure procurement.
ItalyTenders.com Procurement Intelligence
This contract illustrates how specialised rail infrastructure equipment increasingly moves toward full maintenance service contracting models, where the manufacturer's ongoing responsibility for keeping machines operational becomes as important as the initial supply itself. For national rail infrastructure managers, this structure offers more predictable long term costs and shifts technical maintenance risk to suppliers with the deepest expertise in their own equipment.
Plasser & Theurer's dominant position across this and comparable European rail maintenance equipment tenders reflects how concentrated this specific manufacturing niche remains globally, a useful reminder for any supplier considering entry into railway maintenance machinery that competing against an established, technically dominant incumbent requires genuinely differentiated capability, not just competitive pricing.
Supplier Takeaways
- This contract uses a full maintenance service model, shifting long term equipment upkeep responsibility onto the winning supplier in exchange for a multi-year, high value contract.
- Award criteria were quality focused, with detailed technical evaluation methodology set out in a separate annex rather than the notice itself.
- The winning consortium paired a dominant global manufacturer with its established Italian subsidiary, a combination that likely strengthened both technical credibility and local service capability.
- Contract terms run up to 114 months with no renewal options, meaning a full recompete will eventually follow for each lot.
- Specialised railway maintenance machinery remains a globally concentrated market with few credible alternative suppliers to established incumbents.
Key Takeaways
- RFI awarded a joint venture led by Plasser & Theurer at least two of three lots in a EUR 161 476 189.33 procurement for switch tamping machines under a full maintenance service model.
- Lots 1 and 2, each worth an estimated EUR 58 249 810.07, run 114 months and were both won by the Plasser led consortium.
- Lot 3, worth an estimated EUR 44 976 569.19, runs 90 months, with its winning tender valued at EUR 30 585 093.12.
- Award criteria were quality based, detailed in a separate technical annex.
- The contract is not financed with EU funds and is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement.
- No renewal options apply to any of the three lots.
Conclusion
Few passengers ever think about the machines that keep railway switches safely aligned, but contracts like this one are what make that invisible reliability possible. Plasser & Theurer, already the dominant name in this specialised corner of rail engineering, has now secured close to a decade of work keeping Italy's switch infrastructure in shape, under a full maintenance service model that ties the manufacturer's fortunes directly to how well those machines keep running.
Source: Tenders Electronic Daily (TED), Contract Award Notice 598800-2026, Official Journal of the European Union, OJ S 167/2026, published on 31 August 2026.