Nobody Bid: A €5.5 Million Cancer-Diagnostics Equipment Tender in Italy Just Closed Without a Single Offer
Standfirst
Azienda USL della Romagna set out to rent advanced automated systems for detecting cancer biomarkers in tissue samples, equipment that helps pathologists determine, among other things, which breast cancer patients will respond to specific targeted therapies. The competition for one of its two lots, worth an estimated €5.48 million, closed with zero tenders submitted. Not a low bid. Not a disqualified bid. No bid at all.
Introduction
Most stories about failed public tenders involve too much competition driving prices down or bids coming in above budget. This one is different and rarer: a genuinely attractive, multi million euro contract for specialised medical laboratory equipment that attracted no interest whatsoever from a global supplier market that includes some of the best known names in diagnostic pathology.
Azienda USL della Romagna, the regional health authority covering Ravenna, Forlì, Cesena, Rimini and the surrounding Romagna area, ran an open, EU wide procedure to rent automated systems for immunohistochemistry testing, the laboratory technique pathologists use to detect specific proteins in tissue samples, a process central to diagnosing and classifying many cancers. The tender was split into two lots. This notice concerns the first: a three year rental contract for systems capable of predictive immunohistochemistry and in situ hybridisation testing, together with all the reagents, antibodies and consumables needed to run them, plus full risk maintenance. Zero tenders were received.
Why This Contract Matters
Immunohistochemistry is not a niche laboratory technique. It is one of the standard tools pathologists use to answer questions that directly shape cancer treatment decisions, for example, whether a breast tumour expresses the HER2 protein, a result that determines whether a patient is eligible for a specific class of targeted therapy. Predictive immunohistochemistry testing, the specific category covered by this lot, is precisely the kind of test result that changes what treatment a patient receives next.
A public health authority unable to secure a supplier for this equipment category is not simply facing an administrative inconvenience. It faces a genuine risk to diagnostic capacity for cancer patients across its catchment area, unless existing equipment arrangements can be extended or the tender can be successfully relaunched with terms the market finds workable. That risk is precisely why a zero bid outcome in this specific equipment category deserves more scrutiny than a routine procurement delay would.
Contract Timeline
| Date | Milestone |
|---|---|
| — | Open procedure launched for a three year rental of immunohistochemistry and in situ hybridisation systems, split into two lots |
| — | Tender submission period closes with zero tenders received for Lot 1 |
20 July 2026Award notice | dispatched to the EU Publications Office |
| 21 July 2026 | Notice published in OJ S 138/2026 |
Contract Overview
Azienda USL della Romagna ran an open procedure above EU thresholds to secure rental supply of automated systems for predictive and non predictive immunohistochemistry testing, in situ hybridisation and direct immuno fluorescence on histological and cytological preparations, bundled together with the reagents, antibodies, consumables and full risk technical assistance and maintenance the equipment requires to operate. The overall procurement, covering both lots, carried an estimated value of €21,736,400. Lot 1, the subject of this specific result, covered predictive immunohistochemistry and in situ hybridisation systems and carried an estimated value of €5,480,650.
No tenders were received for Lot 1 by the submission deadline. The competition for this lot was formally closed with the explicit justification recorded in the notice: no tenders, requests to participate or projects were received at all.
Key Contract Details
| Field | Detail |
|---|---|
| Contracting authority | Azienda USL della Romagna |
| Title | P.A. Indagini Immunoistochimiche, Lot 1 |
| CPV code | 33696000 - Reagents and contrast media |
| Procedure type | Open |
| Legal basis | Directive 2014/24/EU |
| Estimated value (full two lot procurement) | €21,736,400 |
| Estimated value of Lot 1 | €5,480,650 |
| Award criteria | Most economically advantageous tender, Technical score: 70/100; Economic score: 30/100 |
| Outcome | No winner selected, no tenders received |
| Tenders received | 0 |
| EU funding | None disclosed |
| GPA coverage | No |
| Framework agreement | None, this is a direct supply/rental contract |
| Review body | TAR Emilia Romagna - Bologna |
| Procurement service provider | ANAC - Autorità Nazionale Anticorruzione |
| Place of performance | Ravenna, Italy |
Project Scope
Lot 1 covers the three year rental of automated systems capable of running predictive immunohistochemistry tests, the category of testing used to determine whether specific biomarkers are present in a tumour sample, directly informing treatment eligibility decisions, alongside in situ hybridisation testing on histological and cytological preparations. The contract bundles in everything the equipment needs to function clinically: reagents, antibodies and general laboratory consumables, plus full risk maintenance and technical assistance, meaning the successful bidder would have carried ongoing responsibility for keeping the equipment operational throughout the contract term, not merely supplying it.
The wider, two lot procurement's second lot, not covered in detail by this specific notice, addresses direct immuno fluorescence testing on the same category of tissue preparations, together, the two lots were intended to cover the full range of advanced tissue based diagnostic testing Azienda USL della Romagna's pathology laboratories require.
About the Contracting Authority
Azienda USL della Romagna is the regional public health authority serving the Romagna area of Emilia Romagna, including Ravenna, Forlì, Cesena and Rimini and operates as a body governed by public law under regional authority control. Its laboratory and pathology services support cancer diagnosis and treatment decisions across a substantial regional population, making reliable access to advanced diagnostic testing equipment, including the immunohistochemistry and in situ hybridisation systems covered by this lot, directly relevant to clinical cancer care capacity across the region.
About the Organisations Involved
No supplier submitted a tender for this lot, so there is no winning organisation to profile and the notice does not identify any bidders who considered but ultimately declined to participate.
TAR Emilia Romagna - Bologna, Review Organisation
The Emilia Romagna Regional Administrative Court, based in Bologna, is the designated review body for this procurement, providing the formal legal channel through which any interested party could challenge procedural aspects of the tender, though the zero bid outcome itself is not, on its own, typically the kind of result subject to a formal legal challenge.
ANAC - Autorità Nazionale Anticorruzione, Procurement Service Provider
Italy's National Anti Corruption Authority is named as the procurement service provider supporting this tender process, reflecting the additional procedural oversight ANAC frequently provides for complex or high value Italian public procurement, including healthcare equipment tenders of this kind.
Procurement Analysis
A zero bid outcome in a specialised, seemingly attractive multi million euro equipment category is a genuinely unusual result and it is worth examining why it might occur even in a market served by several large, capable global suppliers of automated immunohistochemistry systems. Several structural possibilities are worth considering, though the notice itself does not disclose the market's reasoning.
First, technical specifications drafted around a specific existing equipment platform, a common practice when a laboratory wants continuity with equipment its staff are already trained on, can inadvertently narrow eligibility so tightly that only one manufacturer's system could technically qualify and if that manufacturer chose not to bid for its own commercial reasons, no other supplier could credibly compete. Second, a three year rental term is comparatively short for this category of capital intensive diagnostic equipment; Italian public health rental agreements for advanced laboratory systems more commonly run five to seven years, allowing suppliers to amortise substantial equipment costs alongside the reagent and consumables supply that typically generates the bulk of contract revenue in these "full risk" service models. A shorter contract term can make the economics considerably less attractive for suppliers weighing the cost of installing and maintaining specialised equipment against a shorter revenue horizon.
Third, the demanding 70% technical / 30% economic weighting, combined with full risk maintenance obligations bundled into a single rental contract, places substantial technical and financial risk on the winning bidder, a structure that, combined with a shorter contract term, may have made the overall economics of participating simply unattractive relative to the effort of preparing a compliant technical bid.
Additional Procurement Facts
No tenders were received in any of the tracked categories: none submitted electronically, none from SMEs and none verified as inadmissible for any reason, since there was simply nothing submitted to evaluate. The lot carries no EU funding and is not covered by the WTO Government Procurement Agreement. No framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system was used for this procurement; it was structured as a conventional direct rental and supply contract.
Market & Industry Perspective
The global market for automated immunohistochemistry and in situ hybridisation systems is served by a relatively small number of established manufacturers, companies including Roche (through its Ventana Medical Systems subsidiary), Agilent (through its Dako pathology solutions business), Leica Biosystems and Thermo Fisher Scientific, among others, each offering integrated platforms combining instrumentation, proprietary reagents and antibodies and service support. Public hospital laboratories across Europe frequently structure procurement for this category as bundled "full risk" rental contracts precisely because these systems require ongoing, specialised reagent supply and maintenance that is most efficiently sourced from a single accountable supplier rather than procured piecemeal.
That this specific tender attracted no bids from any of these established suppliers suggests either a genuine and unusual, gap in market interest in the Romagna region specifically or, more plausibly, tender terms, whether technical specification, contract duration or risk allocation, that did not align with how these suppliers typically structure comparable rental agreements elsewhere in Italy and Europe.
Economic Significance
At an estimated €5.48 million for this lot alone and €21.7 million across the full two lot procurement, this is a significant category of regional health spending left unresolved by the zero bid outcome. Beyond the direct financial figures, the economic and clinical stakes of an unfilled cancer diagnostics equipment contract compound over time: laboratories without a secured long term rental arrangement may face pressure to extend existing, potentially ageing equipment contracts on less favourable terms or absorb the administrative and clinical disruption of running a second competitive procurement process before resolving their equipment needs.
Future Procurement Opportunities
Azienda USL della Romagna will most likely need to relaunch this lot and the standard response to a zero bid outcome in Italian public procurement is typically a negotiated procedure without prior publication, inviting known market suppliers directly or a revised open tender with adjusted technical specifications, contract duration or risk sharing terms designed to draw genuine market interest. Suppliers of immunohistochemistry and in situ hybridisation systems should watch for a relaunched competition from this same authority, likely on revised terms more closely aligned with standard market practice for equipment of this kind.
Opportunities for Suppliers
For manufacturers of automated immunohistochemistry systems, this notice is a live signal of unmet demand in a specific Italian regional market. Any supplier able to meet Azienda USL della Romagna's clinical requirements and willing to engage with the authority directly on contract terms, has a clear opening to shape the specification of a relaunched tender, a genuine advantage over waiting for a subsequent open competition to appear on the same terms that failed to attract bids the first time.
What Businesses Should Watch
Three things are worth tracking following this zero bid result. First, whether Azienda USL della Romagna revises the contract's duration or risk sharing structure before relaunching the tender, since either change would signal the authority's own diagnosis of why the original terms failed to attract bidders. Second, whether the authority pursues a negotiated procedure directly with known suppliers rather than a further open competition, a common and faster route to resolving a zero bid outcome for essential clinical equipment. Third, how Lot 2 of the same procurement, covering direct immuno fluorescence testing, ultimately fared, since a parallel zero bid or low participation result there would suggest a more systemic issue with how the overall two lot tender was structured, rather than an issue specific to Lot 1 alone.
ItalyTenders.com Procurement Intelligence
A zero bid outcome on a multi million euro equipment tender is one of the more informative "non events" a procurement notice can record, precisely because it is rare enough to demand an explanation the notice itself does not provide. Unlike a cancelled tender following bids that exceeded budget or a single bidder result reflecting a genuinely narrow supplier market, a complete absence of tenders in a category served by several large, well capitalised global manufacturers points toward a mismatch between what the buyer specified and what the market was prepared to offer under those specific terms.
For public health authorities designing similarly bundled, full risk rental contracts for specialised diagnostic equipment, this result is worth treating as a cautionary data point: contract duration, risk allocation and the balance between technical specificity and genuine multi supplier eligibility all meaningfully affect whether a tender draws bids at all, not just how competitively it is priced. A specification narrow enough to exclude every credible supplier from bidding produces exactly this outcome, a technically valid, EU compliant tender that nonetheless fails at the most basic level, attracting no market response whatsoever.
For suppliers, the lesson runs the other way: a well publicised zero bid result is a rare, low competition opportunity to engage directly with a public buyer that has already demonstrated genuine, unmet demand for exactly the equipment category a manufacturer sells, a considerably stronger negotiating position than responding to a fresh, untested open tender.
Supplier Takeaways
- A zero bid outcome on essential clinical equipment strongly signals unmet demand and an unusually favourable negotiating position for any supplier prepared to engage the authority directly on relaunching the tender.
- Contract duration matters as much as headline value in capital intensive diagnostic equipment rentals; a three year term may be too short to make full risk maintenance and reagent supply economically attractive compared with the five to seven year terms more common in this category.
- Overly specific technical requirements, potentially modelled on a single incumbent platform, can inadvertently exclude the broader supplier market from bidding at all.
- Watch for Azienda USL della Romagna to relaunch this lot via a negotiated procedure or revised open tender, likely on adjusted terms.
- Track the outcome of the procurement's second lot (direct immuno fluorescence systems) for signs of whether this is an isolated result or part of a broader structural issue with the overall tender design.
Key Takeaways
- Azienda USL della Romagna's tender for a three year rental of predictive immunohistochemistry and in situ hybridisation systems, estimated at €5.48 million, received zero tenders and was closed without a winner.
- The lot forms part of a wider €21.7 million, two lot procurement covering advanced tissue based cancer diagnostic testing equipment.
- The contract bundled equipment rental with reagents, antibodies, consumables and full risk maintenance, a demanding, high risk structure for bidders.
- No EU funding was involved and the contract is not covered by the WTO Government Procurement Agreement.
- The authority is likely to relaunch the tender, potentially via a negotiated procedure or with revised technical and contractual terms.
Conclusion
Empty result fields in a procurement notice rarely make for dramatic reading, but this one is worth pausing over. A public health authority went to market for equipment that helps determine cancer treatment decisions for its patients and not a single supplier in a global market stocked with capable manufacturers chose to respond. That silence says more about how the tender was built than about the underlying demand and it leaves Azienda USL della Romagna with a genuine, unresolved gap in its diagnostic equipment pipeline until a revised competition succeeds where this one did not.
Source: EU Official Journal, Contract Award Notice 501991-2026, OJ S 138/2026, published 21/07/2026. Contracting authority: Azienda USL della Romagna.