e-distribuzione Awards €182 Million HV/MV Transformer Supply and Installation Contract to Hitachi Energy Italy
Introduction
e-distribuzione S.p.A., the Enel Group subsidiary responsible for operating and developing Italy's national electricity distribution network, has awarded a contract worth €181,756,176 for the supply and installation of high-voltage to medium-voltage (AT/MT) transformers to Hitachi Energy Italy S.p.A. The contract was concluded through five individual order agreements in January and February 2026, following a competitive negotiated procedure with prior publication of a call for competition conducted under EU Directive 2014/25/EU, the Utilities Directive. The award is published in Contract Award Notice 538733-2026, OJ S 148/2026, dated 04 August 2026.
Five major transformer manufacturers participated in the negotiated procedure, including Siemens Energy Transformers, Getra, S.E.A. and MATELEC of Lebanon alongside the winner, making this one of the most competitive single-lot HV/MV transformer procurement exercises published on TED from an Italian distribution utility in the current procurement cycle.
Why This Contract Matters
This award is significant at multiple levels. In pure scale, €182 million for a single transformer supply and installation programme reflects the sustained capital investment that Italy's national distribution grid requires to modernise and expand its high-voltage to medium-voltage transformation infrastructure, the critical interface between the 132kV and 220kV transmission network and the 20kV medium-voltage distribution feeders that serve industrial, commercial and residential customers across Italy.
For the global power transformer industry, the competitive landscape disclosed in this notice is revealing. That five major transformer manufacturers, spanning Italian, Swiss-headquartered multinational, Campanian and Lebanese industrial groups, submitted bids across a total estimated programme value of €181.76 million signals genuine market depth in this product category. The disclosed bid values, structured across different scope packages of the overall programme, provide a rare window into how the major HV/MV transformer suppliers are pricing in the Italian distribution utility market in 2026.
The five separate contract identifiers concluded with Hitachi Energy Italy between January and February 2026, before the public notice was dispatched in August, illustrate a common feature of large utility capital equipment procurement: the contracts are concluded as individual supply orders against the negotiated framework, potentially covering different transformer ratings, delivery locations or installation schedules, with the cumulative award notice published after the full programme has been committed.
Contract Timeline
| Milestone | Date |
|---|---|
| Contract JA10183752 concluded | 19 January 2026 |
| Contract JA10183753 concluded | 27 January 2026 |
| Contract JA10183750 concluded | 11 February 2026 |
| Contract JA10183751 concluded | 11 February 2026 |
| Contract JA10183749 concluded | 25 February 2026 |
| Notice dispatched to TED | 03 August 2026 |
| Published in OJ S | 04 August 2026 (OJ S 148/2026) |
| Review deadline | 35 days from publication |
Contract Overview
The contract covers the fornitura e posa in opera di trasformatori AT/MT, the supply and installation of high-voltage to medium-voltage power transformers for e-distribuzione's national electricity distribution network. This scope encompasses both the transformer units themselves and the civil, electrical and commissioning works required to bring each unit into operational service at its designated substation or primary distribution point.
HV/MV transformers, operating at transformation ratios typically between 132kV/20kV, 220kV/20kV or similar high-to-medium voltage configurations, are the cornerstone pieces of equipment in any distribution utility's primary substation infrastructure. They are large, heavy, long-lead-time capital assets with typical service lives of 30 to 40 years and procurement lead times that can extend to 12–24 months from order to delivery for large units. At e-distribuzione's scale, managing approximately 1.1 million kilometres of distribution network across all of Italy's regions, the sustained replacement, reinforcement and capacity-extension programme for this transformer fleet represents a continuous capital expenditure stream of considerable magnitude.
The procedure reference, prj 121258 / ppr 67271, reflects e-distribuzione's internal project and procurement registration system, coordinated through Enel Global Services, which acts as the operational procurement interface for e-distribuzione's capital equipment acquisitions across the Enel Group's global procurement platform at globalprocurement.enel.com.
Key Contract Details
| Field | Detail |
|---|---|
| Notice Number | 538733-2026 |
| OJ S Issue | 148/2026, published 04 August 2026 |
| Procedure Reference | prj 121258 - ppr 67271 |
| Contract Identifiers | JA10183749, JA10183750, JA10183751, JA10183752, JA10183753 |
| Contracting Authority | e-distribuzione S.p.A. |
| Authority Type | Entity with special or exclusive rights |
| Main Activity | Electricity-related activities |
| Legal Basis | Directive 2014/25/EU (Utilities Directive) |
| Contract Type | Supplies (with installation) |
| Main CPV Code | 31172000, Voltage transformers |
| Procedure Type | Negotiated with prior publication of a call for competition / competitive with negotiation |
| Estimated Value | €181,756,176.00 excl. VAT |
| Total Awarded Value | €181,756,176.00 excl. VAT |
| Winning Tender Value (Hitachi) | €84,180,612.00 |
| Place of Performance | Anywhere in Italy |
| GPA Coverage | Yes, covered by WTO Government Procurement Agreement |
| EU Funding | No, not financed with EU funds |
| Framework Agreement | No framework agreement |
| Review Deadline | 35 days from publication |
About the Contracting Authority, e-distribuzione S.p.A.
e-distribuzione S.p.A. (Registration: 15844561009, Via Domenico Cimarosa 4, Roma 00198, NUTS ITI43) is the Enel Group subsidiary responsible for owning, operating, maintaining and developing Italy's national electricity distribution network, the largest electricity distribution infrastructure in Italy, covering approximately 1.1 million kilometres of network serving over 30 million delivery points across all Italian regions. e-distribuzione operates under a national distribution concession granted by the Italian energy and environment authority (MASE) and is regulated by ARERA (Autorità di Regolazione per Energia Reti e Ambiente), which sets the tariff framework and service quality standards to which the distributor is held.
As an entity with special or exclusive rights in the electricity distribution sector, e-distribuzione's procurement activities are governed by the Utilities Directive (2014/25/EU) and Italy's implementing legislation rather than the standard public authority procurement directive, giving it greater procedural flexibility, including the ability to use negotiated procedures with prior publication, for capital equipment acquisitions where technical dialogue with potential suppliers is genuinely valuable in defining specification and commercial terms before final bid submission.
Capital equipment procurement for e-distribuzione is conducted through Enel Global Services, which provides centralised procurement services across the Enel Group's global operations, including the procurement platform at globalprocurement.enel.com. Procurement enquiries for this programme are directed to enelglobalservices@pec.enel.it; telephone 0683051.
Review of e-distribuzione's procurement decisions falls under the jurisdiction of the Tribunale Amministrativo Regionale per il Lazio, Roma (Registration: 80195990587, Via Flaminia 189, Roma 00198). The review deadline is 35 days from publication of the award notice.
About the Winner, Hitachi Energy Italy S.p.A.
Hitachi Energy Italy S.p.A. (Registration: 10799730964, Via Fulvio Testi 280-6, Milano 20126, NUTS ITC4C) is the Italian subsidiary of Hitachi Energy Ltd, itself a subsidiary of Hitachi Ltd. of Japan, and one of the world's leading suppliers of power transmission and distribution equipment, including power transformers, high-voltage switchgear, grid automation systems and HVDC (high-voltage direct current) technology. Hitachi Energy's transformer manufacturing capabilities trace their lineage through the former ABB Power Grids division, which Hitachi acquired in 2020 to form the current Hitachi Energy entity.
With manufacturing facilities across Europe, Asia and the Americas and a deep service and maintenance network supporting installed transformer fleets globally, Hitachi Energy is among the leading candidates for any large-scale national distribution transformer programme. Its Italian subsidiary's win of the largest share of e-distribuzione's HV/MV transformer programme, at a tender value of €84,180,612 against a total programme of €181.76 million, confirms its competitive position within Enel Global Services' sourcing framework for primary distribution substation equipment.
Hitachi Energy Italy's five contracts were concluded across a five-week window in January and February 2026, suggesting a structured delivery schedule aligned with e-distribuzione's substation construction and reinforcement programme across Italy's distribution regions. Subcontracting arrangements for the installation scope of these contracts were recorded as not yet known at the time of the award notice.
The Competitive Field, Bid Values and Supplier Profiles
The negotiated procedure attracted five tenderers, all classified as large companies, making this one of the most fully competed HV/MV transformer procurement exercises in Italy's utility sector in recent years. The disclosed bid values reveal distinct scope allocations across the participating suppliers:
| Tenderer | Country | Tender Value | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hitachi Energy Italy S.p.A. (Milano) | Italy | €84,180,612 | Winner |
| Getra Powe Spa (Caserta) | Italy | €52,249,643 | Non-winner |
| MATELEC SAL (Jbeil, Lebanon) | Lebanon | €34,312,092 | Non-winner |
| Siemens Energy Transformers Srl (Trento) | Italy | €5,573,806 | Non-winner |
| S.E.A S.P.A (Tezze di Arzignano, Vicenza) | Italy | €5,440,022 | Non-winner |
The sum of all five bid values, approximately €181.76 million, corresponds precisely to the total programme estimated value reported in the notice, confirming that this was a structured multi-scope allocation within a single lot, where different tenderers submitted for different scope packages within the overall programme. Each tenderer's bid value therefore reflects the specific transformer units, ratings or installation zones for which it submitted an offer during the competitive negotiation, rather than five independent bids for the identical scope. Hitachi Energy Italy's winning package at €84.18 million represents approximately 46 percent of the total programme value.
Supplier Profiles, Non-Winning Tenderers
Getra Powe Spa (Registration: 06284691216, Via G. Porzio IS. E/5, Caserta, NUTS ITF31) is an Italian transformer manufacturer based in the Campania region, with production facilities focused on the design and manufacture of power and distribution transformers for the Italian and international markets. With a tender value of €52.25 million, Getra submitted the second-largest offer by value in the procedure, reflecting its established position as a significant competitor in the Italian utility transformer supply market.
MATELEC SAL (Registration: 8831601, Ghorfine main road, 1401 Jbeil-Amchit, Lebanon) is a Lebanese electrical equipment manufacturer based in the Jbeil governorate north of Beirut. MATELEC's participation as a tender party in a GPA-covered Italian electricity utility procurement procedure is notable from a market intelligence perspective, as it represents cross-border participation from outside the European Economic Area in a capital equipment segment typically dominated by EEA-based manufacturers. MATELEC submitted a bid of €34.31 million for its specific scope package. The company's inclusion in this competitive field, and its GPA-covered status, reflects the METS company's international export footprint in power transformer supply to utilities in Europe, the Middle East and Africa.
Siemens Energy Transformers Srl (Registration: 00814450227, Via di Spini 9, Trento 38121, NUTS ITH20) is the Italian transformer manufacturing entity of Siemens Energy AG, one of the world's largest power technology companies. The Trento facility is a historic centre of transformer manufacturing in northern Italy. Siemens Energy Transformers submitted a bid of €5.57 million, representing a comparatively small scope package within the overall programme, consistent with either a specific high-specification unit type (such as autotransformers or special-configuration transformers for particular substation configurations) or a niche delivery zone within the national programme.
S.E.A S.P.A (Registration: 01619830241, Via L. Da Vinci 14, 36071 Tezze di Arzignano, Vicenza, NUTS ITH32) is an Italian transformer manufacturer based in the Veneto region's industrial district around Vicenza and Arzignano. With a bid of €5.44 million, closely matching Siemens Energy Transformers' offer in value, S.E.A. competed for a similarly sized scope package within the programme.
Procurement Analysis
Several features of this procurement merit analytical attention for the power transformer manufacturing and distribution infrastructure sectors.
The negotiated procedure with prior publication, used under Directive 2014/25/EU, is the mechanism of choice for complex capital equipment procurement where e-distribuzione and Enel Global Services engage in structured technical and commercial dialogue with prequalified suppliers before final offers are submitted. This procedure type allows the contracting entity to refine technical specifications, negotiate delivery schedules and agree installation requirements in ways that a sealed-bid open procedure does not accommodate, and it is routinely used for large power transformer programmes where the specific ratings, configurations and site delivery constraints cannot be fully specified without supplier input.
The five separate contract identifiers concluded between January and February 2026, all with Hitachi Energy Italy, suggest a programme structured around specific transformer batches or substation projects rather than a single lump-sum delivery. This staggered contracting approach is common in large distribution utility transformer programmes, where individual contracts correspond to specific network investment projects (substation construction, capacity reinforcement, obsolescence replacement) with their own project timelines, funding authorisations and delivery windows.
The absence of any non-Italian EEA bidders, other than the Lebanese MATELEC, is analytically notable for a €182 million GPA-covered procurement. Despite the open international competition framework that GPA coverage provides, the effective competitive field was dominated by companies with an established Italian manufacturing or sales presence, consistent with the logistical realities of large transformer supply programmes where proximity to the installation sites, local service networks and in-country manufacturing capability carry practical value beyond unit price.
The pricing spread across the five tenderers, from €84 million down to approximately €5.4 million, confirms that each supplier bid on a distinct scope package rather than the full programme. This structure allows e-distribuzione to optimise its sourcing across the full range of transformer types in the programme, placing the bulk of the volume with the manufacturer offering the best technical and commercial terms for that specific scope while using the competitive procedure to validate pricing across all packages simultaneously.
Additional Procurement Facts
- Legal basis: EU Directive 2014/25/EU (Utilities Directive); Italian implementing legislation
- GPA coverage: Yes, covered by WTO Government Procurement Agreement
- EU funding: No, not financed with EU funds
- Procedure type: Negotiated with prior publication of a call for competition / competitive with negotiation
- Total tenderers: 5 (1 winner + 4 non-winners); all large companies; all Italian-registered except MATELEC SAL (Lebanon)
- No SME bids received
- No EEA non-Italian bids received (MATELEC is outside EEA)
- Subcontracting: Not yet known at time of notice for all tenderers
- Framework agreement: No framework agreement involved
- Review body: TAR Lazio, Roma; review deadline 35 days from publication
Market and Industry Perspective
Italy's power transformer supply market for distribution utilities is characterised by a relatively small number of large international manufacturers competing for significant volume programmes placed by the major grid operators. e-distribuzione, as the national distribution concessionaire, is one of the most significant and consistent buyers of HV/MV transformers in Europe, given the scale of its network and the continuous capital investment programme required to replace ageing transformer assets, reinforce overloaded substations and extend the distribution grid to support Italy's growing renewable energy connection demand.
The global power transformer market has been under sustained capacity pressure since 2022, driven by accelerating investment in grid infrastructure across Europe, North America and Asia as energy transition programmes require both new transmission capacity and the distribution grid reinforcement needed to integrate distributed renewable energy at scale. Lead times for large HV/MV transformers have extended significantly, with quoted delivery times from major manufacturers reaching 18–24 months in some market segments, making early supplier engagement through negotiated procedures like this one an operationally valuable procurement tool for utilities managing long-horizon capital investment programmes.
Economic Significance
A supply and installation contract of €181.76 million for HV/MV power transformers, placed across five individual contracts with Italy's leading transformer supplier, represents a substantial capital investment in Italy's electricity distribution infrastructure. The award to Hitachi Energy Italy's Milan-based operation confirms the continued importance of Italy as a hub for power technology procurement in the Mediterranean region, while the participation of MATELEC from Lebanon underscores the genuinely international competitive dynamics present even in procurement programmes focused entirely on Italian network infrastructure.
For Hitachi Energy Italy and its parent group, the award adds a significant contract to its portfolio with Enel Global Services, one of Europe's largest and most repeat-active utility procurement organisations, reinforcing a commercial relationship that spans multiple product categories and multiple Enel Group operating entities across Italy and internationally.
Future Procurement Opportunities
Power transformer manufacturers and distribution infrastructure suppliers tracking e-distribuzione's capital equipment procurement programme should monitor:
- Future Enel Global Services procurement notices referencing e-distribuzione as the beneficiary entity for HV/MV transformer, medium-voltage switchgear, protection and control systems and secondary substation equipment, the full range of capital assets required for primary distribution substation construction and reinforcement programmes.
- e-distribuzione's regulatory investment plan submissions to ARERA, which define the capital investment envelope for the current regulatory period and provide forward visibility on the types and volumes of infrastructure assets the distributor is required to procure and install.
- Enel Group's global procurement portal at globalprocurement.enel.com, where pre-qualification and supplier registration processes for capital equipment categories are conducted ahead of competitive procedures of this type.
Opportunities for Suppliers
The structure of this award creates both direct and indirect supply chain opportunities:
- Installation, civil works and commissioning contractors capable of delivering substation transformer installation services anywhere in Italy are likely supply chain partners for Hitachi Energy Italy's delivery programme across the five concluded contracts, given that subcontracting arrangements were recorded as not yet known at the time of the award notice.
- Transformer component manufacturers, bushings, oil, cooling systems, monitoring instruments and protection relays, are recurring supply chain requirements for large HV/MV transformer programmes, both at the manufacturing stage and throughout the transformer's service life.
- Logistics specialists with heavy-lift and oversize load transport capabilities, given the physical scale and weight of large HV/MV power transformers, are a critical enabling service for any national delivery programme of this type.
What Businesses Should Watch
- TAR Lazio proceedings that may be initiated by non-winning tenderers within the 35-day review deadline, particularly relevant given the scale of the award and the competitive pricing spread across the five participants.
- Future award notices referencing Enel Global Services as the procurement contact and e-distribuzione as the beneficiary, which will document the ongoing capital equipment procurement programme for Italy's national distribution grid.
- Hitachi Energy's subcontracting announcements related to the five concluded contracts, which will identify the specific civil, electrical and commissioning partners engaged for the Italian installation programme.
ItalyTenders.com Procurement Intelligence
ItalyTenders.com tracks contract award notices, utility sector procurement and capital equipment tenders from Italy's major grid operators and energy utilities, as well as EU-level procurement published through the TED portal. This notice confirms e-distribuzione's award of a €182 million HV/MV transformer supply and installation programme to Hitachi Energy Italy S.p.A., structured across five individual contracts concluded in January and February 2026, in a competitive negotiated procedure that attracted bids from five major transformer manufacturers including Siemens Energy, Getra, S.E.A. and MATELEC of Lebanon.
Supplier Takeaways
- e-distribuzione S.p.A. has awarded five contracts totalling €181,756,176 for HV/MV transformer supply and installation (prj 121258 / ppr 67271) to Hitachi Energy Italy S.p.A. (winning tender value €84,180,612), concluded between January and February 2026.
- Four non-winning tenderers, Getra Powe Spa (€52.25M), MATELEC SAL of Lebanon (€34.31M), Siemens Energy Transformers Srl (€5.57M) and S.E.A S.P.A (€5.44M), submitted bids for different scope packages within the same single-lot programme.
- The procedure was conducted under Directive 2014/25/EU as a negotiated procedure with prior publication, not an open procedure, reflecting the technical complexity and lead-time requirements of large power transformer procurement.
- The procurement is GPA-covered, not EU-funded and subject to TAR Lazio review within 35 days of publication.
- Subcontracting arrangements for all five contracts remain to be disclosed.
Key Takeaways
- e-distribuzione S.p.A. (Enel Group) has awarded a €181.76 million HV/MV transformer supply and installation contract to Hitachi Energy Italy S.p.A. across five individual contracts concluded in January–February 2026.
- Five global transformer manufacturers competed in the negotiated procedure; each bid on a distinct scope package within the programme, with the total of all bid values equalling the estimated programme value.
- The contract is governed by EU Directive 2014/25/EU (Utilities Directive), GPA-covered, not EU-funded, with TAR Lazio as review jurisdiction and a 35-day review deadline.
- MATELEC SAL of Lebanon is the only non-EEA tenderer in the competitive field, notable for a GPA-covered Italian utility procurement programme of this scale.
Conclusion
e-distribuzione's award of a €182 million HV/MV transformer supply and installation programme to Hitachi Energy Italy, concluded across five individual contracts through a competitive negotiated procedure, reflects the scale and sophistication of capital equipment procurement at Italy's national distribution grid operator. The full competitive field of five major transformer manufacturers, spanning Italian specialists, a German-origin multinational and a Lebanese industrial group, confirms that global supply competition for large-scale Italian utility transformer programmes remains genuinely international even within a procurement structure governed by Utilities Directive procedures and delivered entirely within Italy's national distribution network. For Hitachi Energy Italy, the award represents a major commercial mandate from one of Europe's largest distribution utilities, a contract that will translate into transformer deliveries and installations across Italy's primary distribution substations over the delivery period aligned with the five concluded order agreements.
Source: EU Official Journal, Contract Award Notice 538733-2026, OJ S 148/2026, published 04 August 2026. Contracting authority: e-distribuzione S.p.A.