Lombardy Hospital's New Radiology Wing Goes to a Veneto Contractor, After Seven Bidders Competed for the Job
Standfirst
ASST Brianza, the public health authority serving Lombardy's Monza and Brianza area, has awarded a EUR 12 042 549.91 contract to expand Desio Hospital and build a new radiology department to RADAR SRL, a contractor based near Padua. Seven companies competed for the work and the winning bid came in roughly 12 percent below the authority's own estimate.
Introduction
Desio Hospital, part of the public health network serving Lombardy's Monza and Brianza district, is getting a significant physical upgrade: an expansion of the hospital building itself and a new radiology department, alongside a redesign of how patients and visitors move through the site's access points. The project has now found its contractor after a competitive tender that drew seven bidders.
RADAR SRL, a company based in Noventa Padovana near Padua in the Veneto region, won the roughly 1 025 day construction project, beating six rivals with a bid that came in meaningfully below what the health authority had budgeted.
Why This Contract Matters
Expanding hospital diagnostic capacity, particularly radiology, directly affects how quickly patients can be imaged and diagnosed, a capacity constraint that matters for everything from cancer screening to emergency care. The project's explicit focus on rationalising access points also points to a broader goal of improving patient flow through the hospital site, not just adding square footage.
A construction project of this scale and duration, running nearly three years, represents a substantial capital commitment for a regional health authority and the seven-bidder field suggests healthy competitive interest in Lombardy's ongoing healthcare infrastructure investment.
Contract Timeline
- Procedure type: Open procedure under Directive 2014/24/EU
- Winner selected and contract concluded: 26 May 2026
- Notice dispatched to the Publications Office: 20 August 2026
- Published in the Official Journal, OJ S 161/2026: 21 August 2026
- Estimated project duration: 1 025 days
Contract Overview
ASST Brianza ran an open procedure for works to strengthen Desio Hospital, covering expansion works and a new radiology department alongside rationalisation of the site's access points. Seven tenders were received, all submitted electronically and RADAR SRL was awarded the contract with a bid of EUR 12 042 549.91, roughly 12 percent below the authority's estimated value of EUR 13 684 138.55.
Key Contract Details
| Contracting authority | ASST Brianza (Azienda Socio Sanitaria Territoriale Brianza) |
| Contract title | Works to strengthen Desio Hospital: expansion and new radiology department with access rationalisation |
| CPV code | 45215100, Construction work for buildings relating to health |
| Procedure type | Open procedure |
| Legal basis | Directive 2014/24/EU |
| Estimated value | EUR 13 684 138.55, excluding VAT |
| Awarded value | EUR 12 042 549.91, excluding VAT |
| Project duration | 1 025 days |
| Award criteria | Economically most advantageous tender, weighted using a non-linear formula |
| Tenders received | 7, all electronic |
| Winner | RADAR SRL |
| Subcontracting | Yes, value and percentage not disclosed |
| Winner selected and contract signed | 26 May 2026 |
| GPA coverage | No |
| EU funding | No |
| Framework structure | No framework agreement, direct contract |
| Review body | TAR (Regional Administrative Court), 30 day review deadline |
| Notice reference | 579172 2026, OJ S 161/2026, published 21 August 2026 |
Project Scope
The contract covers works to strengthen Desio Hospital through building expansion, construction of a new radiology department and rationalisation of the site's access points, intended to improve how patients and visitors navigate the hospital campus. The notice does not provide further technical detail on the expansion's specific floor area or the radiology department's equipment specifications, deferring that level of detail to the underlying tender documentation.
About the Contracting Authority
ASST Brianza, formally Azienda Socio Sanitaria Territoriale Brianza, is a body governed by public law active in the health sector, based in Vimercate in Lombardy's Monza e della Brianza province. ASST Brianza operates multiple hospital sites across the district, including Desio Hospital, as part of Lombardy's regional public healthcare network.
About the Organisations Involved
ASST Brianza
As covered above, ASST Brianza is the buyer behind this contract, with procurement handled through contact point Alberto Nicolo.
TAR
The Regional Administrative Court, based in Milan, is named as the review organisation for this contract and the body providing further information on review procedures, with a 30 day review deadline specified in the notice.
RADAR SRL
RADAR SRL, based in Noventa Padovana near Padua in the Veneto region, is the winning contractor. The company describes itself as active in industrial automation, electrical and hydraulic systems installation, facility management and engineering and construction project delivery, with a project portfolio spanning building and infrastructure work, conservative restoration and plant construction across Italy and abroad. Company financial records show revenue in the range of EUR 26 to 30 million in recent years, positioning RADAR as an established, mid-sized contractor with particular strength in the electrical and technical systems work that a modern radiology department expansion would require.
Procurement Analysis
ASST Brianza ran a standard open procedure, evaluated on an economically most advantageous tender basis using a non-linear scoring formula, a common approach in Italian public works procurement designed to reward genuinely differentiated bids rather than simply favouring the lowest price by default. Seven tenders competed for the contract, a strong field for a hospital construction project of this scale and RADAR's winning bid coming in roughly 12 percent below the authority's own estimate suggests genuine competitive pressure among the seven bidders.
The winning tender includes subcontracting, though neither its value nor its percentage share of the contract is disclosed in this notice, a detail that leaves the exact division of labour on the project not fully transparent from the public record.
Additional Procurement Facts
- This contract is confirmed as not financed with EU funds and as not covered by the Government Procurement Agreement.
- No framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system applies to this contract.
- The winning tender was formally ranked among the seven submissions received.
Market and Industry Perspective
A seven bidder field for a roughly EUR 12 to 14 million regional hospital construction project reflects an active, competitive Italian healthcare construction market, with contractors from outside the immediate region, in this case a Veneto based firm winning a Lombardy contract, willing to compete for public healthcare infrastructure work across regional lines. RADAR's particular strength in electrical and technical systems installation aligns well with the specialised infrastructure demands of a new radiology department, which depends heavily on precise electrical, shielding and technical systems work alongside conventional construction.
Economic Significance
At just over EUR 12 million, this is a meaningful regional healthcare capital investment, expanding diagnostic imaging capacity at a hospital serving a significant population within Lombardy's Monza and Brianza district, with the broader goal of improving both clinical capacity and patient movement through the site.
Future Procurement Opportunities
As Lombardy's regional health authorities continue investing in hospital infrastructure modernisation, further construction and expansion tenders across ASST Brianza's hospital network and comparable regional health authorities remain a reasonable expectation for contractors active in this space.
Opportunities for Suppliers
Construction and technical systems contractors serving Italy's healthcare infrastructure sector should note the strong competitive interest this tender attracted and the advantage a contractor with strong electrical and technical systems capability, like RADAR, appears to have brought to a radiology-focused expansion project. Firms with similar specialised capability should treat regional Italian hospital authorities as an active, recurring source of infrastructure work.
What Businesses Should Watch
- Progress on the Desio Hospital expansion and new radiology department as construction proceeds over its roughly 2.8 year timeline.
- Further ASST Brianza hospital infrastructure tenders across its wider network of facilities.
- Broader Lombardy regional healthcare capital investment activity as similar hospital modernisation projects come to market.
ItalyTenders.com Procurement Intelligence
This contract is a straightforward, well-documented example of competitive Italian public healthcare construction procurement working as intended: a genuinely contested field of seven bidders, a result coming in meaningfully under budget and a winning contractor whose specific technical strengths align closely with the project's clinical infrastructure demands. For suppliers assessing this market, the lesson is that specialised technical capability, here in electrical and systems installation relevant to diagnostic imaging infrastructure, can be a genuine differentiator even against a broad field of general construction competitors.
The fact that the winning bidder is based outside the buyer's own region also underscores how Italian regional health authorities increasingly draw competitive interest nationally rather than only from local or regional contractors, a trend worth watching for any construction firm assessing where to compete for public healthcare infrastructure work across Italy.
Supplier Takeaways
- Seven tenders competed for this hospital construction contract and the winning bid came in roughly 12 percent below the authority's estimate, indicating genuine competitive pressure.
- Award criteria used a non-linear formula to weight the economically most advantageous tender, rewarding differentiated bids over simple lowest-price competition.
- The winning contractor's particular strength in electrical and technical systems installation appears well matched to a radiology-focused hospital expansion.
- Cross-regional competition is common in Italian healthcare construction tenders, with this Lombardy contract won by a Veneto based firm.
- Subcontracting was involved in the winning bid, though its scale is not disclosed publicly.
Key Takeaways
- ASST Brianza awarded a EUR 12 042 549.91 contract to expand Desio Hospital and build a new radiology department to RADAR SRL.
- Seven tenders were received and the winning bid came in about 12 percent below the authority's EUR 13 684 138.55 estimate.
- The project is expected to take approximately 1 025 days to complete.
- Award criteria used an economically most advantageous tender standard with a non-linear weighting formula.
- The contract is not financed with EU funds and is not covered by the Government Procurement Agreement.
- RADAR SRL, based near Padua, brings particular expertise in electrical and technical systems installation to the project.
Conclusion
A new radiology department and expanded hospital wing will not grab national headlines, but for patients across Lombardy's Monza and Brianza district, this is exactly the kind of capital investment that determines how quickly they get diagnosed and treated. With seven contractors competing hard enough to push the winning price well below budget, ASST Brianza appears to have secured strong value for a project that should meaningfully expand Desio Hospital's diagnostic capacity over the coming years.
Source: Tenders Electronic Daily (TED), Contract Award Notice 579172-2026, Official Journal of the European Union, OJ S 161/2026, published on 21 August 2026. Contracting authority: ASST Brianza (Azienda Socio Sanitaria Territoriale Brianza).