Italy Insures Its Entire School Workforce in a EUR 320 Million Deal With Three Major Insurers
Standfirst
Consip, Italy's national central purchasing body, has awarded a EUR 320 000 000 contract to provide supplementary health insurance for the country's school personnel to a coalition of three major insurers, led by UniSalute alongside Intesa Sanpaolo Protezione and Poste Assicura. The tender was deliberately kept as a single, undivided lot to ensure every teacher and school employee in Italy receives identical coverage.
Introduction
Teachers and school staff across Italy are about to get a significant, centrally negotiated health benefit: supplementary insurance covering healthcare expenses beyond what the national health service provides. Consip, acting on behalf of Italy's Ministry of Education and Merit, has just settled who will provide that coverage.
The winning bidder is not a single company but a formal co-insurance arrangement, three of Italy's most recognisable financial and insurance brands, UniSalute, Intesa Sanpaolo Protezione and Poste Assicura, joining forces under a single contract worth EUR 320 million.
Why This Contract Matters
Consip's own notice explains a deliberate design choice behind this tender: it was structured as a single, undivided lot specifically to avoid inconsistencies in how individual healthcare benefits are delivered to beneficiaries, given that school personnel are treated as one unified body of workers. In other words, every teacher and school employee covered by this contract, regardless of which region or school they work in, receives exactly the same insurance terms.
At EUR 320 million, this is one of the larger single insurance contracts to appear in Italian public procurement, reflecting the scale of Italy's school workforce and the government's commitment to providing a meaningful supplementary health benefit across that entire population.
Contract Timeline
- Procedure type: Open procedure under Directive 2014/24/EU and Italy's D.Lgs. 36/2023
- Winner selected: 20 May 2026
- Contract concluded: 3 August 2026
- Notice dispatched to the Publications Office: 1 September 2026
- Published in the Official Journal, OJ S 169/2026: 2 September 2026
Contract Overview
Consip S.p.A., acting as sole shareholder company on behalf of Italy's Ministry of Education and Merit, ran an open procedure for supplementary health insurance coverage for school personnel's healthcare expenses. The tender was evaluated on a best price quality ratio basis and structured as a single lot covering the entire national school workforce. Two tenders were received, and the contract was awarded to a co-insurance grouping led by UniSalute S.p.A., with Intesa Sanpaolo Protezione S.p.A. and Poste Assicura S.p.A. as co-insurers, at a value of EUR 320 000 000, matching both the notice's total awarded value and the original estimated value exactly.
Key Contract Details
| Contracting authority | Consip S.p.A., on behalf of the Ministry of Education and Merit |
| Contract title | Supplementary health insurance coverage for school personnel's healthcare expenses |
| CPV code | 66512000, Accident and health insurance services |
| Procedure type | Open procedure |
| Legal basis | Directive 2014/24/EU and Italy's D.Lgs. 36/2023 |
| Estimated and awarded value | EUR 320 000 000, excluding VAT |
| Award criteria | Best price quality ratio, specific weighting deferred to tender specifications |
| Tenders received | 2 |
| Winner | Co-insurance grouping: UniSalute S.p.A. (lead), Intesa Sanpaolo Protezione S.p.A. and Poste Assicura S.p.A. |
| Subcontracting | No, for the winning tender |
| Winner selected | 20 May 2026 |
| Contract signed | 3 August 2026 |
| GPA coverage | Yes |
| EU funding | No |
| Framework structure | No framework agreement, single direct contract |
| Review body | Tribunale Amministrativo Regionale per il Lazio – Roma, 30 day review deadline |
| Notice reference | 605107 2026, OJ S 169/2026, published 2 September 2026 |
Project Scope
The contract provides supplementary health insurance covering the healthcare expenses of Italy's school personnel nationwide. Consip's own tender documentation explains that the contract was deliberately kept as a single lot rather than split geographically or by staff category, specifically to ensure consistent execution of individual healthcare benefits, given that school staff are treated as one unified body of workers rather than separate regional groups. The contract includes a renegotiation clause under Articles 9 and 120(8) of Italy's procurement code, allowing terms to be revisited during the contract's life if circumstances require, and permits subcontracting under conditions set out in the tender's governing rules, though the winning tender itself did not involve any.
About the Contracting Authority
Consip S.p.A. is a body governed by public law based in Rome, active in general public services. Consip is Italy's national central purchasing body, wholly owned by the Ministry of Economy and Finance, and in this instance acted specifically on behalf of the Ministry of Education and Merit to secure supplementary health insurance for the country's school workforce.
About the Organisations Involved
Consip S.p.A.
As covered above, Consip is the buyer running this national tender on behalf of Italy's Ministry of Education and Merit.
Tribunale Amministrativo Regionale per il Lazio – Roma
The Lazio Regional Administrative Court in Rome is named as the review organisation for this contract, with a 30 day window to file a challenge from the date of publication in Italy's national public contracts database.
UniSalute S.p.A., Intesa Sanpaolo Protezione S.p.A. and Poste Assicura S.p.A.
The winning bidder is a formal co-insurance grouping led by UniSalute S.p.A., based in Bologna, alongside Intesa Sanpaolo Protezione S.p.A. and Poste Assicura S.p.A. UniSalute is a major Italian health insurance specialist operating within the Unipol Group, one of Italy's largest insurance conglomerates. Intesa Sanpaolo Protezione is the insurance arm of Intesa Sanpaolo, Italy's largest banking group. Poste Assicura is part of Poste Italiane, the Italian postal service group, which operates a substantial insurance and financial services business alongside its traditional postal operations. Together, the three represent a coalition of some of Italy's most recognisable financial services brands.
Procurement Analysis
Consip ran a standard open procedure evaluated on a best price quality ratio basis, though the specific numeric weighting between price and quality criteria is deferred to the underlying tender specifications rather than disclosed in this notice. Only two tenders were received, a relatively narrow field for a contract of this scale, though insurance coverage at national scale for an entire public sector workforce category realistically limits bidding to the small number of insurers with the scale and risk appetite to underwrite coverage for hundreds of thousands of beneficiaries.
The decision to structure the contract as a co-insurance arrangement among three separate insurers, rather than a single underwriter, is a common risk sharing mechanism in large scale insurance procurement, spreading the financial exposure of covering a very large, diverse population across multiple carriers while presenting a single unified offer to the buyer.
Additional Procurement Facts
- This contract is confirmed as not financed with EU funds.
- The contract is confirmed as covered by the Government Procurement Agreement.
- No framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system applies; this is a direct, standalone services contract.
- The entire procedure was conducted through Consip's electronic platform, acquistinretepa.it.
Market and Industry Perspective
This award brings together three of Italy's most established financial and insurance brands in a single co-insurance arrangement, reflecting how large scale public sector insurance contracts increasingly favour coalitions of major insurers over single carrier bids, particularly for coverage spanning an entire national workforce category. The involvement of Poste Assicura and Intesa Sanpaolo Protezione, both insurance arms of institutions better known for banking and postal services respectively, also illustrates how thoroughly Italy's largest financial groups have diversified into specialised insurance underwriting.
Economic Significance
At EUR 320 000 000, this is a substantial public sector insurance commitment, providing a meaningful supplementary health benefit to Italy's entire school workforce and representing significant, guaranteed revenue for the three winning insurers over the contract's term.
Future Procurement Opportunities
Given the scale and national significance of this benefit, a recompete is likely once the current contract term concludes, offering other major Italian and international insurers a future opportunity to compete for this business, either individually or through similar co-insurance arrangements.
Opportunities for Suppliers
Insurers considering large scale Italian public sector health coverage contracts should note the co-insurance model demonstrated here as an effective route to competing for contracts whose scale might otherwise exceed a single carrier's risk appetite or capacity.
What Businesses Should Watch
- The contract's actual duration and any renegotiation activity under its built-in renegotiation clause.
- Future Consip tenders for supplementary insurance covering other categories of Italian public sector employees.
- Broader trends in co-insurance and risk sharing arrangements for large scale Italian public procurement.
ItalyTenders.com Procurement Intelligence
This contract is a clean example of how large scale public sector benefit programmes can be procured through coalition based insurance arrangements, spreading risk across multiple major carriers while still delivering a single, consistent benefit to beneficiaries. Consip's explicit rationale for keeping the tender as a single lot, ensuring consistent treatment across Italy's entire school workforce, is a useful principle for other public buyers designing large scale, geographically dispersed benefit contracts.
For insurers, the narrow two bidder field on a contract this large suggests genuine barriers to entry, likely tied to the underwriting capacity and risk management sophistication needed to credibly cover a population this size. Firms considering entry into large scale Italian public sector insurance procurement should recognise that co-insurance partnerships, as demonstrated by the winning consortium here, may be a necessary strategy for competing at this scale.
Supplier Takeaways
- This contract was won by a co-insurance grouping of three major insurers rather than a single carrier, a model worth considering for large scale public sector insurance bids.
- Only two tenders were received, suggesting significant barriers to entry for contracts of this scale and national scope.
- The buyer's decision to keep the tender as a single, undivided lot reflects a deliberate priority on consistent treatment across all beneficiaries.
- Award criteria combined price and quality, with detailed weighting deferred to tender specifications.
- A built-in renegotiation clause gives both parties flexibility to revisit terms during the contract's life.
Key Takeaways
- Consip awarded a EUR 320 000 000 contract for supplementary health insurance covering Italy's entire school personnel workforce.
- The winning bidder is a co-insurance grouping of UniSalute, Intesa Sanpaolo Protezione and Poste Assicura.
- Only two tenders were received for this single, nationally undivided lot.
- Award criteria used a best price quality ratio basis, with specific weighting deferred to tender documents.
- The contract is not financed with EU funds and involves no subcontracting.
- The contract includes a renegotiation clause allowing terms to be revisited during its life.
Conclusion
Behind a routine sounding insurance procurement notice sits a significant public benefit reaching Italy's entire school workforce: teachers and staff nationwide now have supplementary health coverage backed by three of the country's most established financial institutions, secured through a single, carefully unified contract designed to treat every beneficiary the same way, regardless of where in Italy they teach.
Source: Tenders Electronic Daily (TED), Contract Award Notice 605107-2026, Official Journal of the European Union, OJ S 169/2026, published on 2 September 2026.