Italy's Railways Just Split a €101 Million Cable Order Four Ways - And That Was the Point

By Admin | Posted on 10 Jul 2026


Italy's Railways Just Split a €101 Million Cable Order Four Ways - And That Was the Point

Standfirst:

Rete Ferroviaria Italiana has awarded a four-lot contract worth up to €101.3 million for signalling cables used across Italy's rail network, splitting the order among four different manufacturers rather than concentrating it with one supplier. The award, covering a specialised cable type known as IS 200, shows how Italy's rail infrastructure manager is managing both competition and supply security in a market shaped by volatile copper prices.

Every signal that keeps an Italian train from colliding with another depends on a network of cabling most passengers will never see or think about. That cabling has to be reliable, standards-compliant, and available in enough volume to keep signalling systems running across thousands of kilometres of track. Rete Ferroviaria Italiana, the state company that owns and manages Italy's rail infrastructure, has just secured that supply for the years ahead, and done it in a way that spreads the risk across four separate manufacturers rather than betting on one.

Why This Contract Matters

The contract covers a specific cable type, referred to in the notice as "CAVI IS 200," used within Italy's railway signalling infrastructure, the systems that control train movements and keep the network safe. Signalling cable is not a commodity item bought off a shelf; it must meet strict technical certification standards specific to railway use, which limits how many manufacturers can credibly supply it.

By splitting the order into four lots and awarding each to a different company, RFI has avoided concentrating this critical supply chain with a single manufacturer. That decision reduces the risk that a production problem, capacity constraint or commercial dispute at any one supplier could disrupt cable availability for signalling projects across the country.

Contract Timeline

  • 13 May 2026 - Contract concluded for Lot 3 (Prysmian Cavi e Sistemi Italia).
  • 10 June 2026 - Contract concluded for Lot 2 (RTI Tratos Cavi - Italian Cable Company).
  • 8 June 2026 - Contract concluded for Lot 4 (I.C.E.L.).
  • 6 July 2026 - Contract concluded for Lot 1 (Nexans Italia).
  • 9 July 2026 - The award notice was dispatched to the EU Publications Office.
  • 10 July 2026 - The notice was published in OJ S issue 131/2026.

Contract Overview

RFI ran a restricted procedure, a tendering method where suppliers first qualify to participate before submitting final bids, under the EU's Utilities Directive, which governs procurement by entities operating in sectors such as rail, energy and water. The overall procurement, identified internally as DAC.0836.2025, was divided into four lots, each covering a distinct volume of IS 200 cable, with lowest price as the sole award criterion in every lot.

The notice records a total estimated contract value of €101,256,369.60, built from three components: a €64.48 million base tender amount, a €19.9 million allowance for raw material cost tied to a specific copper price reference date, and a further €16.88 million optional variation clause allowing RFI to adjust volumes by up to one-fifth of the contract value without a new tender. The combined value of the four contracts actually awarded came to €74,942,295.00.

Key Contract Details

  • Contracting entity: Rete Ferroviaria Italiana S.p.A. (RFI)
  • Contract title: DAC.0836.2025 - Fornitura di "CAVI IS 200" (Supply of "IS 200 cables")
  • CPV classification: 34940000 - Railway equipment
  • Procedure type: Restricted procedure
  • Legal basis: Directive 2014/25/EU (Utilities Directive)
  • Place of performance: Anywhere in Italy
  • Award criteria: Lowest price, applied separately to each lot
  • Framework agreement: None; four separate direct supply contracts
  • Total estimated contract value: EUR 101,256,369.60 (including base amount, raw material allowance and optional variation clause)
  • Total value of contracts awarded: EUR 74,942,295.00
  • Lot 1 winner: Nexans Italia S.p.A. - EUR 29,261,845.00 (3 tenders received)
  • Lot 2 winner: RTI Tratos Cavi S.p.A. - Italian Cable Company S.p.A. - EUR 22,750,900.00 (3 tenders received; lot reserved for suppliers holding a type-approval certificate)
  • Lot 3 winner: Prysmian Cavi e Sistemi Italia S.r.l. - EUR 15,210,025.00 (3 tenders received; lot reserved for suppliers holding a type-approval certificate)
  • Lot 4 winner: I.C.E.L. S.p.A. - EUR 7,719,525.00 (6 tenders received; open to all invited suppliers)
  • GPA coverage: Yes, across all four lots
  • EU funding: Not stated as EU-funded in the notice
  • Subcontracting: None disclosed for any of the four winning tenders

Project Scope

All four lots supply the same underlying product, IS 200 signalling cable, but at different volumes and, for two of the lots, under different qualification requirements. Lots 2 and 3 were restricted specifically to suppliers already holding a type-approval certificate, a formal certification confirming their cable products meet the technical standards required for use in railway signalling systems. Lots 1 and 4 were open to all suppliers RFI had already invited into the restricted procedure, without that additional certification filter.

Pricing across all four contracts includes a built-in adjustment mechanism tied to raw material costs, referencing a specific copper price quotation from 7 November 2025. This kind of clause is standard practice for cable manufacturing contracts, since copper, the core conductive material in most signalling cable, is a globally traded commodity whose price can shift significantly over the life of a supply contract. The clause protects both RFI and its suppliers from being locked into fixed prices that no longer reflect real input costs.

About the Contracting Authority

Rete Ferroviaria Italiana S.p.A., commonly known as RFI, is the company responsible for managing Italy's national railway infrastructure, including tracks, stations and signalling systems. Classified in the notice as a contracting entity operating in railway services, RFI ran this tender directly and remains the primary point of contact for procurement enquiries related to the contract.

About the Organisations Involved

Rete Ferroviaria Italiana S.p.A. - Buyer

RFI designed and ran the restricted procedure across all four lots, evaluated bids on lowest price, and is named as the organisation providing further information about the procurement. Based in Rome, RFI now holds four separate supply contracts covering its IS 200 cable requirements from four different manufacturers.

Nexans Italia S.p.A. - Winner of Lot 1

Nexans Italia S.p.A., based in Milan and classified as a large economic operator, won Lot 1 with a tender valued at €29,261,845.00, the largest of the four awarded contracts. Nexans Italia is part of the wider Nexans group, a major international cable manufacturer. The lot attracted three tenders in total, and no subcontracting was disclosed in Nexans Italia's winning bid.

RTI Tratos Cavi S.p.A. - Italian Cable Company S.p.A. - Winner of Lot 2

This winning tenderer is a temporary business grouping, known in Italian public procurement as a Raggruppamento Temporaneo di Imprese (RTI), combining Tratos Cavi S.p.A., based in Pieve Santo Stefano in the province of Arezzo, with Italian Cable Company S.p.A. Both firms are classified as large economic operators. The grouping won Lot 2, a lot reserved for suppliers holding a type-approval certificate, with a tender valued at €22,750,900.00 against three tenders received. The notice does not disclose which of the two companies acted as lead partner within the grouping, nor any subcontracting arrangements.

Prysmian Cavi e Sistemi Italia S.r.l. - Winner of Lot 3

Prysmian Cavi e Sistemi Italia S.r.l., based in Milan and classified as a large economic operator, won Lot 3 with a tender of €15,210,025.00 against three tenders received. The company operates as part of the Prysmian Group, one of the world's largest cable manufacturers. Lot 3 was also reserved for suppliers holding a type-approval certificate, and no subcontracting was disclosed.

I.C.E.L. S.p.A. - Winner of Lot 4

I.C.E.L. S.p.A., based in Lugo in the province of Ravenna and classified as a large economic operator, won Lot 4 with a tender of €7,719,525.00. This was the most competitive of the four lots, drawing six tenders, more than double the number received for any other lot, since Lot 4 was open to all invited suppliers without the type-approval restriction applied to Lots 2 and 3. No subcontracting was disclosed.

Tribunale Amministrativo Regionale del Lazio - Review Authority

The Regional Administrative Tribunal of Lazio, based in Rome, is the body designated to hear any legal challenge to this procurement. Under Italian procurement law, affected parties have 30 days from the notice's publication, or from full awareness of the contested decision, to file an appeal.

Procurement Analysis

RFI used a restricted procedure, meaning suppliers first had to qualify for the tender list before submitting bids on the individual lots, a common approach for specialised technical supplies where the contracting authority wants assurance of supplier capability before opening competition. Splitting the order into four lots, two of them reserved to type-approval-certified suppliers and two open more broadly, allowed RFI to balance technical assurance against competitive pressure across different portions of the same underlying requirement.

The clearest signal in the results is the difference in competition levels: Lots 2 and 3, restricted to certified suppliers, drew three tenders each, while Lot 4, open to all invited suppliers, drew six. That gap illustrates directly how a technical certification requirement narrows the field of eligible bidders, even when it does not eliminate genuine competition entirely.

Award was made purely on lowest price across all four lots, a straightforward evaluation approach typically used when the underlying product specification is tightly defined and standardised, leaving cost as the main differentiator between qualified, certified suppliers. The built-in raw material adjustment clause and the option to vary contract volume by up to a fifth both reflect standard risk-management tools under Italian public contract rules, giving both RFI and its suppliers flexibility to adapt to copper price movements and changing demand without renegotiating from scratch.

Additional Procurement Facts

  • No framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system was used; these are four standalone supply contracts.
  • All tenders across all four lots were submitted electronically.
  • No tenders were received from suppliers registered outside Italy or elsewhere in the European Economic Area.
  • No tenders specifically flagged as coming from micro, small or medium enterprises were recorded in any lot.
  • The contract is not stated as financed with EU funds.

Market & Industry Perspective

Italy's cable manufacturing sector includes several globally significant players, and this contract brought four of them into direct competition for railway signalling supply: Nexans Italia, part of the French-headquartered Nexans group; Prysmian Cavi e Sistemi Italia, part of the Milan-based Prysmian Group, the world's largest cable manufacturer; and two more specialised domestic firms, the Tratos Cavi–Italian Cable Company grouping and I.C.E.L. That each of the four lots went to a different winner, rather than one company sweeping multiple lots, suggests a genuinely competitive market at this scale, rather than one dominated by a single dominant supplier.

For Italy's railway signalling programme more broadly, having four qualified, actively supplying manufacturers reduces RFI's exposure to any single point of failure in its cable supply chain, a meaningful consideration given how central signalling infrastructure is to both safety and network capacity across the Italian rail system.

Economic Significance

At a combined awarded value of nearly €75 million, rising to a potential €101 million once the raw material allowance and optional variation clause are factored in, this is a substantial supply commitment for Italy's cable manufacturing sector. Splitting that value across four companies, rather than one, distributes economic benefit more broadly across the domestic and international manufacturers active in the Italian market, while still allowing each winner to secure a meaningful, multi-million-euro order.

The built-in copper price adjustment mechanism also reflects the broader economic reality facing industrial buyers: with global copper prices remaining volatile, contracts of this scale increasingly need pricing flexibility built in from the outset, rather than fixed pricing that could become unsustainable for suppliers or unexpectedly costly for the buyer.

Future Procurement Opportunities

RFI's ongoing investment in Italy's rail signalling infrastructure suggests further cable supply tenders are likely as existing contracts are consumed or as new signalling projects come online. The optional variation clause built into this contract, allowing volume changes of up to a fifth, gives RFI room to extend actual spending under these same four contracts without a fresh procurement process, at least in the near term.

Suppliers not selected in this round, along with certified cable manufacturers not yet qualified for RFI's restricted-procedure supplier lists, should watch for the next signalling cable tender cycle, particularly as Italy continues to modernise sections of its rail network under national and EU-linked infrastructure investment programmes.

Opportunities for Suppliers

  • Cable manufacturers seeking to enter RFI's supply chain should prioritise securing the type-approval certification required for lots like 2 and 3, since this materially narrows competition in their favour once achieved.
  • Companies supplying raw copper or related conductive materials may find indirect opportunities as the four winning manufacturers fulfil their contracts under the raw-material-linked pricing structure.
  • Smaller or newly qualifying suppliers should watch open, non-restricted lots similar to Lot 4, which attracted double the competition of the certified lots and may offer an easier entry point.
  • Suppliers should track RFI's broader signalling modernisation tenders, since cable supply contracts like this one typically accompany wider signalling equipment and installation procurements.

What Businesses Should Watch

Watch how RFI exercises its optional variation clause across the four contracts, which would signal whether actual demand for IS 200 cable is tracking toward the higher end of the estimated value range. Watch also for RFI's next restricted-procedure supplier qualification round, since gaining type-approval certification ahead of that process is the clearest route for new entrants to compete for future certified lots.

ItalyTenders.com Procurement Intelligence

This award is a useful illustration of how Italy's largest infrastructure buyers are managing supply chain risk for safety-critical components. Rather than consolidating a large cable order with a single manufacturer to maximise economies of scale, RFI chose to split the requirement across four lots and four different winners, accepting a marginally more complex contract management structure in exchange for genuine supplier diversification.

The contrast in competition levels between the certified lots and the open lot is also instructive for suppliers assessing where to invest in qualification. A type-approval certificate roughly halved the number of competing bidders in this tender, while adding real technical assurance value for the buyer, a trade-off likely to persist across other RFI cable and component tenders, and one that rewards suppliers willing to invest early in certification ahead of a tender being launched.

Expect RFI and other Italian infrastructure buyers to continue favouring multi-lot, multi-winner contract structures for critical, certification-gated supplies, both to preserve competitive pricing pressure and to avoid single-supplier dependency in networks where an interruption could have safety implications.

Supplier Takeaways

  • Pursue type-approval certification proactively, since it directly narrows competition on RFI's certified lots.
  • Monitor RFI's restricted-procedure supplier qualification rounds to secure eligibility ahead of future tenders.
  • Track how RFI exercises the optional volume variation clause under these four contracts for signs of expanded near-term demand.
  • Consider joint-venture or RTI partnerships, as seen in Lot 2, to combine capacity and qualifications where a single company's output may not meet full lot requirements.
  • Watch for RFI's wider signalling modernisation tenders, which often generate related cable and component supply opportunities.

Key Takeaways

  • RFI awarded a four-lot contract for IS 200 signalling cable worth up to €101.3 million, with €74.9 million in contracts actually awarded.
  • Four different manufacturers won the four lots: Nexans Italia, RTI Tratos Cavi–Italian Cable Company, Prysmian Cavi e Sistemi Italia, and I.C.E.L.
  • Two lots were reserved for suppliers holding a type-approval certificate and drew three bids each; the one open lot drew six bids.
  • All lots were awarded on lowest price, with pricing linked to a copper cost adjustment mechanism.
  • Any legal challenge must go to the Tribunale Amministrativo Regionale del Lazio within 30 days.

Conclusion

Behind a technical-sounding contract for signalling cable lies a clear strategic choice: RFI opted for supplier diversity over single-source simplicity, splitting a €101 million requirement across four manufacturers rather than one. For an infrastructure network where signalling failures carry real safety consequences, that decision reflects a broader shift in how Italy's rail operator is managing supply chain resilience for its most critical components.