Naples Awards €42.6 Million Contract to Rebuild the Arturo Collana Sports Complex
Naples is preparing to renew one of its most important urban sports facilities after awarding a €42.58 million contract for the redevelopment, modernisation and regulatory upgrading of the Arturo Collana Sports Complex. The four-year programme, led by the Agenzia Regionale Universiadi per lo Sport and awarded to RTI OPUS COSTRUZIONI SPA, combines major construction work with engineering and architectural services under a framework agreement valued at up to €48.51 million.
Introduction
Sports infrastructure is rarely just about concrete, seating and playing surfaces. In a densely populated city such as Naples, a major public sports complex can serve athletes, schools, local clubs and communities while supporting wider goals around public health, youth participation and urban regeneration.
The Arturo Collana Sports Complex, located in the Vomero district of Naples, is now set for a long-term programme of building renovation, redevelopment and regulatory upgrading. The project is intended to modernise the complex through an integrated package of construction, engineering and architectural services rather than a series of disconnected interventions.
The Agenzia Regionale Universiadi per lo Sport has selected RTI OPUS COSTRUZIONI SPA as the winning contractor. The successful tender is valued at €42,578,279.19, below the framework agreement’s maximum value of €48,514,411.90.
The award is significant not only because of its scale. It shows how regional authorities are using long-term, quality-led procurement to renew major public assets while giving a single economic operator responsibility for coordinating design expertise and construction delivery.
Why This Contract Matters
The Arturo Collana complex is part of Naples’ public sporting infrastructure. Modernising a facility of this scale can affect far more than organised competition. Public sports venues support training, community participation, youth development and access to physical activity, while also contributing to the social value of the neighbourhoods they serve.
The procurement combines construction work with engineering and architectural services. This integrated approach is important because large renovation projects often require structural improvements, regulatory compliance, design coordination and construction planning to progress together.
The project also carries a strong public-investment dimension. The procurement is fully or partially financed through European Union funds, linking the redevelopment to wider European and regional investment priorities.
For the construction market, the contract provides a substantial four-year pipeline involving stadium works and specialist professional services. For suppliers, it may generate opportunities across building materials, sports infrastructure, engineering, building systems, safety compliance and technical support.
Contract Timeline
- Winner Selected: 3 July 2026
- Contract Concluded: 6 July 2026
- Notice Dispatched: 13 July 2026
- TED Publication Date: 14 July 2026
- Expected Project Start: 1 October 2026
- Estimated Duration: Four years
Contract Overview
The contract covers the building renovation, redevelopment and upgrading of the Arturo Collana Sports Complex in Naples. It is structured as a mixed procurement combining construction works with engineering and architectural services.
The project was procured through an open procedure under Article 71 of Italy’s Legislative Decree No. 36/2023. The framework agreement was established under Article 59 of the same procurement code and is assigned to a single economic operator.
The framework will operate without reopening competition. This means that the selected contractor will deliver work under the agreed framework conditions without individual requirements being subjected to fresh competition during the agreement.
The maximum framework value is €48,514,411.90 excluding VAT. RTI OPUS COSTRUZIONI SPA submitted the winning tender at €42,578,279.19.
Key Contract Details
| Contract Information | Details |
|---|---|
| Project | Renovation, redevelopment and regulatory upgrading of the Arturo Collana Sports Complex |
| Contracting Authority | Agenzia Regionale Universiadi per lo Sport |
| Winning Contractor | RTI OPUS COSTRUZIONI SPA |
| Country | Italy |
| Project Location | Via Ribera No. 2, Naples, Italy |
| Sector | Sports infrastructure and stadium construction |
| Main Contract Nature | Works |
| Additional Scope | Engineering and architectural services |
| Procurement Procedure | Open procedure |
| Framework Structure | Single-operator framework agreement without reopening competition |
| Estimated Procurement Value | €48,514,411.90 excluding VAT |
| Maximum Framework Value | €48,514,411.90 excluding VAT |
| Winning Tender Value | €42,578,279.19 |
| Expected Start Date | 1 October 2026 |
| Estimated Duration | Four years |
| Quality Weighting | 80 points |
| Price Weighting | 20 points |
| Requests to Participate | 10 |
| CPV Code | 45212224 - Stadium construction work |
| EU Procurement Directive | Directive 2014/24/EU |
| EU Funding | Fully or partially financed through European Union funds |
| GPA Coverage | No |
| Dynamic Purchasing System | No |
| TED Notice ID | 485185-2026 |
| TED Publication Date | 14 July 2026 |
Project Scope
The programme covers the building renovation, redevelopment and regulatory upgrading of the Arturo Collana Sports Complex. The procurement classifies the project primarily as stadium construction work while also including engineering and architectural services.
In practical terms, a mixed contract of this nature allows construction delivery and professional design services to be coordinated within the same procurement structure. Engineering and architectural expertise can support technical planning, design development, regulatory compliance and the management of complex renovation requirements.
The four-year duration indicates that the redevelopment is intended to be a substantial, multi-stage programme rather than a limited maintenance intervention. The framework structure also gives the contracting authority flexibility to commission work within an established contractual and financial ceiling.
The detailed construction schedule, individual work packages and final allocation of expenditure have not been disclosed in the contract award notice.
About the Contracting Authority
Agenzia Regionale Universiadi per lo Sport
The Agenzia Regionale Universiadi per lo Sport is the regional authority responsible for the procurement. Its activities are associated with sport, recreation and the management and development of sporting initiatives and infrastructure in Italy’s Campania region.
For the Arturo Collana programme, the agency acts as the buyer, provides additional procurement information, manages access to procurement documentation and supplies information concerning review procedures. It is also the organisation responsible for signing the contract.
The agency’s role places the project within a wider regional strategy for maintaining and improving sports infrastructure. By combining construction with engineering and architectural services, it is seeking coordinated responsibility for the complex’s physical renewal and technical upgrading.
About the Organisations Involved
RTI OPUS COSTRUZIONI SPA
RTI OPUS COSTRUZIONI SPA is the successful tenderer for the Arturo Collana Sports Complex programme. The company is based in Pozzuoli, within the wider Naples metropolitan area, and was ranked first in the procurement process.
Its successful tender is valued at €42,578,279.19. The contract award notice identifies RTI OPUS COSTRUZIONI SPA as the official winning organisation but does not separately disclose additional members of the temporary grouping represented by the “RTI” designation.
The contractor will operate under a single-operator framework covering construction works together with engineering and architectural services. This places the winning organisation at the centre of a multi-year programme requiring coordination between technical design and physical delivery.
Information concerning subcontracting was not known at the time the contract award notice was published.
TAR Campania - Napoli
TAR Campania - Napoli is the regional administrative court identified as the review organisation for the procurement.
Its role is separate from project delivery. The court provides the legal forum through which procurement decisions may be challenged or reviewed under the applicable Italian administrative and public procurement framework.
Procurement Analysis
The contract was awarded through an open procedure, meaning the procurement was publicly accessible to qualified economic operators capable of meeting the tender requirements.
The notice records 10 requests to participate, indicating meaningful market interest in a large regional sports-infrastructure programme. The winning tender was formally ranked first and was not submitted as a variant.
The evaluation model placed considerably more emphasis on technical quality than on price. Technical proposals carried 80 points, while the economic offer accounted for 20 points.
This weighting is important. Renovating an existing sports complex can involve technical constraints that are difficult to address through price competition alone. Design quality, construction methodology, engineering capability and the ability to coordinate work within an operating urban environment may influence long-term project performance.
The framework agreement was awarded to one economic operator and will operate without reopening competition. This gives the selected contractor continuity across the programme but also places significant responsibility on the original evaluation process because future work under the framework will not be subjected to fresh supplier competition.
Additional Procurement Facts
- The procurement was conducted as an open procedure.
- The procedure was not accelerated.
- The contract is governed by Directive 2014/24/EU.
- The procurement is classified primarily as a works contract.
- The programme combines construction work with engineering and architectural services.
- The main CPV code is 45212224 for stadium construction work.
- The framework agreement is assigned to a single economic operator.
- The framework will operate without reopening competition.
- No Dynamic Purchasing System is involved.
- Technical quality accounted for 80 points in the evaluation.
- Price accounted for 20 points.
- Ten requests to participate were received.
- The winning tender was ranked first.
- The successful tender was not submitted as a variant.
- Subcontracting information was not known when the notice was published.
- The procurement is fully or partially financed through European Union funds.
- The procurement is not covered by the Government Procurement Agreement.
Market & Industry Perspective
The Arturo Collana award reflects continuing public investment in the renewal of existing sports infrastructure rather than focusing only on entirely new stadium developments. Across Europe, ageing public facilities increasingly require structural renovation, energy improvements, accessibility upgrades and adaptation to modern technical and safety requirements.
Projects involving existing venues can be more complex than building on undeveloped sites. Contractors may need to work around established structures, urban constraints and regulatory requirements while integrating modern systems into older facilities.
The 80% technical weighting indicates that the contracting authority viewed delivery quality as the central procurement consideration. This may encourage construction groups to strengthen their engineering, architectural and specialist sports-infrastructure capabilities rather than competing primarily through lower prices.
The project may also generate future procurement demand beyond the principal construction contract, including sports equipment, facility technology, building systems, maintenance services, energy management and long-term operational support.
Economic Significance
The maximum framework value of €48.51 million makes the Arturo Collana programme a significant regional construction investment. The winning tender of €42.58 million is approximately €5.94 million below the maximum framework ceiling.
The economic impact may extend beyond the lead contractor. Large renovation programmes typically create demand across construction supply chains, including engineering, specialist installation, building materials, technical systems, logistics, testing and professional services.
The four-year delivery period can provide a relatively stable pipeline for companies involved in the programme. Local and regional suppliers may benefit where the winning contractor requires specialist capabilities, materials or support services during implementation.
Public investment in sports facilities can also produce longer-term economic effects by improving the usability of public assets, supporting sporting activity and strengthening the capacity of cities to host events and community programmes.
Future Procurement Opportunities
The principal framework has already been awarded, but a programme of this scale may create additional procurement activity during construction and after the modernised complex becomes operational.
Potential future demand may emerge in areas such as sports equipment, digital access systems, security technology, facility management, energy monitoring, maintenance, cleaning and specialist operational services.
Further opportunities could also arise across Campania as regional authorities assess the condition, accessibility and long-term performance of other public sports facilities.
Suppliers should monitor future procurement notices from the Agenzia Regionale Universiadi per lo Sport, particularly those involving sports infrastructure, facility services and technical upgrades.
Opportunities for Suppliers
The contract award does not automatically confirm subcontracting opportunities, and the notice states that subcontracting information is not yet known. However, a four-year mixed construction and professional-services programme may require a broad range of specialist capabilities.
Potential supply-chain areas include:
- Structural engineering and specialist construction services.
- Architectural and technical design support.
- Stadium and sports-facility equipment.
- Building materials and construction products.
- Electrical and mechanical installations.
- Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning systems.
- Fire protection and life-safety systems.
- Accessibility and inclusive-design solutions.
- Security, surveillance and access-control technology.
- Digital building and facility-management systems.
- Energy-efficiency and environmental solutions.
- Testing, inspection and regulatory compliance services.
- Construction logistics and site-support services.
Companies seeking participation should monitor procurement announcements, supplier engagement and any subcontracting opportunities disclosed by the successful contractor during project mobilisation.
What Businesses Should Watch
- The detailed implementation schedule after the expected October 2026 start.
- Future disclosure of individual construction and engineering work packages.
- Any subcontracting strategy announced by RTI OPUS COSTRUZIONI SPA.
- Procurement of sports equipment and specialist facility systems.
- Energy-efficiency, accessibility and regulatory-upgrade requirements.
- Technology contracts associated with the modernised sports complex.
- Long-term facility-management and maintenance opportunities.
- Additional sports-infrastructure programmes launched across Campania.
ItalyTenders.com Procurement Intelligence
The Arturo Collana award illustrates a wider shift in public infrastructure procurement: authorities are increasingly treating renovation as an integrated delivery challenge rather than separating design, engineering and construction into unrelated contracts.
The decision to combine works with engineering and architectural services can reduce coordination gaps, but it also increases the importance of selecting a contractor with the technical depth to manage multiple disciplines. The 80-point quality weighting reflects this priority.
For suppliers, the procurement demonstrates that major renovation opportunities are not defined only by contract value. The evaluation structure matters. Companies competing for complex public assets need to show how they will manage technical risk, regulatory compliance, design coordination and long-term asset performance.
The single-operator framework also changes the timing of competition. The decisive opportunity occurred during the original procurement because future work under the framework will proceed without reopening competition. Suppliers outside the winning structure may therefore need to pursue partnership or subcontracting routes rather than waiting for new competitions under the same agreement.
The next commercial phase may develop around the completed asset. Once construction advances, demand can shift towards equipment, digital systems, facility management, maintenance and operational services. Businesses that monitor the full project lifecycle may identify opportunities beyond the main building contract.
Supplier Takeaways
- Track major sports-infrastructure programmes before the principal framework is awarded.
- Quality-led tenders require strong technical proposals, not only competitive prices.
- Integrated design-and-construction capability can improve competitiveness in complex renovation projects.
- Monitor RTI OPUS COSTRUZIONI SPA for future supplier and subcontractor requirements.
- Prepare evidence of experience in regulated public buildings and sports facilities.
- Develop capabilities in energy performance, accessibility, safety and digital facility systems.
- Look beyond construction towards equipment, maintenance and operational opportunities.
- Monitor future sports-infrastructure procurement across Naples and the Campania region.
Key Takeaways
- Naples is moving ahead with a major renovation and redevelopment programme for the Arturo Collana Sports Complex.
- The maximum value of the framework agreement is €48,514,411.90 excluding VAT.
- RTI OPUS COSTRUZIONI SPA won the contract with a tender valued at €42,578,279.19.
- The programme combines construction works with engineering and architectural services.
- The project is expected to begin on 1 October 2026 and continue for four years.
- Technical quality carried 80% of the evaluation weighting, while price accounted for 20%.
- The procurement attracted 10 requests to participate.
- The framework was awarded to a single operator and will operate without reopening competition.
- The project is fully or partially financed through European Union funds.
- The programme may create future opportunities across construction supply chains and long-term sports-facility operations.
Conclusion
The redevelopment of the Arturo Collana Sports Complex is more than a stadium construction contract. It is a long-term public investment in the physical infrastructure supporting sport and community activity in Naples.
By awarding a €42.58 million mixed contract to RTI OPUS COSTRUZIONI SPA, the regional sports authority has placed technical quality, coordinated delivery and long-term modernisation at the centre of the programme.
The four-year framework may also create a wider market around engineering, specialist construction, sports equipment, building technology and facility services. For suppliers, the opportunity now shifts from competing for the principal award to monitoring how the project develops and where specialist capabilities may be required during delivery and operation.