Italy Awards €24.06 Million Railway Equipment Contract Across Four Lots
Standfirst
Rail infrastructure operators depend on a steady supply of specialised equipment to keep railway assets operational and Italy's latest procurement shows how that demand is being structured across multiple suppliers. Rete Ferroviaria Italiana SpA (RFI) has awarded four lots for the supply of 60P583U-branded plate kits, with contracts worth a combined €24.06 million excluding VAT.
The procurement attracted three requests to participate for each of the first three lots and seven for the fourth. The awards went to four different companies, creating a diversified supplier structure rather than concentrating the entire procurement with a single contractor.
Introduction
Railway infrastructure requires a continuous flow of specialised components, often with procurement decisions extending well beyond a single maintenance order. In this case, RFI divided its requirement for railway equipment into four lots, each carrying a 48-month contract period and each awarded separately.
The procurement concerns Kit piastre marca 60P583U, or kits of plates of the specified 60P583U brand, under procedure DAC.0825.2025. The notice classifies the requirement under CPV 34940000 – Railway equipment. The estimated value across the procurement was €32.13 million excluding VAT, while the combined value of the awarded tenders was €24.06 million.
Why This Contract Matters
The significance of the award lies less in any single contract and more in the way RFI has organised procurement for a recurring railway-equipment requirement. Four separate lots allow different suppliers to compete for defined portions of demand while giving the railway operator access to several supply channels.
The award also demonstrates the commercial importance of specialised railway-equipment procurement. The CPV classification places the purchase within a sector where suppliers need to understand technical specifications, qualification requirements and the purchasing practices of infrastructure operators rather than compete solely on general industrial capability.
Another important signal is the price-led award structure disclosed in the notice. The stated award criterion is price, although the notice directs bidders to the tender specifications for the detailed description. The published material therefore does not establish a numerical price weighting or any separate technical weighting.
Contract Timeline
The procurement was conducted through an open procedure and was not accelerated. The four contracts were concluded at different points in 2026, with Lot 1 signed first and Lot 3 last.
- 20 May 2026: Contract concluded for Lot 1 with CINEL OFFICINE MECCANICHE SPA.
- 12 June 2026: Contract concluded for Lot 2 with SCHWIHAG AG.
- 30 June 2026: Contract concluded for Lot 4 with SO.CO.FER. SOCIETA' COSTRUZIONI.
- 23 July 2026: Contract concluded for Lot 3 with VOESTALPINE RAILWAY SYSTEMS BULGARIA OOD.
- 31 August 2026: The award notice was dispatched.
- 1 September 2026: The award notice was published in the Official Journal of the European Union, OJ S issue 168/2026.
The notice does not provide a separate contract commencement date for each lot, so the conclusion dates should not be treated as confirmed operational start dates.
Contract Overview
RFI's procurement covers four lots under the same overall procedure. All four lots have the same CPV classification, a 48-month duration and no framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system.
The combined estimated value was €32,125,719.60 excluding VAT. The awarded tender values total €24,063,218.40 excluding VAT, representing approximately €8.06 million less than the published estimated value. On a simple comparison with the estimate, the awarded value is about 25.1% lower. This comparison should not be interpreted as a formal procurement saving measure because the notice does not state how the estimate was constructed or identify the commercial basis for the difference.
Key Contract Details
| Country | Italy |
| Contracting authority | RETE FERROVIARIA ITALIANA SPA |
| Procedure | Open procedure |
| Procedure identifier | DAC.0825.2025 |
| Contract nature | Supplies |
| Subject | Supply of 60P583U-branded plate kits |
| CPV | 34940000 - Railway equipment |
| Number of lots | 4 |
| Estimated total value excluding VAT | €32,125,719.60 |
| Total awarded value excluding VAT | €24,063,218.40 |
| Contract duration | 48 months per lot |
| Maximum renewals | 0 |
| Framework agreement | No |
| Dynamic purchasing system | No |
| EU funding | No EU funds |
| GPA coverage | Yes |
| Award criterion disclosed | Price |
These core procurement details are stated in the award notice.
Project Scope
The procurement is for the supply of Kit piastre marca 60P583U, with railway equipment identified as the main CPV category. The stated place of performance is the Officina Nazionale di Pontassieve or other plants specified in individual orders communicated by RFI.
The notice does not provide a detailed engineering description of the plate kits. It therefore would be inappropriate to infer their exact installation point, technical function or the specific railway assets on which they will be used. What can be established is that RFI is procuring the equipment as a supply requirement over a four-year period.
Each lot contains contractual provisions allowing certain changes, including technical extension provisions, contract modifications under Italian procurement legislation and variation up to one-fifth of the contract amount. The contracts also include a renegotiation clause intended to address circumstances arising during a contract's duration. These provisions indicate that RFI has sought contractual flexibility around a supply programme that will run for 48 months.
About the Contracting Authority
RETE FERROVIARIA ITALIANA SPA
RETE FERROVIARIA ITALIANA SPA is identified in the notice as the buyer and as the organisation responsible for providing additional information about the procurement procedure. The notice classifies it as a public undertaking whose contracting activity is associated with railway services.
The organisation is based in Rome, Italy. For this procurement, its relevance is direct: it is the contracting entity responsible for purchasing the railway equipment covered by the four lots.
About the Organisations Involved
CINEL OFFICINE MECCANICHE SPA
CINEL OFFICINE MECCANICHE SPA was the successful tenderer for Lot 1. Its tender value was €9,682,218.00. The contract was concluded on 20 May 2026.
The notice identifies CINEL as a tenderer and explicitly records it as the winner of Lot 1. It also states that no subcontracting was indicated for the tender.
SCHWIHAG AG
SCHWIHAG AG was the successful tenderer for Lot 2. Its tender value was €7,285,718.70 and the contract was concluded on 12 June 2026.
The notice identifies SCHWIHAG AG as a tenderer and winner of Lot 2. No subcontracting was indicated for its tender. The organisation is listed in Switzerland, with the notice giving its location as Konstanz 70-72, CH 8274 Tagerwilen.
VOESTALPINE RAILWAY SYSTEMS BULGARIA OOD
VOESTALPINE RAILWAY SYSTEMS BULGARIA OOD won Lot 3. Its tender value was €4,900,244.70 and the contract was concluded on 23 July 2026.
The notice records the company as a tenderer and winner of Lot 3. It also states that no subcontracting was indicated.
SO.CO.FER. SOCIETA' COSTRUZIONI
SO.CO.FER. SOCIETA' COSTRUZIONI was selected for Lot 4. Its tender value was €2,195,037.00, with the contract concluded on 30 June 2026.
The notice identifies the company as a tenderer and winner of Lot 4 and states that no subcontracting was indicated.
TAR DEL LAZIO
TAR DEL LAZIO is identified as the review organisation for the procurement. The notice states that challenges are to be brought before the competent Regional Administrative Court within the stated 30-day period in accordance with the information provided in the award notice.
TAR DEL LAZIO is therefore not a supplier or participant in the contract. Its role is connected to the legal review mechanism surrounding the procurement.
Procurement Analysis
The procurement used an open procedure and was not accelerated. An open procedure allows eligible suppliers to compete within the conditions established by the tender documentation and is particularly significant for a procurement subject to the EU utilities procurement framework.
The notice identifies Directive 2014/25/EU as the legal basis. That is consistent with the buyer's classification as a public undertaking operating in railway services. The procurement is also marked as covered by the Government Procurement Agreement.
The four-lot structure is one of the strongest procurement signals. Instead of awarding the entire estimated requirement as a single package, RFI created four separately awarded opportunities. The outcome was four different winners, meaning the published award does not show supplier concentration across all four lots.
Competition varied by lot. Lots 1, 2 and 3 each received three requests to participate, while Lot 4 received seven. The difference is notable because the smaller Lot 4 generated the largest number of participation requests. However, the notice does not disclose the identities or bid values of unsuccessful participants, so the reasons for the different participation levels cannot be established from the award notice alone.
Price Was the Disclosed Award Criterion
The notice identifies price as the award criterion for each lot. It does not publish a percentage weighting between price and technical considerations, instead referring bidders to the tender documents for the detailed description.
For suppliers, this distinction matters. A procurement can list price as the criterion while the underlying tender documentation contains detailed compliance requirements that determine which bids are admissible before price is evaluated. Because the detailed tender documentation is not included in the award notice, no further conclusion should be drawn about the relative importance of technical factors.
Additional Procurement Facts
- The procurement consists of four supply lots.
- All four lots use CPV 34940000, Railway equipment.
- Each lot has a 48-month estimated duration.
- None of the lots provides for contractual renewals.
- There is no framework agreement.
- There is no dynamic purchasing system.
- The procurement is not financed with EU funds.
- The procurement is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement.
- Subcontracting was marked as not applicable for all four winning tenders.
- No winning tender was identified as a variant.
- The notice does not disclose the unsuccessful tenderers.
The absence of a framework agreement is particularly important. The four awards are individual lot contracts rather than appointments to a framework from which future call-off contracts would automatically be issued.
Market & Industry Perspective
The award illustrates a procurement market in which railway infrastructure buyers can create sizeable opportunities for specialised suppliers through multi-lot purchasing. The four contracts have an aggregate awarded value above €24 million, but no single winning supplier captured the entire requirement.
For the railway-equipment market, the structure creates a useful competitive signal. Suppliers can target individual lots rather than necessarily competing for the full estimated requirement. That can make the procurement relevant to companies whose production or delivery capacity is suited to a particular portion of demand.
The international composition of the winners is also notable. The four successful organisations listed in the notice are based in Italy, Switzerland and Bulgaria. The procurement therefore resulted in participation from suppliers operating across multiple European markets, although the notice does not provide sufficient information to assess the full geographical distribution of bidders.
Economic Significance
The €24.06 million awarded value represents a substantial procurement commitment for a specialised railway equipment supply programme. The contracts are structured for four years, giving the successful suppliers a defined period over which the awarded requirements are to be delivered.
The difference between the €32.13 million estimated value and €24.06 million in awarded tenders is approximately €8.06 million, or 25.1% of the estimate. That gap is commercially significant, but it should not automatically be described as a saving for RFI because the award notice does not explain the assumptions behind the original estimate or the final commercial calculations.
The absence of EU funding is another relevant feature. The notice explicitly states that the procurement project is not financed with EU funds, indicating that the disclosed procurement is not presented as an EU-funded project in the award documentation.
Future Procurement Opportunities
The four-year duration creates a relatively long procurement horizon for the specific awarded supply programme. Suppliers monitoring the Italian railway-equipment market should therefore distinguish between opportunities arising from the existing contracts and completely new procurements.
The contract documents also contain provisions for certain modifications, technical extension, variation and renegotiation. These provisions create contractual flexibility, but they should not be interpreted as guaranteed additional revenue for the winners.
Future opportunities may also arise from other railway-equipment requirements using similar procurement structures. However, the award notice itself does not announce a follow-on tender or a confirmed renewal, so any specific future procurement should be treated as an opportunity to monitor rather than a scheduled contract.
Opportunities for Suppliers
Companies supplying railway equipment can draw several practical lessons from this award.
- Track RFI procurement activity: The buyer's railway focus makes its future procurement notices relevant to specialist equipment manufacturers and suppliers.
- Analyse lot structures carefully: A large requirement may be divided into commercially accessible lots, creating several independent bidding opportunities.
- Compete on price where the procurement permits it: Price is the disclosed award criterion in this notice, although suppliers still need to satisfy all tender requirements.
- Prepare for multi-year supply commitments: The four-year duration means bidders need to assess production, delivery and commercial capacity over a long period.
- Monitor international opportunities: The successful supplier group demonstrates that the procurement can produce awards to companies from different European markets.
- Watch contractual flexibility: Variation and renegotiation provisions can affect the commercial environment during a long-running contract, although they do not guarantee additional orders.
What Businesses Should Watch
- New RFI tenders for railway equipment under CPV 34940000 and related classifications.
- Future procurement notices involving specialised railway components and infrastructure supplies.
- Changes to procurement requirements that could alter the balance between price and technical compliance.
- New opportunities created when long-duration supply contracts approach their end.
- Contract modifications or variations disclosed through subsequent procurement notices.
- Competition levels in future RFI railway-equipment procurements.
- Whether future procurements continue to use multiple lots or move toward different purchasing structures.
ItalyTenders.com Procurement Intelligence
This award reflects a broader procurement trend in which major infrastructure buyers are using lot-based competition to balance supply requirements with market participation. For suppliers, the important signal is not simply the €24.06 million award value, but the distribution of that value among four different companies.
The procurement also shows why businesses should analyse contract-award notices rather than looking only at new tender opportunities. The award stage reveals which companies are actually succeeding, the commercial value attached to each lot, the level of competition and the structure buyers are using to source specialised products.
For railway-equipment suppliers, the lesson is to build intelligence around the buyer as well as the product. RFI's requirements, lot structure, contract duration, competition levels and award outcomes can provide indicators of where future opportunities may appear. Companies that track these patterns can identify relevant procurement activity earlier and benchmark their competitive position against awarded suppliers.
The four winners also demonstrate that the market is not necessarily closed to suppliers outside the buyer's immediate domestic market. At the same time, the notice does not provide enough information to determine why each winner succeeded, so suppliers should not infer a particular technical or commercial advantage from the award alone.
Looking ahead, businesses should watch for new railway-equipment procurements, especially where the contracting authority uses multi-lot structures and multi-year supply arrangements. The strongest intelligence will come from comparing future notices with this award to determine whether RFI's procurement model is being repeated, expanded or changed.
Supplier Takeaways
- RFI awarded four separate railway-equipment lots rather than concentrating the requirement in one contract.
- Four different suppliers won the four lots.
- Three participation requests were received for Lots 1, 2 and 3, while Lot 4 received seven.
- Price was the disclosed award criterion, but the detailed weighting was not included in the award notice.
- Each contract has a 48-month duration and zero stated renewals.
- The procurement is not a framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system.
- No subcontracting was indicated for the four winning tenders.
- The total awarded value is approximately 25.1% below the published estimated value.
- Suppliers should monitor RFI and related railway procurement activity for comparable future requirements.
Key Takeaways
- €24.06 million: Combined value of the four awarded contracts excluding VAT.
- €32.13 million: Combined estimated procurement value excluding VAT.
- Four winners: CINEL OFFICINE MECCANICHE SPA, SCHWIHAG AG, VOESTALPINE RAILWAY SYSTEMS BULGARIA OOD and SO.CO.FER. SOCIETA' COSTRUZIONI.
- Four lots: Each covers the same broad railway-equipment classification and has a 48-month duration.
- Competition: Three participation requests for each of Lots 1–3 and seven for Lot 4.
- Procurement model: Open procedure, with price identified as the award criterion.
- Funding: No EU funds are identified for the procurement.
- Market signal: The award shows active competition and multi-supplier sourcing for specialised railway equipment.
Conclusion
RFI's €24.06 million award for 60P583U-branded plate kits is a significant example of how railway infrastructure procurement can be divided into multiple long-term supply contracts. The four-lot model produced four separate winners and attracted different levels of participation, while the published award values remained below the overall estimate.
For suppliers, the procurement provides a useful benchmark for understanding the scale, duration and competitive structure of railway-equipment opportunities in Italy. The most important next step is not to assume that the current award creates guaranteed future work, but to monitor how RFI structures subsequent requirements and whether similar equipment categories return to the market.
Source: Tenders Electronic Daily (TED), Contract Award Notice 602199-2026, Official Journal of the European Union, published on 01/09/2026.
Fresh and verified Tenders from Italy. Find, search and filter Tenders/Call for bids/RFIs/RFPs/RFQs/Auctions published by the government, public sector undertakings (PSUs) and private entities.
- 1,000+ Tenders
- Verified Tenders Only
- New Tenders Every Day
- Tenders Result Data
- Archive & Historical Tenders Access
- Consultants for RFI/RFP/RFQ
- Tender Notifications & Alerts
- Search, Sort, and Filter Tenders
- Bidding Assistance & Consulting
- Customer Support
- Publish your Tenders
- Export data to Excel
- API for Tender Data
- Tender Documents
Fill out the form below and you will receive a call from us within 24 hours.
Get FREE SAMPLE TENDERS from Italy in your email inbox.
Copyright © 2014-2026 ItalyTenders.com. All Rights Reserved.