Italy's State Buying Agency Splits a EUR 182 Million Car Order Among Five Automakers
Standfirst
Consip, Italy's national central purchasing body, has awarded five lots of its national vehicle purchasing framework, worth a combined EUR 181 917 000, to Volkswagen Group Italia, FCA Fleet & Tenders, Kia Italia, Subaru Italia and Ford Italia. The five lots alone cover 2 850 vehicles destined for Italian public administration fleets, part of a wider 11 lot programme with a ceiling of 5 950 cars.
Introduction
Every year, Italy's public administrations need thousands of vehicles, from compact sedans for local government offices to electric SUVs for greener fleets. Rather than each agency buying separately, Consip runs national framework agreements that let any Italian public body order from a pre-negotiated catalogue of makes and models.
The latest round covers five vehicle segments, C-segment sedans and SUVs, an electric SUV variant, a 4x4 SUV and a larger D-segment SUV, split among five major carmakers' Italian sales arms. Rather than picking one winner per category, Consip structured each lot with multiple suppliers sharing predetermined quotas based on how they ranked.
Why This Contract Matters
This is genuinely large scale public procurement: the overall framework, spanning all 11 lots, carries a ceiling of 5 950 vehicles and an estimated value of EUR 358 996 125. The five lots covered in this specific result notice alone account for 2 850 of those vehicles and just under EUR 182 million in framework value, giving a clear sense of how much of Italy's public sector vehicle demand flows through a small number of national contracts.
The framework's quota system is also worth understanding. Rather than a single winner taking all the business in a category, Consip pre-allocates fixed shares of each lot's volume to multiple ranked suppliers, spreading public sector vehicle purchases across several manufacturers rather than concentrating them with one.
Contract Timeline
- Procedure type: Open procedure under Directive 2014/24/EU and Italy's D.Lgs. 36/2023
- Winners selected: 19 June 2026 (Lot 6 example)
- Contracts concluded: 31 July 2026 (Lot 6 example)
- Notice dispatched to the Publications Office: 24 August 2026
- Published in the Official Journal, OJ S 163/2026: 25 August 2026
Contract Overview
Consip ran an open procedure to conclude a separate framework agreement for each of 11 lots, covering the purchase of vehicles and related optional services for Italian public administrations, under Article 59(4)(a) of Italy's 2023 procurement code. This result notice covers five of those lots: Lot 6, C-segment sedans (1 200 units); Lot 7, C-segment SUVs (400 units); Lot 8, C-segment electric SUVs (350 units); Lot 9, C-segment 4x4 SUVs (300 units); and Lot 10, D-segment SUVs (600 units). The combined maximum framework value recorded for these five lots is EUR 181 917 000.
Each lot was awarded to multiple suppliers under a framework without reopening of competition, with predetermined volume quotas assigned to each winner according to their ranking, evaluated purely on lowest price.
Key Contract Details
| Contracting authority | Consip S.p.A. |
| Overall programme title | Accordo Quadro Veicoli in acquisto ID 2896 (Framework Agreement Vehicles for Purchase) |
| Lots covered in this notice | Lots 6 through 10, of 11 total in the overall programme |
| CPV codes | 34110000, Passenger cars (34144900, Electric vehicles, for the electric SUV lot), plus 50112200, Car maintenance services |
| Procedure type | Open procedure |
| Legal basis | Directive 2014/24/EU and Italy's D.Lgs. 36/2023 |
| Overall programme estimated/maximum value | EUR 358 996 125, across all 11 lots, capped at 5 950 vehicles |
| Combined maximum value, these 5 lots | EUR 181 917 000 |
| Vehicles covered by these 5 lots | 2 850 units |
| Award criteria | Lowest price, single criterion, all lots |
| Winners | Volkswagen Group Italia, FCA Fleet & Tenders, Kia Italia, Subaru Italia, Ford Italia |
| Framework structure | Framework agreement without reopening of competition, predetermined quotas by rank per lot |
| GPA coverage | Yes, all lots |
| EU funding | No, all lots |
| Review body | Tribunale Amministrativo Regionale per il Lazio – Roma, 30 day review deadline |
| Notice reference | 586508 2026, OJ S 163/2026, published 25 August 2026 |
Project Scope
The five lots break down as follows:
| Lot and category | Units | Value / winners |
| Lot 6, C-segment sedan | 1 200 | EUR 70 965 000 estimated (EUR 68 599 500 framework maximum at result stage); Volkswagen Group Italia and FCA Fleet & Tenders |
| Lot 7, C-segment SUV | 400 | EUR 28 500 000; FCA Fleet & Tenders and Kia Italia |
| Lot 8, C-segment electric SUV | 350 | EUR 26 193 000; Kia Italia and Subaru Italia |
| Lot 9, C-segment 4x4 SUV | 300 | EUR 20 804 250; Kia Italia and Volkswagen Group Italia |
| Lot 10, D-segment SUV | 600 | EUR 41 727 750; FCA Fleet & Tenders, Volkswagen Group Italia and Ford Italia |
For Lot 6 specifically, Volkswagen Group Italia's individual contract was valued at EUR 44 892 580 and FCA Fleet & Tenders at EUR 45 770 117.10, both concluded 31 July 2026. The lot's own estimated value at the description stage, EUR 70 965 000, differs somewhat from the EUR 68 599 500 maximum framework value recorded at the results stage, a modest gap the notice does not explain but which is far smaller than discrepancies seen in some other public procurement notices.
The overall programme's estimated values per lot include the maximum amount available under Italy's "quinto d'obbligo" mechanism, which lets a buyer increase contract volume by up to a fifth without a new tender, plus an additional permitted overrun of up to 25 percent of each lot's ceiling, a standard feature of Italian framework agreement design that explains why lot values run higher than a simple base price times quantity calculation.
About the Contracting Authority
Consip S.p.A. is a body governed by public law based in Rome, active in general public services. Consip is Italy's national central purchasing body, wholly owned by the Ministry of Economy and Finance, running large scale framework agreements on behalf of thousands of Italian public administrations across virtually every category of goods and services, including this national vehicle purchasing programme.
About the Organisations Involved
Consip S.p.A.
As covered above, Consip is the buyer running this national vehicle framework on behalf of Italy's public administrations.
Tribunale Amministrativo Regionale per il Lazio – Roma
The Lazio Regional Administrative Court in Rome is named as the review organisation for all five lots, with a 30 day window to file a challenge from the date of publication in Italy's national public contracts database.
Volkswagen Group Italia
Volkswagen Group Italia, based in Verona, won places across three lots: Lot 6 (C-segment sedan), Lot 9 (C-segment 4x4 SUV) and Lot 10 (D-segment SUV), making it one of the two suppliers with the broadest presence across this result.
FCA Fleet & Tenders S.r.l.
FCA Fleet & Tenders, the fleet sales arm connected to the former Fiat Chrysler Automobiles group, now part of Stellantis, also won places across three lots: Lot 6, Lot 7 (C-segment SUV) and Lot 10, matching Volkswagen Group Italia's breadth of coverage across this result.
Kia Italia S.r.l.
Kia Italia won places across three lots as well: Lot 7, Lot 8 (C-segment electric SUV) and Lot 9, giving it the same three-lot presence as Volkswagen Group Italia and FCA.
Subaru Italia SpA
Subaru Italia, based in Ala in the Trento region, won a single lot, Lot 8, the C-segment electric SUV category, sharing that quota with Kia Italia.
Ford Italia SpA
Ford Italia, based in Rome, won a single lot, Lot 10, the D-segment SUV category, alongside FCA Fleet & Tenders and Volkswagen Group Italia.
Procurement Analysis
Every lot in this result was decided on lowest price alone, with no quality or technical criteria disclosed, consistent with a framework covering largely standardised vehicle categories where public administrations specify segment and configuration rather than open-ended technical requirements. The multi-winner, predetermined quota structure is the framework's defining feature: rather than the lowest bidder taking the entire lot, Consip pre-allocates fixed volume shares to each ranked winner, spreading the 2 850 vehicles covered by these five lots across three to five manufacturers depending on the category.
That structure gives Italian public administrations choice within each vehicle segment while still benefiting from framework level pricing and it explains why the same manufacturers, Volkswagen Group Italia, FCA Fleet & Tenders and Kia Italia in particular, appear as winners across multiple, sometimes competing, lots rather than each firm specialising in a single category.
Additional Procurement Facts
- All five lots are confirmed as covered by the Government Procurement Agreement and as not financed with EU funds.
- Subcontracting is permitted under terms specified in the tender's Capitolato d'Oneri and bidders were required to provide provisional and final guarantees plus an insurance policy.
- Exclusion grounds reference Articles 94 and 95 of Italy's D.Lgs. 36/2023 and selection criteria centre on professional suitability as detailed in the tender specifications.
- The entire procedure was run through Consip's electronic platform, acquistinretepa.it.
Market and Industry Perspective
This result offers a clear picture of which automakers currently hold the strongest position in Italy's public sector fleet market: Volkswagen Group Italia, FCA Fleet & Tenders and Kia Italia each secured places across three of the five lots covered here, ahead of Subaru and Ford, which each won a single category. The inclusion of a dedicated electric SUV lot also reflects Italy's continued push toward electrifying public sector vehicle fleets alongside conventional purchasing.
Economic Significance
At just under EUR 182 million for these five lots alone, within a wider 11 lot programme worth close to EUR 359 million, this framework represents one of the more substantial recurring public sector vehicle procurement exercises in the EU, reflecting the scale of Italy's public administration vehicle fleet needs.
Future Procurement Opportunities
With six further lots in the overall 11 lot programme not addressed in this notice, further award results are likely to follow, offering visibility into the remaining categories, likely including different vehicle segments or configurations, still to be finalised.
Opportunities for Suppliers
Automakers and fleet sales specialists serving the Italian public sector should note Consip's quota based, multi-winner framework model as a route to securing guaranteed volume even without winning outright on price in every category, provided a competitive bid earns a sufficiently high rank within a given lot.
What Businesses Should Watch
- Results for the remaining six lots of the overall 11 lot vehicle framework, not covered in this notice.
- How predetermined quotas translate into actual order volumes for each winning manufacturer over the framework's term.
- Future Consip vehicle framework tenders as this programme's term eventually concludes.
ItalyTenders.com Procurement Intelligence
This result is a clear illustration of how national central purchasing bodies can use multi-winner, quota based framework structures to balance price competition with supplier diversity, ensuring public administrations retain choice across several manufacturers within each vehicle category rather than being locked into a single supplier's product line. For automakers, this means competing hard on price still matters, but a strong second or third place ranking can still secure a meaningful, guaranteed share of a large public sector order.
The modest gap between Lot 6's estimated value at the description stage and its recorded maximum framework value at the results stage is a small but useful reminder that even well-documented, high profile national procurement programmes can show minor figure discrepancies between different stages of the process, worth noting though not alarming in scale here.
Looking at the bigger picture, this notice covers less than half of Consip's overall 11 lot vehicle programme and businesses tracking Italian public sector vehicle procurement should watch for the remaining lot results to get the full picture of how nearly EUR 360 million in public vehicle spending is ultimately distributed across the market.
Supplier Takeaways
- This framework uses predetermined quotas per ranked winner within each lot, meaning multiple suppliers share volume rather than one winner taking all.
- Award criteria were lowest price only across all five lots, with no quality or technical scoring disclosed.
- Volkswagen Group Italia, FCA Fleet & Tenders and Kia Italia each secured places across three of the five lots, the broadest coverage among the five winning manufacturers.
- A modest, unexplained gap exists between one lot's estimated value and its recorded maximum framework value at the results stage, worth independent verification if material to your business.
- Six further lots in this same overall programme remain to be reported, representing continued opportunity and market visibility still to come.
Key Takeaways
- Consip awarded five lots of its national vehicle purchasing framework, worth a combined EUR 181 917 000, covering 2 850 vehicles.
- Winners are Volkswagen Group Italia, FCA Fleet & Tenders, Kia Italia, Subaru Italia and Ford Italia.
- Each lot uses a multi-winner, predetermined quota structure based on price ranking rather than a single winner taking all volume.
- These five lots are part of a larger 11 lot programme worth an estimated EUR 358 996 125 overall, capped at 5 950 vehicles.
- Award criteria were lowest price only across all lots.
- The contracts are not financed with EU funds and are covered by the Government Procurement Agreement.
Conclusion
Nearly EUR 182 million of Italy's public sector car buying has just found its suppliers, split deliberately across five major manufacturers rather than concentrated with one. For the automakers involved, it is a guaranteed, multi-category foothold in one of Europe's largest public vehicle procurement programmes. For the six lots still outstanding, the fuller picture of who supplies Italy's public administration fleet is still being written.
Source: Tenders Electronic Daily (TED), Contract Award Notice 586508-2026, Official Journal of the European Union, OJ S 163/2026, published on 25 August 2026.