A Star Studded Design Team Wins the Contract to Reconnect Italy's Vesuvius Coast to the Sea
Standfirst
The joint procurement authority for Torre del Greco and Trecase, two Campania municipalities at the foot of Mount Vesuvius, has awarded a EUR 21 924 984.17 architecture and engineering contract for "The Intelligence of the Sea," an EU funded project to regenerate and reconnect the territory from the coast to the volcano. The winning consortium includes internationally recognised architecture firm ACPV Architects and landscape specialist LAND Italia, chosen from a field of twelve competing bids.
Introduction
Few procurement notices carry a project name as evocative as this one: "L'Intelligenza del Mare," or The Intelligence of the Sea, describing an ambitious plan to regenerate and reconnect the coastal territory of Torre del Greco with the slopes of Vesuvius rising behind it. Behind the poetry sits a serious, EU funded architecture and engineering commission that drew fierce competition.
Twelve teams bid for the right to design this territorial transformation. The winner is a multi-disciplinary consortium led by engineering firm Proger, joined by a roster that includes ACPV Architects, the internationally recognised Milan based practice founded by Antonio Citterio and Patricia Viel and LAND Italia, a landscape architecture firm with a strong track record in major Italian public space regeneration.
Why This Contract Matters
Torre del Greco sits directly on the Bay of Naples at the base of Vesuvius, a location that is both a striking natural setting and a place shaped by decades of urban development that has often disconnected the town from its own coastline. A project explicitly framed around regenerating and reconnecting the territory from the coast to the volcano suggests an ambition to restore that relationship, likely through public space, mobility and landscape interventions spanning a significant area.
The scale of the design commission, worth close to EUR 38 million as a framework ceiling and running for eight years, points to a genuinely large scale territorial project, of which this design services contract is the essential first stage that will shape everything built afterward.
Contract Timeline
- Design services start date: 15 September 2026
- Winner selected and contract concluded: 15 August 2026
- Notice dispatched to the Publications Office: 26 August 2026
- Published in the Official Journal, OJ S 165/2026: 27 August 2026
- Framework duration: 8 years from the start date
Contract Overview
C.U.C. Comuni di Torre del Greco e Trecase, the joint central purchasing unit serving both municipalities, ran an open procedure for architecture and engineering design services tied to the "Intelligence of the Sea" territorial regeneration project. The contract carries an estimated and maximum framework value of EUR 37 585 633.46, structured as a framework agreement without reopening of competition, meaning the winning team holds the design work exclusively for the framework's eight year term.
Twelve tenders were submitted and the contract was awarded to a temporary business grouping led by Proger S.p.A., with its winning tender valued at EUR 21 924 984.17, ranked first among the competing bids. The gap between that tender value and the higher framework ceiling likely reflects that the framework's maximum represents the full potential scope across the project's later design phases, while the initial awarded tender covers the contracted scope agreed at this stage.
Key Contract Details
| Contracting authority | C.U.C. Comuni di Torre del Greco e Trecase |
| Contract title | Architecture and engineering services for "L'Intelligenza del Mare," Lot 1, design services |
| CPV code | 71000000, Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services |
| Procedure type | Open procedure |
| Legal basis | Directive 2014/24/EU |
| Estimated and maximum framework value | EUR 37 585 633.46, excluding VAT |
| Winning tender value | EUR 21 924 984.17, excluding VAT |
| Framework duration | 8 years, starting 15 September 2026 |
| Award criteria | Price/quality, specific weighting not disclosed in this notice |
| Tenders received | 12, all electronic |
| Winner | Temporary business grouping led by Proger S.p.A. |
| Subcontracting | Yes, value and percentage not disclosed |
| Winner selected and contract signed | 15 August 2026 |
| EU funding | Yes, fully or partially financed with EU funds |
| GPA coverage | No |
| Framework structure | Framework agreement without reopening of competition |
| Review body | TAR di Napoli (Regional Administrative Court of Naples) |
| Notice reference | 592202 2026, OJ S 165/2026, published 27 August 2026 |
Project Scope
The contract covers architecture and engineering design services for the "Intelligence of the Sea" project, described as regenerating and connecting the territory from the coast to Vesuvius. The notice defers detailed technical scope and any options to the underlying tender specifications rather than describing specific interventions, streets, public spaces or landscape elements within the published record itself. The place of performance is Torre del Greco, though the project's stated aim of connecting the coast to the volcano suggests a scope extending across a meaningful stretch of territory linking both municipalities.
About the Contracting Authority
C.U.C. Comuni di Torre del Greco e Trecase is a local authority body active in general public services, serving as the joint central purchasing unit for the municipalities of Torre del Greco and Trecase, both located in the Naples province of Campania at the base of Mount Vesuvius.
About the Organisations Involved
C.U.C. Comuni di Torre del Greco e Trecase
As covered above, the joint purchasing unit is the buyer for this contract, handling procurement, contract signature, financing and payment for both participating municipalities.
TAR di Napoli
The Regional Administrative Court of Naples is named as the review organisation for this contract, the standard venue for challenges to public procurement decisions by local authorities in the Naples area.
The winning consortium
The winning team is a temporary business grouping led by Proger S.p.A., based in Pescara, as mandatory lead, joined by Dinamica S.r.l., DHI S.r.l., ACPV Architects S.r.l., LAND Italia S.r.l. and Margiotta Associati Studio di Ingegneria ed Architettura, alongside two individually named professionals, engineer Domenico Teta and architect Marco Ferrari. Proger is an established Italian engineering and project management firm with a substantial track record in large infrastructure and territorial projects. ACPV Architects, founded by Antonio Citterio and Patricia Viel, is an internationally recognised Milan based architecture practice known for high profile hospitality, corporate and urban design work across Europe and beyond. LAND Italia is a landscape architecture firm with significant experience in major Italian public space and landscape regeneration projects, a combination of expertise well suited to a project explicitly framed around reconnecting a coastal territory through landscape and urban design.
Procurement Analysis
The tender was decided on a combined price and quality basis, though the specific weighting between the two is not disclosed in this notice, a detail deferred to the underlying tender specifications. What is clear from the twelve tenders received is that this was a genuinely, fiercely contested competition for design work of significant prestige and scale, drawing enough interest to assemble a field that included at least one internationally recognised architecture practice among the competitors.
The gap between the framework's EUR 37.59 million maximum value and the EUR 21.92 million winning tender, roughly 58 percent of the ceiling, is worth understanding rather than treating as an unexplained anomaly. Architecture and engineering framework agreements for large, multi-phase territorial projects often set a higher overall ceiling to account for the full potential scope of design work across preliminary, definitive and executive design phases, while the initially awarded and evaluated tender reflects the scope contracted at this stage.
Additional Procurement Facts
- This project is confirmed as fully or partially financed with EU funds.
- The contract is confirmed as not covered by the Government Procurement Agreement.
- The winning tender involves subcontracting, though neither its value nor percentage share is disclosed.
- No dynamic purchasing system applies to this contract.
Market and Industry Perspective
This award brings together a genuinely notable mix of Italian engineering capability and internationally recognised architectural and landscape design talent, reflecting how ambitious EU funded territorial regeneration projects in Italy increasingly attract high profile design consortiums rather than purely local or regional practices. The involvement of a firm like ACPV Architects in a municipal territorial regeneration project signals the scale of ambition behind this specific initiative.
Economic Significance
At close to EUR 22 million for the awarded design phase, within a framework ceiling approaching EUR 38 million, this is a substantial investment in the planning stage of what is likely to become a considerably larger construction programme once design work concludes, representing meaningful EU backed investment in Campania's coastal and volcanic hinterland territory.
Future Procurement Opportunities
Once design services are complete, the "Intelligence of the Sea" project is likely to generate substantial follow-on construction and implementation contracts, potentially spanning public space, infrastructure, landscape and mobility works across the coast-to-Vesuvius corridor the design team is now tasked with planning.
Opportunities for Suppliers
Construction, landscape and infrastructure contractors with experience in complex territorial regeneration projects should monitor this project closely, since the design phase now underway is likely to be followed by a substantial pipeline of implementation contracts once the winning team's plans are finalised.
What Businesses Should Watch
- Progress on the design phase and the specific interventions the winning consortium proposes for connecting Torre del Greco's coast to Vesuvius.
- Subsequent construction and implementation tenders likely to follow once design work concludes.
- Broader EU funded territorial regeneration activity across Campania's coastal municipalities.
ItalyTenders.com Procurement Intelligence
This contract illustrates how EU funded territorial regeneration projects in Italy can attract genuinely prestigious, multi-disciplinary design consortiums even at the municipal level, when the project's ambition and funding scale justify it. Twelve competing bids for a single design contract is a strong signal of how seriously the design and engineering sector views large scale Italian public space and landscape regeneration work right now.
For firms considering similar territorial design competitions, the composition of the winning team here, pairing a large scale engineering and project management firm with internationally recognised architecture and landscape specialists, offers a useful template for how technical delivery capability and design prestige can be combined to strengthen a bid for prominent, publicly visible regeneration projects.
Looking ahead, projects framed around reconnecting coastal and inland territory, addressing decades of disjointed urban development, are likely to remain a recurring category of EU funded Italian municipal investment, particularly in coastal areas with complex topography like the Bay of Naples and its volcanic hinterland.
Supplier Takeaways
- This design contract drew twelve competing bids, reflecting strong market interest in prestigious, EU funded territorial regeneration work.
- The winning consortium combined large scale engineering capability with internationally recognised architecture and landscape design expertise.
- The gap between the framework's maximum value and the winning tender likely reflects a multi-phase design scope rather than an unexplained discrepancy.
- Design contracts of this kind for major territorial regeneration projects often precede substantial follow-on construction and implementation tenders.
- Assembling a multi-disciplinary consortium combining technical delivery and design prestige appears to be a strong competitive strategy for prominent public regeneration projects.
Key Takeaways
- C.U.C. Comuni di Torre del Greco e Trecase awarded a EUR 21 924 984.17 architecture and engineering contract for the "Intelligence of the Sea" territorial regeneration project to a consortium led by Proger S.p.A.
- The winning team includes internationally recognised architecture firm ACPV Architects and landscape specialist LAND Italia.
- Twelve tenders competed for the contract, all submitted electronically.
- The framework carries a maximum value of EUR 37 585 633.46 and runs for eight years from September 2026.
- The project is financed fully or partially with EU funds.
- The contract covers design services, likely to be followed by substantial implementation work once planning concludes.
Conclusion
A project named for the intelligence of the sea has found a design team with the pedigree to match its ambition, chosen from a field of twelve competitors for the chance to reimagine how Torre del Greco and Trecase connect their coastline to the volcano looming behind them. What gets built at the end of this eight year design framework will say a great deal about how seriously Campania's coastal towns are willing to invest in repairing their relationship with the sea.
Source: Tenders Electronic Daily (TED), Contract Award Notice 592202-2026, Official Journal of the European Union, OJ S 165/2026, published on 27 August 2026.