Not a Single Bus Manufacturer Bid for Vicenza's Six Long-Distance Diesel Buses
Standfirst
SocietĂ Vicentina Trasporti, the public transport operator serving Vicenza, sought six 18 metre, low floor diesel buses for its extra urban routes, worth an estimated EUR 6 410 000 including 13 years of maintenance, as part of a wider EUR 25 982 400 fleet renewal programme. Not a single manufacturer submitted a bid and the lot has been formally closed without a winner.
Introduction
Public transport operators across Europe are renewing their bus fleets at a steady pace and Vicenza's SVT is no exception, running a substantial procurement covering both urban and extra urban vehicle classes. One specific piece of that programme, however, found no takers at all: a batch of six long, low floor diesel buses meant for intercity routes.
The lot's failure sits inside an otherwise sizeable fleet investment and its complete lack of any bidder response, in a procedure open to any qualified EU manufacturer, is worth examining on its own terms.
Why This Contract Matters
Extra urban bus services, the routes connecting towns and rural areas beyond a city's core network, depend on vehicles built for longer distances and higher passenger loads than standard city buses. An 18 metre, low floor design combines the accessibility of urban low floor buses with the extended capacity intercity routes require, a relatively specific combination of features.
A zero bid outcome for a contract of this scale, worth an estimated EUR 6.41 million once 13 years of maintenance are included, leaves SVT without a secured supply route for this particular vehicle type, a gap that matters directly for the reliability and capacity of its extra urban service network.
Contract Timeline
- Procedure type: Open procedure under Directive 2014/24/EU
- Competition for Lot 1 formally closed with no winner chosen
- Notice dispatched to the Publications Office: 24 August 2026
- Published in the Official Journal, OJ S 164/2026: 26 August 2026
- Estimated contract duration: 4 800 days, approximately 13 years
Contract Overview
SVT ran an open procedure for the supply and maintenance of Class I urban buses and Class II extra urban buses, with an overall estimated programme value of EUR 25 982 400. This result notice addresses Lot 1 specifically: the supply and maintenance of six 18 metre, low floor, diesel Class II extra urban buses, estimated at EUR 6 410 000 over a contract term of roughly 13 years. No tenders were received and SVT has formally closed the lot without awarding it.
Key Contract Details
| Contracting authority | SocietĂ Vicentina Trasporti a responsabilitĂ limitata (SVT) |
| Overall programme title | Supply and maintenance of Class I Urban buses and Class II extra urban buses |
| Lot covered in this notice | Lot 1, six 18 metre low floor diesel Class II extra urban buses |
| CPV code | 34121100, Public service buses, plus 50113200, Bus maintenance services |
| Procedure type | Open procedure |
| Legal basis | Directive 2014/24/EU |
| Overall programme estimated value | EUR 25 982 400, excluding VAT |
| Lot 1 estimated value | EUR 6 410 000, excluding VAT |
| Lot 1 estimated duration | 4 800 days, approximately 13 years |
| Award criteria | Quality/price, method set out in tender documents |
| Tenders received for Lot 1 | 0 |
| Outcome | No winner chosen, competition closed, no tenders received |
| GPA coverage | Yes |
| EU funding | No |
| Framework structure | No framework agreement, direct contract |
| Review body | SocietĂ Vicentina Trasporti (self review) |
| Notice reference | 589151-2026, OJ S 164/2026, published 26 August 2026 |
Project Scope
Lot 1 covered supply and ongoing maintenance of six extra urban buses, each 18 metres in length, built with a low floor for accessibility, powered by diesel engines and classified as Class II vehicles under EU bus categorisation, the class covering vehicles designed primarily for intercity and longer distance routes rather than dense urban stop and go service. The estimated 4 800 day duration, spanning roughly 13 years, reflects a combined vehicle supply and long term maintenance commitment typical of public bus fleet contracts, where the winning manufacturer or its service partners remain responsible for keeping the vehicles operational well beyond initial delivery.
About the Contracting Authority
SocietĂ Vicentina Trasporti a responsabilitĂ limitata is a body governed by public law, active in general public services, based in Vicenza in Italy's Veneto region. SVT operates public transport services, including both urban and extra urban bus routes, across the Vicenza area.
About the Organisations Involved
SocietĂ Vicentina Trasporti
As covered above, SVT is the buyer behind this tender and also serves as its own review organisation, with review deadline information deferred to the underlying tender documentation.
Procurement Analysis
SVT ran a standard open procedure, evaluated on a quality and price basis with the specific weighting deferred to tender documents. Despite that open, competitive structure, not a single tenderer responded. The formal reason recorded is unambiguous: no tenders, requests to participate or projects were received at all.
A specification this narrow, an 18 metre, low floor, diesel powered Class II vehicle, sits at a particular intersection of bus market trends. European bus manufacturers have increasingly concentrated new product development around electric and hybrid propulsion, particularly for larger vehicle classes and a diesel specific, long format extra urban bus may represent a narrowing segment of current manufacturer catalogues. The notice does not explain the underlying cause and this should be read as informed context rather than a confirmed reason for the non response.
Additional Procurement Facts
- This project is confirmed as not financed with EU funds.
- The contract is confirmed as covered by the Government Procurement Agreement.
- No framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system applies to this lot.
- The overall programme's remaining lots, covering Class I urban buses, are not addressed in this notice.
Market and Industry Perspective
Public bus manufacturing in Europe has been undergoing a sustained shift toward zero and low emission propulsion, driven by EU clean vehicle procurement targets and national decarbonisation policy. A tender specifying diesel propulsion for a long format extra urban bus may find a narrower field of interested manufacturers than a comparable electric or hybrid specification would, particularly as manufacturers rationalise product lines around the vehicle types most in demand across the EU market.
Economic Significance
At an estimated EUR 6.41 million including long term maintenance, Lot 1 represents a meaningful share of SVT's overall EUR 25.98 million fleet renewal programme. Its failure to attract any bid leaves a gap in SVT's plans for its extra urban fleet capacity that the operator will need to address, either through a revised retender or an alternative vehicle specification.
Future Procurement Opportunities
SVT retains the option to relaunch this lot, potentially with adjusted specifications, such as an alternative propulsion type, revised vehicle length or updated pricing assumptions, designed to attract manufacturer interest the second time. Direct engagement with bus manufacturers ahead of any retender may help identify what specifically discouraged bids on this occasion.
Opportunities for Suppliers
Bus manufacturers with long format, low floor extra urban vehicles in diesel or alternative propulsion configurations should treat this notice as a clear signal of unmet demand from an Italian regional transport operator. A supplier able to meet or adapt to SVT's specification would face no competing bids in a potential retender.
What Businesses Should Watch
- Whether SVT relaunches Lot 1 as a standalone retender and whether the vehicle specification changes as a result.
- The outcomes of the remaining lots within the broader EUR 25.98 million bus procurement programme, covering Class I urban buses.
- Broader patterns of non response to diesel specific long format bus tenders elsewhere in Italy and the EU, which could signal a wider market shift.
ItalyTenders.com Procurement Intelligence
A zero bid outcome on a public bus tender is a useful signal precisely because bus manufacturing is not, in general, an under supplied market. When a well funded, open tender for a specific vehicle class draws no response at all, it typically points to a mismatch between what was specified and what current manufacturer product lines can readily deliver, rather than a lack of overall market capacity or interest in public transport contracts.
For public transport operators planning fleet renewals, this result is a reminder that vehicle specifications, particularly around propulsion type, length and floor configuration, should ideally be checked against current manufacturer offerings before publication, especially as the European bus market continues shifting its production focus toward electric and hybrid platforms for larger vehicle classes.
For manufacturers, an unfilled lot of this kind, worth over six million euro including long term maintenance, represents a genuine, currently uncontested opportunity for any firm still producing vehicles matching or adaptable to this specification.
Supplier Takeaways
- This lot for six 18 metre diesel extra urban buses received zero bids, suggesting either a narrow manufacturer field for this exact specification or unattractive tender terms.
- The lot sat within a much larger EUR 25.98 million bus procurement programme, of which only this lot's outcome is addressed in this notice.
- The estimated contract value includes roughly 13 years of maintenance alongside the initial vehicle supply, a substantial long term commitment for any winning manufacturer.
- A retender, potentially with a revised propulsion specification, is a realistic next step worth monitoring.
- Manufacturers able to meet this specification currently face no competing bids for this business.
Key Takeaways
- SocietĂ Vicentina Trasporti received zero tenders for Lot 1 of its bus procurement programme, covering six 18 metre low floor diesel extra urban buses.
- The lot has been formally closed with no winner chosen, citing the complete absence of any submissions.
- The lot sat within a much larger EUR 25 982 400 programme covering both urban and extra urban bus classes.
- The estimated contract value for this lot alone was EUR 6 410 000, including roughly 13 years of maintenance.
- This notice does not address the outcomes of the programme's remaining lots.
- The contract is not financed with EU funds and is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement.
Conclusion
Six buses meant to keep Vicenza's intercity routes running smoothly for the next decade and more found no manufacturer willing to build them, at least not under the terms on offer. Whatever combination of specification, propulsion type or market timing produced that outcome, SVT now faces the same question every failed tender leaves behind: adjust and try again or find another way to close the gap.
Source: Tenders Electronic Daily (TED), Contract Award Notice 589151-2026, Official Journal of the European Union, OJ S 164/2026, published on 26 August 2026.