EFSA Awards €11 Million Corporate Managed Services Framework to Three-Ranked Supplier Cascade
Introduction:
The European Food Safety Authority (EFSA), headquartered in Parma, Italy, has awarded a framework contract worth up to €11 million for Corporate Managed Services and Consultancy, covering meetings management, HR training, site building management and related corporate service consultancy. The award forms part of a broader four-lot procurement programme valued at an estimated €97 million in total, with this notice covering the result for Lot 4 of that framework.
The contract was awarded through an open procedure following a competitive tender that attracted six bids and was structured as a cascading framework agreement identifying three ranked suppliers rather than a single exclusive contractor. Contract conclusion was confirmed on 14 July 2026.
Why This Contract Matters
This award is significant for several reasons that extend beyond its immediate transaction value. As an EU institution, EFSA operates its procurement under the EU Financial Regulation, specifically Regulation (EU, Euratom) 2024/2509, which governs how European bodies spend public funds and ensures that contract awards of this scale are published in the Official Journal of the European Union for full transparency and accountability.
The cascading framework structure used here is increasingly common in complex, multi-year IT and managed services contracts within EU institutions: rather than committing all work to a single supplier, the contracting authority identifies a ranked list of qualified contractors, with work cascaded to the second or third-ranked supplier only if the first-ranked is unable to fulfil a specific order. This approach preserves competition throughout the contract lifecycle and reduces dependency on any single supplier, a structural procurement lesson relevant to both public and private sector buyers procuring long-duration managed services.
For Italy's IT and managed services sector specifically, the award demonstrates the continued competitiveness of Italian and Emilia-Romagna-based firms in EU institutional procurement, with multiple Parma-based and Bologna-based companies featuring in the winning supplier group.
Contract Timeline
| Milestone | Date |
|---|---|
| Prior Information Notice published | 2024 (Notice 672329-2024) |
| Contract Notice published | 2025 (Notice 481824-2025) |
| Winner selection date | 26 June 2026 |
| Contract conclusion date | 14 July 2026 |
| Notice dispatched to TED | 24 July 2026 |
| Published in OJ S | 28 July 2026 (OJ S 143/2026) |
| Initial framework duration | 48 months |
| Maximum renewals | 2 times |
| Maximum total duration | 72 months (6 years) |
Contract Overview
Lot 4 of the EFSA/2025/OP/0001 framework covers Corporate Managed Services for meetings, site management and consultancy related to these activities. In EFSA's own words, the lot delivers corporate managed services for meetings, HR training, site building management and other corporate services. The lot was structured as a framework agreement without reopening of competition, meaning that once the three ranked suppliers are in place orders are placed directly to the cascade rather than through fresh mini-competitions, a simpler execution mechanism that trades some ongoing price competition for predictability and speed of service delivery.
An important contractual flexibility is built into the framework: new services or works consisting in the repetition of similar services or works may be entrusted up to 50 percent of the initial contract value to the initial contractor by negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice. This provision allows EFSA to extend the scope of work in a controlled and legally compliant manner when needs evolve during the contract's lifetime.
Key Contract Details
| Field | Detail |
|---|---|
| Notice Number | 520202-2026 |
| OJ S Issue | 143/2026, published 28 July 2026 |
| Contract Reference | EFSA/2025/OP/0001, Lot 4 |
| Contracting Authority | European Food Safety Authority (EFSA) |
| Authority Type | EU institution, body or agency |
| Contract Type | Services |
| CPV Code | 72000000, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support |
| Procedure Type | Open procedure |
| Award Mechanism | Framework agreement, cascading, without reopening of competition |
| Lot 4 Maximum Framework Value | €11,000,000 excluding VAT |
| Overall Programme Value (all 4 lots) | €97,000,000 estimated excluding VAT |
| Award Criteria | Quality 70% / Price 30% |
| GPA Coverage | Not covered by the WTO Government Procurement Agreement |
| EU Funding | Procurement fully or partially financed with EU funds |
| Place of Performance | Anywhere in the European Economic Area |
Project Scope
Lot 4 sits within a broader four-lot IT and corporate services framework designed to cover EFSA's full managed technology and operational support needs. The overall framework (EFSA/2025/OP/0001) was described as follows across its four lots:
- Lot 1, Single Point of Contact (SPOC), managed IT RUN services and technical consultancy. Lot 1 operates with a cascading mechanism.
- Lot 2, IT Development services based on sprint deliveries in Azure Databricks. Lot 2 also carries a cascading mechanism.
- Lot 3, Ancillary IT services and consultancy. Lot 3 is structured as a reopening of competition (mini-competitions among framework members) rather than cascading.
- Lot 4, Corporate Managed Services for meetings, HR training, site building management and related consultancy. Lot 4 operates with a cascading mechanism and is the subject of this notice.
This notice reports results exclusively for Lot 4. The award outcomes for Lots 1, 2 and 3, if published separately, would appear under different TED notice numbers referencing the same procedure identifier (EFSA/2025/OP/0001).
About the Contracting Authority
The European Food Safety Authority (EFSA) is the European Union agency responsible for providing independent scientific advice and communication on existing and emerging risks associated with the food chain. Established in 2002 and headquartered in Parma, Italy, EFSA provides risk assessments used by EU risk managers, the European Commission, the European Parliament and EU member states, to make decisions that protect consumers, animals, plants and the environment from food-related hazards.
As an EU institution, EFSA is subject to the EU Financial Regulation governing how EU institutions procure goods, works and services, with all above-threshold contracts required to be published in the Official Journal of the European Union and conducted under open or restricted competitive procedures. Procurement enquiries can be directed to EFSA's dedicated procurement team at efsaprocurement@efsa.europa.eu. Review of EFSA's procurement decisions falls under the jurisdiction of the Court of Justice of the European Union.
About the Organisations Involved
Consorzio Nazionale Servizi (Rank 1 winner, Bologna, Italy, Registration: 02884150588) is a medium-sized Italian cooperative consortium headquartered in Bologna. The organisation's involvement as the primary-ranked winner in a European institutional IT services framework highlights the growing capability of Italian cooperative-sector entities in EU institutional procurement. No subcontracting was declared for this consortium's position in the framework.
Ecosfera Servizi S.r.l. leads the Rank 2 winning consortium as the designated consortium leader, with the following member organisations forming the wider group: Enterprise Services Italia S.r.l., NET SERVICE SPA, CANCOM on line BVBA (Belgium), CANCOM GMBH (Germany), MAPS S.P.A. (Parma, Italy, Registration: IT01977490356) and Glove ICT Srl (Parma, Italy, Registration: IT07302350967). All consortium contact for tendering purposes was routed through gare@ecosferaservizi.it. The breadth of this consortium, spanning Italian IT service firms with Belgian and German technology partners, reflects the multi-country service delivery capability that large EU institutional managed-services contracts typically require. Subcontracting was declared as applicable, though specific value and percentage were not disclosed in the notice.
EVIDEN LUXEMBOURG SA holds the Rank 3 position in the cascade. Eviden is the data-centric digital transformation business of the Atos group and its presence as a ranked framework supplier reflects the competitiveness of major European technology players even at the third rank of a cascading mechanism. Subcontracting was declared as applicable for this position, with value and percentage not specified.
Procurement Analysis
Several features of this procurement are worth analysing for suppliers and procurement practitioners tracking EU institutional IT contracting.
The quality-weighted award criterion, 70% quality, 30% price, reflects EFSA's approach to managed services procurement, where the functional reliability and service quality of a long-duration corporate services partner is judged to outweigh price competitiveness by more than two to one. For suppliers targeting similar EU institutional contracts, this weighting signals that investment in technical proposal quality, methodology documentation and demonstrated prior performance will deliver a greater return than margin compression on pricing.
The six-bid competition (all submitted electronically, four from SMEs, two from other EEA countries, none from outside the EEA) reflects a tightly scoped competitive pool for a specialist corporate managed services role within a specific EU institution. The four SME bids, representing two-thirds of all tenders received, indicate that Lot 4's scope and value were sufficiently accessible for medium-sized operators to compete effectively against larger players, consistent with EFSA's broader commitment to market openness.
The cascading mechanism without reopening of competition is a framework structure that rewards the initial qualification effort: once ranked, suppliers receive work based on the cascade rather than winning individual mini-competitions. This makes the initial selection process decisive and places a premium on technical quality at the framework evaluation stage.
Additional Procurement Facts
- Legal basis: Regulation (EU, Euratom) 2024/2509, the EU Financial Regulation governing procurement by EU institutions
- GPA coverage: Not covered by the WTO Government Procurement Agreement
- EU funding: Procurement fully or partially financed with EU funds
- Total bids received (Lot 4): 6
- Electronic submissions: 6 of 6 (100%)
- SME bids received: 4 of 6
- Bids from other EEA countries: 2
- Bids from outside EEA: 0
- Scope variation permitted: Up to 50% of initial contract value by negotiated procedure without prior publication
- Maximum renewals: 2 times beyond the initial 48-month term
- Review body: Court of Justice of the European Union
- Previous procedure notices: Contract Notice 481824-2025; Prior Information Notice 672329-2024
Market and Industry Perspective
Corporate managed services for EU institutions represent a niche but consistently active procurement segment within Italy's broader IT services market. EFSA, as one of the largest EU agencies headquartered in Italy, is among the most prominent institutional buyers in the Parma and Emilia-Romagna technology ecosystem. The concentration of winning and shortlisted suppliers in the Parma-Bologna corridor, Consorzio Nazionale Servizi (Bologna), MAPS S.P.A. (Parma), Glove ICT Srl (Parma) and consortium leader Ecosfera Servizi S.r.l. (Parma), illustrates how geographic proximity to an EU institution's headquarters can translate into competitive awareness and relationship-building advantages for regional technology firms.
At the same time, the inclusion of Eviden Luxembourg SA at Rank 3 and CANCOM entities (Belgium and Germany) within the Rank 2 consortium demonstrates that EU institutional IT procurement remains a genuinely pan-European competition. Smaller and medium-sized Italian firms seeking to enter this market are often best positioned to do so as consortium members alongside established institutional suppliers, a strategy clearly reflected in the composition of the Rank 2 group.
Economic Significance
The Lot 4 framework is valued at up to €11 million over a maximum of six years. Within EFSA's four-lot programme (EFSA/2025/OP/0001), Lot 4 represents approximately 11 percent of the total estimated programme value of €97 million, positioning it as the smallest of the four lots by estimated value. The three remaining lots, covering IT RUN managed services and SPOC (Lot 1), Azure Databricks-based development (Lot 2) and ancillary IT consultancy (Lot 3), collectively represent the larger share of EFSA's managed technology spend over the framework period.
For the Italian IT services market, the programme as a whole represents one of the most significant EU institutional IT framework awards in Italy in the current procurement cycle, reflecting EFSA's continued investment in modernising its technology and operational infrastructure in line with the EU's broader digital transformation agenda for its institutions and agencies.
Future Procurement Opportunities
Suppliers seeking to position for future EFSA procurement should monitor EFSA's procurement notices on the TED (Tenders Electronic Daily) portal and EFSA's own procurement pages. Given the 48-month initial term of the EFSA/2025/OP/0001 framework with two possible renewals, the next significant reprocurement cycle for these services would ordinarily not begin until the framework nears expiry, though individual lot structures, scope changes and performance outcomes during the contract's life may influence whether renewals are exercised or new procurement initiated earlier.
EU institutional procurement opportunities, including those from EFSA and other agencies based in Italy, are published in full on the TED portal at ted.europa.eu. Suppliers new to EU institutional procurement should also review the EU Financial Regulation (Regulation 2024/2509) and the European Commission's practical guides to EU procurement to understand the legal framework governing how EU bodies select and manage their contractors.
Opportunities for Suppliers
This award illustrates several practical lessons for IT and managed services suppliers targeting EU institutional contracts in Italy and across the EEA:
- The cascading framework mechanism makes initial qualification critical, suppliers who invest in a strong technical proposal at the framework stage secure a structured pipeline of work without competing in repeated mini-competitions.
- Consortium formation broadens eligibility and capability coverage, as demonstrated by the seven-entity Rank 2 group spanning four countries and multiple specialisations within a single tendering party.
- The 70/30 quality-to-price weighting rewards technical depth and service methodology over lowest-price positioning, a consistent feature of EU institutional managed services procurements.
- SME participation (4 of 6 bids) is actively encouraged and successful in this segment, the winning Rank 1 supplier, Consorzio Nazionale Servizi, is itself a medium-sized operator, demonstrating that scale is not a prerequisite for EU institutional contract wins in this category.
What Businesses Should Watch
Suppliers tracking EFSA procurement should watch for:
- Award notices for Lots 1, 2 and 3 of EFSA/2025/OP/0001, which are not covered in this notice and may have been published under separate TED notice numbers.
- Any EFSA prior information notices or contract notices referencing new framework procurement cycles for IT and corporate services, which would signal the beginning of a new competition.
- Broader EU institutional IT procurement activity from other EU agencies operating in Italy, including the European Medicines Agency and EU-OSHA, which run comparable IT managed services frameworks under similar regulatory and procedural frameworks.
ItalyTenders.com Procurement Intelligence
ItalyTenders.com tracks contract award notices, prior information notices and tender opportunities published across Italian public and EU institutional procurement, including all EFSA procurement activity published in the Official Journal of the European Union. This notice confirms a six-year managed services framework with three ranked Italian and European suppliers for EFSA's corporate operations, a contract that will shape how the EU's leading food safety science body manages its internal meeting, HR training and site services through the end of the decade.
Supplier Takeaways
- Consorzio Nazionale Servizi (Bologna) secured the primary ranking for EFSA's Corporate Managed Services framework, a notable result for an Italian cooperative consortium in EU institutional IT procurement.
- The Ecosfera Servizi-led consortium at Rank 2 demonstrates how Italian SMEs can compete for large EU institutional contracts by forming multi-country consortia combining local operational knowledge with pan-European technology capabilities.
- All six bids were submitted electronically and four of the six came from SMEs, confirming that this segment of EU institutional procurement is genuinely accessible to medium-sized operators.
- The 70/30 quality-to-price weighting is the decisive factor in EFSA's evaluation approach for managed services: suppliers should weight their bid preparation accordingly.
Key Takeaways
- EFSA has awarded a €11 million Corporate Managed Services framework (Lot 4 of EFSA/2025/OP/0001) with three ranked suppliers in a cascading framework without reopening of competition.
- The full four-lot programme (EFSA/2025/OP/0001) carries a total estimated value of €97 million, covering IT RUN, Azure development, ancillary IT consultancy and corporate managed services.
- Consorzio Nazionale Servizi (Bologna) is Rank 1; an Ecosfera Servizi-led seven-entity consortium is Rank 2; Eviden Luxembourg SA is Rank 3.
- The framework runs for an initial 48 months with two possible renewals, for a maximum total duration of 72 months.
- The contract is governed by EU Financial Regulation 2024/2509, financed fully or partially by EU funds and subject to review by the Court of Justice of the European Union.
Conclusion
EFSA's award of the Lot 4 Corporate Managed Services framework under EFSA/2025/OP/0001 marks the conclusion of a major EU institutional procurement exercise for the management of the Authority's corporate operational support services over the coming six years. With three ranked Italian and European suppliers selected through a quality-weighted open competition and a cascading mechanism ensuring structured service continuity without repeated re-tendering, this framework reflects the increasingly sophisticated procurement architecture that EU institutions employ for long-duration managed services contracts. For the Italian IT services market, the concentration of winning consortium members in the Parma and Emilia-Romagna region underlines the competitive strength of local technology firms in EU institutional procurement, and the value of consortium strategies for SMEs seeking to participate in complex, multi-year European institutional frameworks.
Source: EU Official Journal, Contract Award Notice 520202-2026, OJ S 143/2026, published 28 July 2026. Contracting authority: European Food Safety Authority.