Only One Insurer Would Cover Avellino's Hospitals for Malpractice And It Priced the Risk at Half What the Region Expected

By Admin | Posted on 22 Jul 2026


Only One Insurer Would Cover Avellino's Hospitals for Malpractice And It Priced the Risk at Half What the Region Expected

Standfirst

ASL Avellino went to market for seven separate categories of insurance covering its hospitals and staff, from fire damage to vehicle fleets. Six lots found a winner. The most important one, third party and medical malpractice liability, the coverage every Italian healthcare provider is legally required to hold, attracted exactly one bidder and that bidder priced the risk at less than half what the health authority had budgeted.

Introduction

Insurance tenders rarely make for gripping reading, but this one is worth a closer look, because it captures a structural problem that has quietly reshaped Italian public healthcare procurement for the better part of a decade: insurers are increasingly reluctant to cover the liability risk of running a hospital. ASL Avellino, the public health authority serving the province of Avellino in Campania, ran an open tender split across seven insurance categories, general liability, legal protection, theft, vehicle damage, workplace accident cover, fire and a seventh lot not represented in this specific result.

Six of those lots found willing insurers. The largest and most consequential, Lot 1, covering third party and medical malpractice liability (known in Italian insurance terminology as RCT/O), drew a single bidder, AmTrust Assicurazioni. Its winning tender, at €12.53 million, came in at less than half of the €27.5 million ASL Avellino had estimated the coverage would cost.

Why This Contract Matters

Since 2017, Italian law has required every public and private healthcare facility to carry RCT/O insurance, coverage protecting the institution against claims from patients, visitors and staff and specifically against medical malpractice claims arising from clinical care. This is not optional risk management; it is a legal precondition for operating a hospital. And for years, the Italian insurance market for exactly this category of risk has been thinning, as insurers have grown wary of the scale, unpredictability and litigation costs associated with medical liability claims, particularly in Italy's southern regions.

A tender for mandatory hospital liability insurance that draws only one bidder is a meaningful data point in that broader story. It does not necessarily mean the health authority overpaid or underpaid, a single, qualifying bid that clears technical evaluation is still a valid, lawful award, but it does mean ASL Avellino had no real negotiating leverage beyond whatever price AmTrust was willing to offer and it illustrates just how narrow the field of insurers willing to underwrite this specific risk in this specific region has become.

Contract Timeline

Date Milestone
, Open procedure launched covering seven insurance lots for ASL Avellino
23 December 2025 Winner selected for Lot 1 (RCT/O)
15–16 January 2026 Winners selected for Lots 2, 4, 5, 6 and 7
21 July 2026 Contracts concluded across all six awarded lots
21 July 2026 Award notice dispatched to the EU Publications Office
22 July 2026 Notice published in OJ S 139/2026

Contract Overview

ASL Avellino ran a single open procedure divided into seven lots covering distinct categories of insurance risk for its hospitals, staff and vehicle fleet. The overall estimated value across the full tender was €30,607,500. Awards were made across six lots; Lot 3 does not appear among the results in this notice and its outcome is not disclosed here. Evaluation across every lot used Italy's "offerta economicamente più vantaggiosa" methodology, weighted 70% on technical merit and 30% on economic terms, a consistent structure applied uniformly across all seven original lots.

The awarded lots and their winners, were: Lot 1 (RCT/O, general and medical malpractice liability) to AmTrust Assicurazioni S.p.A.; Lot 2 (Tutela Legale, legal protection) to ITAS Mutua; Lot 4 (Furto, theft) to a temporary business grouping led by Zurich Insurance plc alongside Groupama Assicurazioni; Lot 5 (Kasko, comprehensive vehicle damage) to Balcia Insurance SE, a Latvian insurer; Lot 6 (Infortuni, accident insurance) to AmTrust Assicurazioni again; and Lot 7 (Incendio, fire) to the same Zurich–Groupama grouping that won Lot 4.

Key Contract Details

Field Detail
Contracting authority A.S.L. Avellino
Title Procedura aperta per l'affidamento dei servizi assicurativi dell'ASL Avellino
CPV code 66510000 - Insurance services
Procedure type Open
Legal basis Directive 2014/24/EU
Estimated value (full seven lot procurement) €30,607,500
Value of all contracts awarded in this notice €16,572,000
Award criteria (all lots) Most economically advantageous tender, Technical score: 70/100; Economic score: 30/100
Framework agreement None, direct service contracts
EU funding None disclosed
GPA coverage No
Review body TAR Campania - Napoli
Procurement service provider ANAC - Autorità Nazionale Anticorruzione
Place of performance Avellino, Campania, Italy

Lot by lot results

Lot Coverage Estimated Value Winner Winning Tender Value Tenders Received
1 RCT/O (general & medical malpractice liability) €27,500,000 AmTrust Assicurazioni S.p.A. €12,533,797.26 1
2 Tutela Legale (legal protection) €1,320,000 ITAS Mutua €446,400.00 2
4 Furto (theft) €66,000 RTI Zurich Insurance plc - Groupama Assicurazioni €28,764.00 2
5 Kasko (vehicle damage) €148,500 Balcia Insurance SE €50,760.00 3 (1 inadmissible)
6 Infortuni (accident) €522,500 AmTrust Assicurazioni S.p.A. €219,000.69 2
7 Incendio (fire) €825,000 RTI Zurich Insurance plc - Groupama Assicurazioni €323,880.24 1
3 Not disclosed in this notice Not disclosed Not disclosed Not disclosed Not disclosed

Project Scope

The seven lots together cover the full range of institutional insurance risk for a regional health authority: liability toward patients, visitors and third parties (including medical malpractice, the largest and most legally significant category); legal defence and protection costs; theft of property and equipment; comprehensive damage cover for the authority's vehicle fleet; workplace accident coverage for staff; and fire damage to facilities. Together, these categories reflect the full operational risk profile of running a regional network of hospitals, clinics and associated infrastructure.

RCT/O coverage specifically, the subject of Lot 1, is mandated under Italy's 2017 "Gelli Bianco" law (Law No. 24/2017), which requires all public and private healthcare and social healthcare facilities to maintain liability insurance covering both third party claims and claims arising from professional healthcare activity, including personnel such as trainees, volunteers and researchers operating within the facility.

About the Contracting Authority

A.S.L. Avellino (Azienda Sanitaria Locale di Avellino) is the public health authority responsible for hospital and community healthcare services across the province of Avellino, in Italy's Campania region. Structured as a body governed by public law, ASL Avellino manages a network of hospital and outpatient facilities serving the province's population and, like all Italian public healthcare providers, is legally obligated to maintain adequate liability insurance covering its clinical operations under national healthcare safety legislation.

About the Organisations Involved

AmTrust Assicurazioni S.p.A., Winning Tenderer (Lots 1 & 6)

AmTrust Assicurazioni, based in Milan, is the Italian insurance subsidiary of AmTrust Financial Services, an international insurance group with a significant presence in specialty and liability insurance lines, including healthcare liability, a segment many larger, more diversified insurers have scaled back in Italy in recent years. AmTrust's win of both the RCT/O lot and the workplace accident lot makes it the single largest presence in this overall award, reflecting a degree of institutional risk appetite and underwriting capacity for hospital liability risk that a number of other insurers in the Italian market have been unwilling to match.

ITAS Mutua, Winning Tenderer (Lot 2)

ITAS Mutua, a mutual insurance society headquartered in Trento, won the legal protection lot. As a mutual rather than a shareholder owned insurer, ITAS operates under a different capital and risk sharing structure than the larger multinational groups also competing in this tender and has an established presence in Italian public sector insurance procurement.

RTI Zurich Insurance plc - Groupama Assicurazioni S.p.A., Winning Tenderer (Lots 4 & 7)

This temporary business grouping, led by the Italian branch of Zurich Insurance plc alongside Groupama Assicurazioni, won both the theft and fire insurance lots. Zurich and Groupama are both large, internationally established insurance groups and their joint participation across two related property risk lots reflects a common pattern in Italian public insurance tenders, where insurers frequently team up to spread underwriting risk across specific, related coverage categories.

Balcia Insurance SE, Winning Tenderer (Lot 5)

Balcia Insurance, headquartered in Riga, Latvia, won the vehicle damage (Kasko) lot, a notable detail, since it is the only winning insurer in this tender registered outside Italy. Balcia's participation illustrates how EU wide procurement rules allow insurers from any member state to compete for Italian public sector insurance contracts and its win here suggests specific competitiveness in vehicle fleet insurance for public sector clients across EU markets beyond its home country.

TAR Campania - Napoli, Review Organisation

The Regional Administrative Court of Campania, based in Naples, is the designated review body for this procurement, providing the legal channel through which unsuccessful bidders across any of the six awarded lots could challenge the results.

ANAC - Autorità Nazionale Anticorruzione, Procurement Service Provider

Italy's National Anti Corruption Authority is listed as the procurement service provider supporting this tender, consistent with its broader role providing additional procedural oversight for complex Italian public procurement, including multi lot insurance tenders of this kind.

Procurement Analysis

The single most striking data point in this notice is Lot 1's result: one tender received, against an estimated value of €27.5 million, won at €12,533,797.26, less than 46% of the health authority's own cost estimate. A result this far below estimate, combined with only one bidder, is unusual enough to warrant its own explanation and the most plausible one lies in how RCT/O risk pricing actually works. Insurers who remain willing to underwrite Italian public hospital liability risk at all have, in recent years, become highly selective about which specific institutions they will cover and on what terms, often pricing policies based on a detailed, individualised assessment of a hospital network's own claims history rather than defaulting to sector wide benchmarks. It is entirely possible that ASL Avellino's own claims experience, once assessed directly by AmTrust, supported a materially lower premium than the health authority's own estimate, itself potentially based on more conservative, market wide assumptions rather than the specific institution's actual loss history.

The near total absence of Lot 3 from the disclosed results is also worth flagging plainly. Summing the six disclosed lots' estimated values (€27.5 million + €1.32 million + €66,000 + €148,500 + €522,500 + €825,000) produces approximately €30.38 million, close to but not exactly matching the notice's overall estimated value of €30,607,500 for all seven lots, the roughly €225,500 gap is consistent with Lot 3 carrying a modest estimated value of its own, though its outcome is not reported in this notice. Similarly, the sum of the six disclosed winning tender values (approximately €13.6 million) does not match the notice's own recorded "value of all contracts awarded in this notice" figure of €16,572,000, a discrepancy of roughly €2.97 million that ItalyTenders.com was unable to reconcile from the published information, plausibly attributable to Lot 3's own, undisclosed award value.

Additional Procurement Facts

Across the six disclosed lots, a total of eleven tenders were received (1 for Lot 1, 2 each for Lots 2, 4 and 6, 3 for Lot 5 and 1 for Lot 7), with one of the three Lot 5 tenders verified as inadmissible. No tenders across any lot came from micro, small or medium sized enterprises, an expected pattern given the scale of capital and underwriting capacity required to insure institutional healthcare risk. Subcontracting status for every winning tender is recorded as "not yet known." None of the awarded contracts carry EU funding and the tender as a whole is not covered by the WTO Government Procurement Agreement.

Market & Industry Perspective

The Italian market for public healthcare liability insurance has narrowed meaningfully over the past decade, as a small number of specialist and international insurers, AmTrust prominent among them, have stepped in to cover a category of risk many mainstream Italian and European insurers have grown reluctant to underwrite, given the scale, unpredictability and litigation costs associated with medical malpractice claims. It is now common for RCT/O tenders across Italian regional health authorities to attract only one or two bidders, a pattern this notice reflects clearly in Lot 1's single bidder outcome.

By contrast, the property and vehicle insurance lots in this same tender, theft, fire and vehicle damage, drew a more typically competitive field of two to three bidders each, including participation from a non Italian insurer (Balcia, based in Latvia). This is a useful illustration of how differently the Italian insurance market treats institutional liability risk compared with more conventional property and casualty risk: the former has consolidated around a handful of specialist underwriters, while the latter remains open to a broader field of domestic and cross border competitors.

Economic Significance

At an estimated €30.6 million across all seven original lots and roughly €16.6 million in confirmed awarded contract value, this tender represents a substantial, recurring cost category for ASL Avellino, one directly tied to its legal obligation to maintain adequate liability coverage for its clinical operations. The RCT/O lot's final price, coming in well under the health authority's own estimate, is a meaningful and likely welcome budgetary outcome, freeing up resources that might otherwise have been allocated to a higher insurance premium, though it also reflects the reality that ASL Avellino had no competing bid against which to benchmark that price.

Future Procurement Opportunities

Italian regional health authorities typically procure insurance coverage on multi year cycles and ASL Avellino's next tender for this category of risk, particularly the mandatory RCT/O coverage, is likely to face the same narrow field of willing insurers when it eventually returns to market, unless broader conditions in the Italian medical liability insurance market shift meaningfully in the interim. Suppliers and market observers should watch for how other Campania region health authorities and Italian regional health systems more broadly, fare in comparable RCT/O tenders over the coming years as a signal of whether this single bidder pattern is easing or deepening.

Opportunities for Suppliers

Specialist insurers with genuine underwriting appetite for healthcare liability risk, a category increasingly concentrated among firms like AmTrust rather than mainstream multi line insurers, are well positioned to compete for similar RCT/O tenders across other Italian regional health authorities facing the same market conditions. Insurers and brokers focused on public sector property and vehicle fleet risk, by contrast, continue to compete in a more conventionally open field, as this tender's other lots demonstrate and cross border insurers registered elsewhere in the EU, as Balcia's win illustrates, can compete successfully for these categories without requiring an established Italian presence.

What Businesses Should Watch

Three things are worth tracking from this result. First, whether ASL Avellino's Lot 3 outcome, not disclosed in this notice, is published in a subsequent corrigendum or related notice, since that would complete the picture of this tender's full results. Second, whether the substantial gap between ASL Avellino's own RCT/O cost estimate and AmTrust's winning bid reflects a genuine, favourable claims history for this specific health authority or a broader softening in how specialist insurers are pricing Italian public healthcare liability risk. Third, whether other Italian regional health authorities running comparable RCT/O tenders in the coming months see similarly narrow, single bidder competitions, which would confirm this as a persistent structural feature of the market rather than a result specific to Avellino.

ItalyTenders.com Procurement Intelligence

This notice is a genuinely useful window into a structural feature of Italian public healthcare procurement that rarely gets discussed outside insurance and risk management circles: the market for mandatory hospital liability insurance has narrowed to the point where a single qualifying bidder is now a routine, rather than exceptional, outcome for many regional health authorities. That narrowing has real consequences for public buyers, without genuine competing bids, a health authority has limited ability to benchmark whether the price it is paying reflects fair market value or simply whatever the one willing insurer chooses to offer.

The scale of the gap between ASL Avellino's own cost estimate and the winning RCT/O bid, less than half the anticipated value, is worth treating carefully rather than assuming it is simply good news. It could reflect a genuinely favourable, individually assessed claims history for this specific health authority, which would be a positive signal about ASL Avellino's own clinical risk management. It could equally reflect broader shifts in how the small pool of remaining specialist insurers is pricing this category of risk across the Italian market. Distinguishing between those two explanations matters for any health authority relying on this result as a benchmark for its own future RCT/O procurement.

The contrast between Lot 1's single bidder outcome and the more typically competitive property and vehicle insurance lots in the same tender is also instructive. It shows that Italian public sector insurance procurement is not uniformly under competed, the market narrowing is specific to institutional liability risk, particularly healthcare liability, rather than a generalised retreat by insurers from Italian public sector business as a whole.

Supplier Takeaways

  • The Italian market for mandatory healthcare liability (RCT/O) insurance has narrowed significantly; a single bidder outcome, as seen in Lot 1 here, is now a common rather than exceptional result for regional health authority tenders in this category.
  • Specialist insurers with genuine underwriting appetite for institutional healthcare liability risk face comparatively limited competition and correspondingly stronger negotiating positions in these specific tenders.
  • Vehicle and Property insurance categories within the same tenders remain more conventionally competitive and cross border EU insurers can and do win these lots without requiring an established Italian presence.
  • A winning bid coming in well below a health authority's own cost estimate, as happened in Lot 1 here, should be evaluated carefully rather than assumed to reflect market wide pricing trends, since it may instead reflect an individually favourable claims assessment specific to that buyer.
  • Watch for missing or delayed lot results (as with Lot 3 in this notice) to be resolved through subsequent corrigenda, since multi lot Italian insurance tenders do not always publish complete results in a single notice.

Key Takeaways

  • ASL Avellino awarded six of seven insurance lots covering its hospitals, staff and vehicle fleet, with a combined confirmed value of €16,572,000 against an overall estimated value of €30,607,500 across all seven lots.
  • Lot 1, covering mandatory medical malpractice and general liability insurance, drew only one bidder, AmTrust Assicurazioni, which won at €12.53 million, less than half the estimated €27.5 million.
  • Other lots (legal protection, theft, vehicle damage, accident and fire cover) drew more typically competitive fields of two to three bidders, including a winning bid from Latvia based Balcia Insurance.
  • Lot 3's outcome is not disclosed in this notice and ItalyTenders.com was unable to reconcile a roughly €2.97 million gap between the sum of the six disclosed winning tender values and the notice's own aggregate awarded value figure.
  • No EU funding was involved and the tender is not covered by the WTO Government Procurement Agreement.

Conclusion

An insurance tender rarely tells a dramatic story, but this one quietly documents something significant about the state of Italian public healthcare risk management: the market for insuring hospitals against the claims their own patients might bring has narrowed to the point where a single bidder is simply what a competitive process now looks like. ASL Avellino got its coverage and at a price well below what it expected to pay, but it got there with no other offer to check that price against, a reminder that even a successful public tender can leave real questions about whether "competitive" still means what it used to.

Source: EU Official Journal, Contract Award Notice 507841-2026, OJ S 139/2026, published 22/07/2026. Contracting authority: A.S.L. Avellino.